Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Glasgow City
Glasgow City Council, 2007
Labour Hold
Seats
Labour
45
SNP
22
Lib Dems
5
Green
5
Conservative
1
Solidarity
1
Vote Share
Labour
43.3%
SNP
24.6%
Lib Dems
7.9%
Green
6.5%
Conservative
7.7%
Other
10.1%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Labour 45 -26 57.0% 81,393 43.3%
SNP 22 +19 27.9% 46,185 24.6%
Lib Dems 5 +2 6.3% 14,864 7.9%
Green 5 +5 6.3% 12,183 6.5%
Conservative 1 N/C 1.3% 14,412 7.7%
Solidarity 1 +1 1.3% 8,837 4.7%
Socialist 0 -1 4,631 2.5%
Independents 0 2,093 1.1%
Unionist 0 2,020 1.1%
BNP 0 840 0.5%
Christian Peoples Alliance 0 270 0.1%
Christian 0 137 0.1%
Nine Per Cent Growth 0 51 0.0%


Ward Results

Linn
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.0%
SNP
21.4%
Lib Dems
13.4%
Conservative
9.4%
Solidarity
4.1%
Other
8.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP David Ritchie 2,043 21.4% Yes
Labour Sadie Docherty 1,782 18.6% Yes
Labour John McKenzie 1,381 14.4% Yes
Lib Dems Margot Clark 1,284 13.4% Yes
Labour Allan Stewart 955 10.0%
Conservative Esme Clark 898 9.4% Yes
Solidarity Frank Young 395 4.1% Yes
Green Chloe Stewart 296 3.1%
Independent Chris Lang 219 2.3%
Unionist Harry McArthur 165 1.7%
Socialist Gordon Thomson 149 1.6%


Newlands/Auldburn
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
38.5%
SNP
24.3%
Conservative
15.5%
Green
6.7%
Lib Dems
6.5%
Other
8.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Colin Deans 2,101 24.3% Yes
Labour Stephen Curran 1,856 21.5% Yes
Labour Jim McNally 1,475 17.0% Yes
Conservative Robert McElroy 1,342 15.5%
Green Kay Allan 579 6.7%
Lib Dems Robert Stewart 561 6.5%
Solidarity Gordon Morgan 357 4.1%
BNP Charlie Baillie 211 2.4%
Socialist Eamonn Coyle 172 2.0%


Greater Pollok
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
47.2%
SNP
25.0%
Solidarity
7.3%
Socialist
6.8%
Conservative
6.3%
Other
7.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Patricia Duffy 2,173 25.0% Yes
Labour Alex Glass 1,637 18.8% Yes
Labour William O'Rourke 1,296 14.9% Yes
Labour Tommy Morrison 1,180 13.6% Yes
Solidarity Alice Sheridan 630 7.3%
Socialist Keith Baldassara 591 6.8%
Conservative Rory O'Brien 549 6.3%
Lib Dems Fleming Carswell 393 4.5%
Green Caroline Scott 233 2.7%


Craigton
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Solidarity
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.1%
SNP
24.7%
Solidarity
11.0%
Conservative
5.2%
Lib Dems
4.1%
Other
6.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Iris Gibson 2,729 24.7% Yes
Labour Alistair Watson 2,065 18.7% Yes
Labour John Kerr 1,920 17.4% Yes
Labour Gordon McDiamid 1,328 12.0%
Solidarity Ruth Black 1,220 11.0% Yes
Conservative Scott Petty 569 5.2%
Lib Dems Scott Goghill 457 4.1%
Green Gordon Masterton 315 2.9%
Unionist Mark Dingwall 225 2.0%
Socialist Wullie McGartland 224 2.0%


Govan
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.2%
SNP
28.2%
Conservative
4.7%
Solidarity
4.2%
Lib Dems
4.1%
Other
10.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Allison Hunter 2,694 28.2% Yes
Labour John Flanagan 1,657 17.3% Yes
Labour Stephen Dornan 1,590 16.6% Yes
Labour Shaukat Butt 1,371 14.3% Yes
Conservative Patricia McIntyre 450 4.7%
Solidarity Irene Lang 398 4.2%
Lib Dems Michael Cobley 394 4.1%
Green Will Jess 377 3.9%
Independent George McNee 377 3.9%
Unionist Alan Hughes 138 1.4%
Socialist Carolina Perez 114 1.2%


Pollokshields
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
26.9%
SNP
21.5%
Conservative
15.0%
Green
10.9%
Lib Dems
9.0%
Other
16.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Irfan Rabbani 2,575 26.9% Yes
SNP Khalil-ur Malik 2,057 21.5% Yes
Conservative David Meikle 1,435 15.0% Yes
Green Ian Ruffell 1,043 10.9%
Lib Dems Isobel Nelson 863 9.0%
Independent Muhammad Shoaib 592 6.2%
Independent Karin Currie 438 4.6%
Solidarity Fatima Uygun 380 4.0%
Socialist Ali Ashraf 184 1.9%


Langside
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
32.9%
SNP
27.0%
Lib Dems
12.9%
Conservative
10.6%
Green
9.6%
Other
6.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP James Dornan 2,522 27.0% Yes
Labour Archie Graham 2,222 23.8% Yes
Lib Dems Paul Coleshill 1,207 12.9% Yes
Conservative Russell Munn 993 10.6%
Green Neil McDonald 891 9.6%
Labour Margaret McCarrerty 853 9.1%
Solidarity Martin Frain 467 5.0%
Socialist James Nesbitt 179 1.9%


Southside Central
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Green
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.4%
SNP
27.4%
Green
9.3%
Lib Dems
6.1%
Solidarity
5.2%
Other
8.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jahangir Hanif 2,392 27.4% Yes
Labour Anne Millar 1,869 21.4% Yes
Labour James Scanlon 1,372 15.7% Yes
Green Danny Alderslowe 812 9.3% Yes
Labour Hanif Raja 554 6.3%
Lib Dems Katy McCloskey 533 6.1%
Solidarity Jill McGowan 456 5.2%
Conservative John Marshall 423 4.8%
Socialist Rosie Kane 327 3.7%


Calton
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
50.2%
SNP
22.0%
Solidarity
5.8%
Conservative
4.7%
Lib Dems
4.4%
Other
12.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour George Redmond 1,982 38.1% Yes
SNP Alison Thewliss 1,143 22.0% Yes
Labour Ruth Simpson 628 12.1% Yes
Solidarity Fiacra Fullerton 302 5.8%
Conservative Scott Gillespie 245 4.7%
Lib Dems Paul Graham 231 4.4%
Green Alasdair Duke-Wardrop 219 4.2%
Unionist Danny Houston 195 3.8%
Independent Gary Barton 128 2.5%
Socialist Kenny Murray 126 2.4%


Anderston/City
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Green
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
35.8%
SNP
23.7%
Green
12.8%
Lib Dems
11.7%
Conservative
7.0%
Other
9.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Craig MacKay 1,632 23.7% Yes
Labour Philip Braat 1,291 18.7% Yes
Labour Gordon Matheson 1,177 17.1% Yes
Green Nina Baker 880 12.8% Yes
Lib Dems Ann Laird 806 11.7%
Conservative Erin Boyle 486 7.0%
Solidarity Akhtar Khan 285 4.1%
Socialist Peter Murray 198 2.9%
Independent Dave Holladay 145 2.1%


Hillhead
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Green
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
25.3%
SNP
21.1%
Green
18.6%
Lib Dems
13.2%
Conservative
10.2%
Other
6.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP George Roberts 1,899 21.1% Yes
Green Martha Wardrop 1,675 18.6% Yes
Labour Hanzala Malik 1,192 13.3% Yes
Lib Dems Kenneth Elder 1,184 13.2% Yes
Labour Martin Rhodes 1,080 12.0%
Conservative John Anderson 912 10.2%
Lib Dems Abdul Khan 463 5.2%
Solidarity Akhter Khan 344 3.8%
Socialist Anthea Irwin 184 2.1%
Nine Per Cent Growth Neil Craig 51 0.6%


Partick West
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Green
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
29.8%
SNP
22.1%
Lib Dems
17.7%
Green
12.5%
Conservative
11.0%
Other
6.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Kenny McLean 2,811 22.1% Yes
Lib Dems Christopher Mason 2,259 17.7% Yes
Labour Aileen Colleran 2,099 16.5% Yes
Green Stuart Clay 1,594 12.5% Yes
Labour Irene Graham 1,699 13.3%
Conservative Richard Sullivan 1,404 11.0%
Solidarity Jimmy Ross 373 2.9%
Unionist George Atkinson 265 2.1%
Socialist Andrew Gray 240 1.9%


Garscadden/Scotstounhill
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
56.7%
SNP
23.0%
Conservative
5.3%
Lib Dems
4.8%
Green
4.0%
Other
6.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Liz Cameron 2,744 27.0% Yes
SNP Graeme Hendry 2,333 23.0% Yes
Labour Paul Rooney 1,895 18.7% Yes
Labour Jean McFadden 1,115 11.0% Yes
Conservative Matthew Smith 534 5.3%
Lib Dems James Paris 483 4.8%
Green Sue England 402 4.0%
Solidarity Charlotte Ahmed 318 3.1%
Unionist Robert Findlay 191 1.9%
Socialist Peter Lavelle 145 1.4%


Drumchapel/Anniesland
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
60.4%
SNP
21.5%
Conservative
4.8%
Lib Dems
4.0%
Green
3.0%
Other
6.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Paul Carey 2,284 26.3% Yes
SNP Bill Kidd 1,869 21.5% Yes
Labour Steven Purcell 1,856 21.4% Yes
Labour Jonathan Findlay 1,102 12.7% Yes
Conservative Susan McCourt 412 4.8%
Lib Dems Alan Lee 349 4.0%
Green Eileen Duke 260 3.0%
Solidarity Esther Nixon 223 2.6%
Unionist Bobby Howie 177 2.0%
Socialist Mike Dyer 148 1.7%


Maryhill/Kelvin
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
35.3%
SNP
25.9%
Lib Dems
16.2%
Conservative
9.5%
Green
7.1%
Other
6.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alex Dingwall 2,561 25.9% Yes
Labour Robert Winter 1,948 19.7% Yes
Lib Dems Mary Paris 1,602 16.2% Yes
Labour Mohammed Razaq 1,546 15.6% Yes
Conservative Brian Pope 943 9.5%
Green Daryl Tayar 705 7.1%
Solidarity Paul Wilcox 341 3.4%
Socialist John Lawson 255 2.6%


Canal
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Green
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
41.6%
SNP
29.2%
Green
8.2%
Lib Dems
6.8%
Solidarity
4.9%
Other
9.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Billy McAllister 2,514 29.2% Yes
Labour Ellen Hurcombe 1,961 22.7% Yes
Labour Jim MacKechnie 1,055 12.2% Yes
Green Kieran Wild 703 8.2% Yes
Lib Dems Norman Fraser 587 6.8%
Labour Haleema Malik 579 6.7%
Solidarity Angela McCormick 425 4.9%
Conservative David Ledgerwood 338 3.9%
Unionist Brian Brown 193 2.2%
Socialist Kirsteen Redpath 175 2.0%
Independent James Cruickshank 94 1.1%


Springburn
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
54.4%
SNP
24.0%
Solidarity
6.3%
Conservative
3.2%
Lib Dems
3.1%
Other
9.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Allan Stewart 1,752 32.4% Yes
SNP Phil Greene 1,300 24.0% Yes
Labour James Todd 1,189 22.0% Yes
Solidarity Graham Campbell 339 6.3%
Conservative Graeme Dickson 173 3.2%
Lib Dems John Stuart 168 3.1%
Socialist Margaret Bean 135 2.5%
BNP Kenny Smith 135 2.5%
Green Patrick McAleer 134 2.5%
Unionist Robert Sawers 85 1.6%


East Centre
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.3%
SNP
21.7%
Solidarity
6.1%
Green
5.2%
Lib Dems
5.1%
Other
16.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jennifer Dunn 1,969 21.7% Yes
Labour Patricia Chalmers 1,792 19.7% Yes
Labour Frank Docherty 1,277 14.1% Yes
Labour Elaine McDougall 1,039 11.5% Yes
Solidarity Jim Adams 556 6.1%
Green Elaine Cooper 471 5.2%
Lib Dems Stuart Grieve 460 5.1%
Conservative Randle Wilson 383 4.2%
Socialist Daniel O'Donnell 323 3.6%
Christian Peoples Alliance John Kerr 270 3.0%
BNP William McLachlan 226 2.5%
Unionist Drew Dickie 175 1.9%
Christian David Johnston 137 1.5%


Shettleston
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
52.4%
SNP
21.5%
Conservative
6.4%
Solidarity
5.2%
Lib Dems
4.8%
Other
9.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John McLaughlin 1,896 21.5% Yes
Labour Tom McKeown 1,861 21.1% Yes
Labour George Ryan 1,386 15.7% Yes
Labour Euan McLeod 1,369 15.6% Yes
Conservative Alex White 565 6.4%
Solidarity Wheatley Harris 458 5.2%
Lib Dems David Jackson 420 4.8%
BNP Walter Hamilton 268 3.0%
Green Catherine Maguire 227 2.6%
Unionist Gordon Kirker 190 2.2%
Socialist Mick Eyre 163 1.9%


Baillieston
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.9%
SNP
33.2%
Conservative
6.5%
Solidarity
4.5%
Lib Dems
3.8%
Other
6.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Mason 3,199 30.8% Yes
Labour Jim Coleman 2,689 25.9% Yes
Labour Douglas Hay 1,342 12.9% Yes
Labour Robert MacBean 739 7.1%
Conservative George Clark 678 6.5%
Solidarity Michael Keyes 466 4.5%
Lib Dems Marjory Watt 392 3.8%
SNP David McDonald 250 2.4% Yes
Socialist Jim McVicar 224 2.2%
Unionist Ian Dickie 216 2.1%
Green Raymond Morrison 181 1.7%


North East
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
56.6%
SNP
25.1%
Conservative
5.8%
Solidarity
4.2%
Lib Dems
2.7%
Other
4.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Gilbert Davidson 2,272 27.1% Yes
SNP Grant Thoms 2,098 25.1% Yes
Labour Gerald Leonard 1,475 17.6% Yes
Labour Catherine McMaster 1,040 12.4% Yes
Conservative John France 485 5.8%
Solidarity Joanne Reilly 350 4.2%
Lib Dems John MacPherson 228 2.7%
Green Stewart MacDonald 186 2.2%
Socialist Andy McPake 129 1.5%
Independent George Savage 100 1.2%


Creative Commons License