l Scottish Elections :: Dundee City 2007 - election results
Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Dundee City
Dundee City Council, 2007
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
SNP
13
Labour
10
Conservative
3
Lib Dems
2
Independents
1
Vote Share
SNP
40.0%
Labour
29.4%
Conservative
12.5%
Lib Dems
11.3%
Independents
3.0%
Other
3.8%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
SNP 13 +2 44.8% 20,804 40.0%
Labour 10 N/C 34.5% 15,294 29.4%
Conservative 3 -2 10.3% 6,516 12.5%
Lib Dems 2 N/C 6.9% 5,878 11.3%
Independents 1 N/C 3.5% 1,582 3.0%
Solidarity 0 1,002 1.9%
Socialist 0 664 1.3%
Green 0 307 0.6%


Ward Results

Strathmartine
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Borthwick
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
33.9%
Labour
25.4%
Borthwick
21.3%
Lib Dems
13.9%
Conservative
13.9%
Other
2.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Stewart Hunter 1,612 23.4% Yes
Independent Ian Borthwick 1,472 21.2% Yes
Labour Kevin Keenan 1,219 17.7% Yes
Lib Dems Helen Dick 959 13.9% Yes
SNP Wendy Wrieden 725 10.5%
Labour John McKiddie 534 7.7%
Conservative Martyn Geddes 186 2.7%
Solidarity Jim McFarlane 120 1.7%
Socialist Alan Boylan 75 1.1%


Lochee
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
47.1%
Labour
36.8%
Lib Dems
6.7%
Conservative
5.2%
Solidarity
3.1%
Socialist
1.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Nigel Don 2,216 31.1% Yes
Labour John Letford 1,385 19.4% Yes
SNP Bob Duncan 1,142 16.0% Yes
Labour Tom Ferguson 940 13.2% Yes
Lib Dems Chris Hall 479 6.7%
Conservative Philip Varghese 369 5.2%
Labour Chris Hind 297 4.2%
Solidarity Neil Bell 218 3.1%
Socialist Alan Graham 83 1.2%


West End
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
30.1%
Lib Dems
28.0%
Labour
22.0%
Conservative
12.2%
Green
5.1%
Other
2.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Fraser MacPherson 1,693 28.0% Yes
Labour Richard McCready 1,331 22.0% Yes
SNP James Barrie 1,326 21.9% Yes
Conservative Donald Hay 738 12.2% Yes
SNP Chic Brodie 495 8.2%
Green George Burton 307 5.1%
Solidarity Luke Ivory 95 1.6%
Socialist Angela Gorrie 69 1.1%


Coldside
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.9%
SNP
38.6%
Lib Dems
10.8%
Conservative
4.9%
Solidarity
2.0%
Other
2.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP James Black 1,740 24.2% Yes
Labour Helen Wright 1,320 18.3% Yes
SNP Dave Bowes 1,033 14.4% Yes
Labour Mohammed Asif 849 11.8% Yes
Lib Dems Murray Dick 779 10.8%
Labour David Cowan 774 10.8%
Conservative Margaret Stewart 351 4.9%
Solidarity Sinead Daly 141 2.0%
Socialist Mary McGregor 128 1.8%
Independent Stuart Winton 80 1.1%


Maryfield
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
44.4%
Labour
30.7%
Lib Dems
13.1%
Conservative
8.3%
Socialist
1.9%
Solidarity
1.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Elizabeth Fordyce 1,247 25.3% Yes
Labour Joe Morrow 1,172 23.8% Yes
SNP Ken Lynn 941 19.1% Yes
Lib Dems Claire Matthew 644 13.1%
Conservative John McCraw 410 8.3%
Labour Alex Perry 339 6.9%
Socialist Grant Cromar 96 1.9%
Solidarity Mark Walker 83 1.7%


North East
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
56.4%
Labour
33.9%
Conservative
3.9%
Lib Dems
3.4%
Socialist
1.9%
Other
2.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Andy Dawson 1,956 41.4% Yes
Labour Brian Gordon 1,392 29.5% Yes
SNP Willie Sawers 612 13.0% Yes
Labour Shane Mochrie-Cox 208 4.4%
Conservative Gladys Ross 184 3.9%
Lib Dems Donald MacDonald 162 3.4%
Socialist Helen Fortune 92 1.9%
Solidarity Leah Ganley 83 1.8%
Independent Raymond Mennie 30 0.6%


East End
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
48.3%
Labour
32.4%
Lib Dems
9.2%
Conservative
5.6%
Solidarity
3.6%
Socialist
1.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP William Dawson 1,980 34.3% Yes
Labour George Regan 957 16.6% Yes
Labour George McIrvine 913 15.8%
SNP Christina Roberts 810 14.0% Yes
Lib Dems Allan Petrie 529 9.2%
Conservative Roberta Mackie 325 5.6%
Solidarity Jim Malone 208 3.6%
Socialist Heather Ferguson 56 1.0%


The Ferry
Seats
Conservative
2
SNP
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
42.4%
SNP
31.8%
Labour
17.8%
Lib Dems
6.8%
Socialist
0.7%
Solidarity
0.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Kenneth Guild 2,400 25.7% Yes
Labour Laurie Bidwell 1,664 17.8% Yes
Conservative Derek Scott 1,604 17.2% Yes
Conservative Rod Wallace 1,211 13.0% Yes
Conservative Charlie Webster 1,138 12.2%
Lib Dems Raymond Lawrie 633 6.8%
SNP Robert Piggot 569 6.1%
Socialist Alasdair Stewart 65 0.7%
Solidarity Philip Stott 54 0.6%


Creative Commons License