Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Dumfries and Galloway
Dumfries and Galloway Council, 2007
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Conservative
18
Labour
14
SNP
10
Lib Dems
3
Independents
2
Vote Share
Conservative
32.2%
Labour
28.1%
SNP
19.0%
Lib Dems
8.3%
Independents
11.2%
Other
1.3%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Conservative 18 +7 38.3% 20,815 32.2%
Labour 14 N/C 29.8% 18,169 28.1%
SNP 10 +5 21.3% 12,266 19.0%
Lib Dems 3 -2 6.4% 5,340 8.3%
Independents 2 -10 4.3% 7,240 11.2%
Green 0 619 1.0%
UKIP 0 175 0.3%


Ward Results

Stranraer and North Rhins
Seats
Labour
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.8%
Conservative
23.9%
SNP
18.0%
McIntyre
17.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Willie Scobie 1,006 25.8% Yes
Conservative John Dougan 932 23.9% Yes
SNP Iain Dick 702 18.0% Yes
Independent Ian McIntyre 668 17.2%
Labour Tommy Sloan 584 15.0%


Wigtown West
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
33.0%
Labour
31.4%
Conservative
22.1%
Adamson
8.3%
Green
5.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Robert Higgins 1,291 33.0% Yes
Labour Grahame Forster 1,230 31.4% Yes
Conservative Roberta Tuckfield 866 22.1% Yes
Independent Ted Adamson 327 8.3%
Green Bob Bauld 203 5.2%


Mid Galloway
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
38.7%
Conservative
32.5%
Lib Dems
15.2%
Labour
13.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alistair Geddes 1,654 38.7% Yes
Conservative Graham Nicol 1,387 32.5% Yes
Lib Dems Sandra McDowall 650 15.2% Yes
Labour Maggie Birch 581 13.6%


Dee
Seats
Conservative
1
Maitland
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
35.8%
Maitland
20.9%
SNP
19.5%
McConchie
8.8%
Lib Dems
8.1%
Labour
6.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Patsy Gilroy 994 21.0% Yes
Independent Jane Maitland 989 20.9% Yes
SNP Thomas Jacques 924 19.5% Yes
Conservative Chris Walker 701 14.8%
Independent Ian McConchie 418 8.8%
Lib Dems Joan Mitchell 384 8.1%
Labour John Burt 319 6.7%


Castle Douglas and Glenkens
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Prentice
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
38.2%
SNP
23.9%
Prentice
18.7%
Lib Dems
9.8%
Labour
9.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Peter Duncan 1,560 32.3% Yes
SNP Brian Collins 1,152 23.9% Yes
Independent George Prentice 904 18.7% Yes
Lib Dems Alison Barratt 471 9.8%
Labour Mike McLurg 451 9.4%
Conservative Alex Zimmerman 285 5.9%


Abbey
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
33.9%
Labour
28.1%
SNP
17.8%
Lib Dems
4.9%
White
4.3%
Other
11.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Ian Blake 1,081 19.7% Yes
SNP Rob Davidson 976 17.8% Yes
Conservative Bruce Hodgson 778 14.2% Yes
Labour Tom McAughtrie 777 14.1%
Labour Davie Stitt 770 14.0% Yes
Lib Dems Josephine Robertson 267 4.9%
Independent John White 239 4.3%
Independent Stuart Clement 211 3.8%
Independent Ian McMickan 203 3.7%
Independent Michael Thomson 194 3.5%


North West Dumfries
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
57.3%
Conservative
20.4%
SNP
15.6%
Lib Dems
3.6%
Tremble
3.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Ronnie Nicholson 1,327 25.6% Yes
Conservative John Bell 1,060 20.4% Yes
Labour David McKie 996 19.2% Yes
SNP Doug Snell 809 15.6% Yes
Labour Stephen Harman 650 12.5%
Lib Dems Joe Sweeney 188 3.6%
Independent Arthur Tremble 163 3.1%


Mid and Upper Nithsdale
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
37.3%
Conservative
32.3%
SNP
13.7%
Lib Dems
6.6%
Steele
4.5%
Other
5.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Dempster 1,261 22.0% Yes
Conservative Gill Dykes 1,102 19.2% Yes
Labour John Syme 876 15.3% Yes
SNP Andrew Wood 783 13.7% Yes
Conservative Neil McKay 753 13.1%
Lib Dems Rog Wood 378 6.6%
Independent Mike Steele 256 4.5%
UKIP Douglas Watters 175 3.1%
Independent Moses Kungu 145 2.5%


Lochar
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
32.8%
Labour
31.1%
SNP
16.5%
Slater
10.9%
Lib Dems
6.3%
McLeod
10.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jeff Leaver 978 19.3% Yes
Conservative John Charteris 872 17.2% Yes
SNP Lorna McGowan 836 16.5% Yes
Conservative Ivor Hyslop 791 15.6% Yes
Labour Alec Martin 597 11.8%
Independent David Slater 550 10.9%
Lib Dems John Robertson 317 6.3%
Independent Graham McLeod 118 2.3%


Nith
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
36.0%
Conservative
25.7%
SNP
20.8%
Lib Dems
10.9%
Wishart
6.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John Martin 1,268 23.0% Yes
SNP Alistair Witts 1,145 20.8% Yes
Conservative Jack Groom 794 14.4% Yes
Labour Colin Smyth 714 13.0% Yes
Conservative Frances Hassall 623 11.3%
Lib Dems Kerr Little 598 10.9%
Independent Robin Wishart 368 6.7%


Annandale South
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
37.2%
Conservative
25.6%
Lib Dems
16.9%
SNP
11.6%
Ramage
8.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Sean Marshall 1,324 23.1% Yes
Lib Dems Richard Brodie 970 16.9% Yes
Conservative Ian Carruthers 936 16.4% Yes
Labour Ronnie Ogilvie 807 14.1% Yes
SNP John McNaught 665 11.6%
Conservative Sharon Ledger 527 9.2%
Independent John Ramage 494 8.6%


Annandale North
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
37.3%
Labour
15.0%
Lib Dems
13.7%
SNP
13.0%
Lockhart
10.0%
Other
11.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Roger Grant 1,011 18.5% Yes
Labour Ted Brown 818 15.0% Yes
Conservative Gail MacGregor 751 13.7% Yes
Lib Dems Michael Dickie 749 13.7% Yes
SNP Johanne Wood 710 13.0%
Independent Billy Lockhart 547 10.0%
Independent Jean Purves 446 8.2%
Conservative Neil MacInnes 277 5.1%
Green Alis Ballance 159 2.9%


Annandale East
Seats
Conservative
3
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
56.8%
Labour
22.9%
SNP
12.9%
Lib Dems
7.6%
Green
5.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Denis Male 992 20.6% Yes
Conservative Ian Lindsay 981 20.4% Yes
Labour Archie Dryburgh 835 17.3% Yes
Conservative Allan Graham 761 15.8% Yes
SNP Murray Collins 619 12.9%
Lib Dems Peter Burn 368 7.6%
Green Nicholas Jennings 257 5.3%


Creative Commons License