Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> East Renfrewshire
East Renfrewshire Council, 2007
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Conservative
7
Labour
7
SNP
3
Independents
2
Lib Dems
1
Vote Share
Conservative
32.6%
Labour
27.8%
SNP
16.0%
Independents
10.8%
Lib Dems
10.2%
Other
1.0%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Conservative 7 N/C 35.0% 14,567 34.3%
Labour 7 -1 35.0% 11,825 27.8%
SNP 3 +3 15.0% 6,794 16.0%
Independents 2 N/C 10.0% 4,589 10.8%
Lib Dems 1 -2 5.0% 4,317 10.2%
Green 0 247 0.6%
Socialist 0 177 0.4%


Ward Results

Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
34.8%
Labour
29.3%
SNP
18.3%
Lib Dems
8.1%
Butler
7.9%
Rae
1.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Charlie Gilbert 1,778 22.7% Yes
Labour Elaine Green 1,658 21.2% Yes
SNP Tony Buchanan 1,434 18.3% Yes
Conservative Leslie Rosin 944 12.1% Yes
Labour Nasim Kahn 638 8.1%
Lib Dems Kirsty Platt 636 8.1%
Independent George Butler 622 7.9%
Independent Ella Rae 123 1.6%


Barrhead
Seats
Labour
2
Devlin
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
37.1%
Devlin
25.3%
SNP
17.6%
Conservative
7.5%
Reilly
7.0%
Other
5.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Danny Devlin 1,891 25.3% Yes
Labour Betty Cunningham 1,526 20.4% Yes
SNP Douglas Yates 1,318 17.6% Yes
Labour Edward Phillips 999 13.4% Yes
Conservative Tariq Pavez 558 7.5%
Independent Tommy Reilly 520 7.0%
Labour Edwina Phillips 247 3.3%
Lib Dems Tom Platt 236 3.2%
Independent Rena McGuire 111 1.5%
Socialist Liam McGregor 55 0.9%


Giffnock and Thornliebank
Seats
Conservative
1
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
32.6%
Labour
29.8%
SNP
18.2%
Lib Dems
17.9%
Socialist
1.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Fletcher 2,075 29.8% Yes
Conservative Gordon Wallace 1,899 27.2% Yes
SNP Joyce Lythgoe 1,266 18.2%
Lib Dems Alex Mackie 1,244 17.9% Yes
Conservative Gordon Wilson 373 5.4%
Socialist Stuart Miller 112 1.6%


Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood
Seats
Conservative
1
Labour
1
Robertson
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
31.6%
Labour
23.5%
Robertson
18.9%
SNP
13.7%
Lib Dems
8.7%
Green
3.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Mary Montague 1,644 23.5% Yes
Independent Ralph Robertson 1,322 18.9% Yes
Conservative Gordon McCaskill 1,182 16.9% Yes
Conservative Laurence Haniford 1,028 14.7%
SNP Oliver Adair 954 13.7%
Lib Dems Ian Clarkson 609 8.7%
Green Duncan Toms 247 3.5%


Newton Mearns South
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
63.0%
Labour
17.1%
SNP
10.3%
Lib Dems
9.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Barbara Grant 2,283 36.6% Yes
Conservative Jim Swift 1,649 26.4% Yes
Labour Ian McAlpine 1,068 17.1% Yes
SNP Christopher McLaughlin 645 10.3%
Lib Dems Alan Rennie 601 9.6%


Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham
Seats
Conservative
1
Labour
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
41.0%
Labour
28.1%
SNP
16.8%
Lib Dems
14.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Alan Lafferty 1,970 28.1% Yes
Conservative Stewart Miller 1,571 22.4% Yes
Conservative Alec White 1,302 18.6%
SNP Alistair Carmichael 1,177 16.8% Yes
Lib Dems George Napier 991 14.1%


Creative Commons License