Scottish
Elections
Home - Blog - Forum
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Aberdeen City
Aberdeen City Council, 2007
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Lib Dems
15
SNP
12
Labour
10
Conservative
5
Independents
1
Vote Share
Lib Dems
26.9%
SNP
29.5%
Labour
24.6%
Conservative
14.1%
Independents
2.7%
Other
2.3%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Lib Dems 15 -5 34.9% 20,845 26.9%
SNP 12 +6 27.9% 22,791 29.5%
Labour 10 -3 23.3% 19,003 24.6%
Conservative 5 +2 11.6% 10,889 14.1%
Independents 1 n/c 2.3% 2,090 2.7%
Green 0 1,204 1.6%
Solidarity 0 248 0.3%
Socialist 0 218 0.3%
BNP 0 81 0.1%


Ward Results

Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee
Seats
Lib Dems
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
37.6%
Conservative
27.4%
SNP
17.3%
Labour
12.8%
Bennett
4.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Jill Wisely 1,911 27.4% Yes
Lib Dems Scott Cassie 1,365 19.6% Yes
Lib Dems Ian Yuill 1,257 18.0% Yes
SNP Rigg Robertson 1,207 17.3%
Labour Allan McIntosh 894 12.8%
Independent Graham Bennett 332 4.8%


Bridge of Don
Seats
Lib Dems
2
SNP
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
33.0%
SNP
36.3%
Labour
20.9%
Conservative
7.9%
Mackay
1.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Muriel Jaffrey 2,805 36.3% Yes
Labour Willie Young 1,615 20.9% Yes
Lib Dems John Reynolds 1,411 18.3% Yes
Lib Dems Gordon Leslie 731 9.5% Yes
Conservative Brian Davidson 610 7.9%
Lib Dems Millie McLeod 404 5.2%
Independent Hamish Mackay 146 1.9%


Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone
Seats
Lib Dems
2
SNP
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
26.2%
SNP
36.2%
Labour
24.9%
Conservative
8.3%
Green
2.0%
Other
2.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Mark McDonald 2,620 36.2% Yes
Labour Barney Crockett 1,801 24.9% Yes
Lib Dems Ron Clark 1,534 21.2% Yes
Conservative Avril MacKenzie 603 8.3%
Lib Dems George Penny 360 5.0% Yes
Green Rhonda Reekie 147 2.0%
Independent Angela Dunn 116 1.6%
Independent Dennis Grattan 57 0.8%


George Street/Harbour
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
32.7%
SNP
32.4%
Lib Dems
20.4%
Green
7.8%
Conservative
6.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Andrew May 1,272 32.4% Yes
Labour Jim Hunter 960 24.5% Yes
Lib Dems John Stewart 801 20.4% Yes
Labour George Penny 322 8.2%
Green Clive Kempe 306 7.8%
Conservative Alexander Olsen 261 6.7%


Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross
Seats
Lib Dems
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
44.4%
Conservative
26.9%
SNP
14.2%
Labour
10.8%
Green
2.8%
Socialist
0.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Martin Greig 1,901 24.0% Yes
Conservative Jim Farquharson 1,728 21.8% Yes
Lib Dems Jennifer Stewart 1,614 20.4% Yes
SNP John West 1,126 14.2% Yes
Labour Timothy Harris 855 10.8%
Conservative Fraser Forsyth 406 5.1%
Green Rachel Shanks 220 2.8%
Socialist Howard Chandler 65 0.8%


Hilton/Stockethill
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
39.2%
SNP
33.9%
Lib Dems
20.6%
Conservative
6.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Kirsty West 1,761 33.9% Yes
Labour George Adam 1,589 30.6% Yes
Lib Dems Neil Fletcher 1,068 20.6% Yes
Labour Charlie Pirie 444 8.6%
Conservative Frank Webster 329 6.3%


Kincorth/Loirston
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dem
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
32.5%
SNP
32.0%
Lib Dems
24.3%
Conservative
7.2%
Yeats
3.0%
Solidarity
1.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Callum McCaig 1,883 32.0% Yes
Lib Dems Katharine Dean 1,190 20.2% Yes
Labour Neil Cooney 1,162 19.8% Yes
Labour Sue Rae 748 12.7%
Conservative Graeme Webster 423 7.2%
Lib Dems Angus Easton 239 4.1%
Independent Daniel Yeats 179 3.0%
Solidarity Paul Mitcheson 58 1.0%


Kingswells/Sheddocksley
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
33.6%
Labour
30.9%
Lib Dems
26.9%
Conservative
7.0%
BNP
1.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Wendy Stuart 1,746 33.6% Yes
Lib Dems Peter Stephen 1,260 24.3% Yes
Labour Len Ironside 848 16.3% Yes
Labour Rose Clayton 758 14.6%
Conservative Bill Berry 364 7.0%
Lib Dems David Young 135 2.6%
BNP Steven Thomson 81 1.6%


Lower Deeside
Seats
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
Boulton
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
33.3%
Conservative
24.0%
Boulton
17.1%
SNP
16.6%
Labour
9.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Alan Milne 1,546 24.0% Yes
Lib Dems Aileen Malone 1,536 23.9% Yes
Independent Marie Boulton 1,097 17.1% Yes
SNP David Adams 1,068 16.6%
Lib Dems Brian Malone 603 9.4%
Labour Marianne Stewart 583 9.1%


Midstocket/Rosemount
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
27.7%
SNP
26.3%
Labour
21.1%
Lib Dems
22.1%
Socialist
2.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative John Porter 1,503 27.7% Yes
SNP Bill Cormie 1,431 26.3% Yes
Labour Jenny Laing 1,144 21.1% Yes
Lib Dems Steve Delaney 671 12.4%
Lib Dems Jim Donaldson 529 9.7%
Socialist Christine Chandler 153 2.8%


Northfield
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
51.7%
Labour
39.4%
Lib Dems
6.0%
Conservative
2.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jackie Dunbar 1,557 30.9% Yes
Labour Gordon Graham 1,401 27.8% Yes
SNP Kevin Stewart 1,050 20.8% Yes
Labour Ramsey Milne 587 11.6%
Lib Dems Karen Freel 302 6.0%
Conservative Pat Wokoma 143 2.8%


Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
39.0%
SNP
31.9%
Lib Dems
13.7%
Conservative
7.8%
Green
5.7%
Solidarity
2.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jim Noble 1,365 31.9% Yes
Labour Norman Collie 1,074 25.1% Yes
Labour Sandra MacDonald 595 13.9%
Lib Dems Richard Robertson 585 13.7% Yes
Conservative Hannah Dolan 333 7.8%
Green Daniel Johnston 244 5.7%
Solidarity Angela McLeman 88 2.1%


Torry/Ferryhill
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
30.9%
Labour
26.4%
Lib Dems
21.9%
Conservative
11.9%
Green
4.7%
Other
4.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jim Kiddie 1,900 30.9% Yes
Labour Yvonne Allan 1,275 20.7% Yes
Lib Dems Irene Cormack 1,077 17.5% Yes
Conservative Alan Donnelly 729 11.9% Yes
Labour Ted Harris 348 5.7%
Green John Reekie 287 4.7%
Lib Dems Tony Petchey 270 4.4%
Independent Chris Cowie 163 2.6%
Solidarity Shug Falconer 102 1.7%


Creative Commons License