Home - Blog
Highland Council, 2007
Independents Loss to No Overall Control
Seats
Independents
35
Lib Dems
21
SNP
17
Labour
7
Vote Share
Independents
40.9%
Lib Dems
19.3%
SNP
20.4%
Labour
10.5%
Conservative
7.1%
Other
1.8%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Independents 35 -18 43.8% 37,844 40.9%
Lib Dems 21 +8 26.3% 17,917 19.3%
SNP 17 +11 21.3% 18,933 20.4%
Labour 7 -1 8.8% 9,734 10.5%
Conservative 0 6,565 7.1%
Senior Citizens 0 664 0.7%
Green 0 642 0.7%
Solidarity 0 273 0.3%
Socialist 0 59 0.1%


Ward Results

North, West and Central Sutherland
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Munro
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
19.9%
Lib Dems
14.0%
Senior Citizens
10.7%
Munro
10.3%
Forbes
10.1%
Other
35.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP George Farlow 586 19.9% Yes
Lib Dems Robbie Rowantree 410 14.0% Yes
Senior Citizens Russel Taylor 314 10.7%
Independent Linda Munro 303 10.3% Yes
Independent David Forbes 297 10.1%
Independent William Johnston 282 9.6%
Conservative Margaret Payne 216 7.4%
Labour Dave Andrews 184 6.3%
Green Ailsa Spindler 168 5.7%
Independent Kirstie Dawson 99 3.4%
Independent Michael Otter 80 2.7%


Thurso
Seats
Mackay
1
Rosie
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Mackay
30.1%
Rosie
21.2%
Lib Dems
16.3%
SNP
13.0%
Labour
12.3%
Other
7.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Donald Mackay 1,001 30.1% Yes
Independent John Rosie 704 21.2% Yes
Lib Dems Marion Thurso 541 16.3% Yes
SNP Donald Mackintosh 433 13.0%
Labour Roger Saxon 408 12.3%
Independent Ian Grant 125 3.8%
Conservative Alexander Bain 112 3.4%


Wick
Seats
Fernie
1
MacNab
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Fernie
30.3%
MacNab
17.2%
Lib Dems
15.5%
SNP
16.9%
Labour
14.0%
Other
6.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Bill Fernie 793 30.3% Yes
Independent Katrina MacNab 451 17.2% Yes
SNP Niall Smith 443 16.9%
Lib Dems Graeme Smith 407 15.5% Yes
Labour Jim Oag 366 14.0%
Independent Heather Miller 98 3.7%
Conservative Jack Brooker 46 1.8%
Independent Laurel Bush 17 0.6%


Landward Caithness
Seats
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
MacKay
1
Coghill
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
24.9%
SNP
18.8%
MacKay
18.2%
Coghill
14.2%
Labour
11.5%
Other
19.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP David Bremner 871 18.8% Yes
Independent Willie MacKay 845 18.2% Yes
Lib Dems David Flear 805 17.4% Yes
Independent Robert Coghill 657 14.2% Yes
Labour Bill Mowat 532 11.5%
Conservative Colin Sutherland 531 11.5%
Lib Dems Alastair MacDonald 349 7.5%
Independent Duncan Winfield 41 0.9%


East Sutherland and Edderton
Seats
Lib Dems
1
Labour
1
McGillivray
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
22.8%
Labour
19.2%
McGillivray
13.1%
SNP
13.9%
Conservative
11.5%
Other
19.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Ian Ross 838 22.8% Yes
Labour Deirdre Mackay 703 19.2% Yes
SNP Derek Louden 511 13.9%
Independent Jim McGillivray 482 13.1% Yes
Conservative Michael Napper 423 11.5%
Independent Jimmy Melville 252 6.9%
Independent Evelyn MacKenzie 155 4.2%
Independent Gordon Campbell 125 3.4%
Independent Gordon Clunie 114 3.1%
Independent Richard Easson 40 1.1%
Solidarity Frank Ward 27 0.7%


Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Greene
1
Sinclair
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
26.1%
Lib Dems
21.8%
Greene
13.9%
Sinclair
10.7%
Conservative
7.9%
Other
19.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jean Urquhart 1,486 26.1% Yes
Lib Dems Biz Campbell 1,242 21.8% Yes
Independent Richard Greene 792 13.9% Yes
Independent Audrey Sinclair 608 10.7% Yes
Conservative John Scott 451 7.9%
Labour Christine Conniff 354 6.2%
Independent Marie Tait 328 5.8%
Independent Donald Macdonald 232 4.1%
Independent Alastair Armitstead 199 3.5%


Cromarty Firth
Seats
Wilson
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Finlayson
1
First Preferences Share
Wilson
29.7%
SNP
22.5%
Lib Dems
14.3%
Finlayson
9.7%
Labour
9.7%
Connell
6.8%
Other
7.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Carolyn Wilson 1,348 29.7% Yes
SNP Maxine Smith 1,021 22.5% Yes
Lib Dems Martin Rattray 647 14.3% Yes
Independent Mike Finlayson 438 9.7% Yes
Labour John MacInnes 438 9.7%
Independent John Connell 307 6.8%
Conservative Hamish Keir 141 3.1%
Independent Mary MacDonald 104 2.3%
Solidarity Findlay Walker 88 1.9%


Tain and Easter Ross
Seats
Rhind
1
Lib Dems
1
Torrance
1
First Preferences Share
Rhind
36.2%
Lib Dems
16.2%
Torrance
11.2%
SNP
12.0%
MacLeod
4.8%
Other
16.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Alasdair Rhind 1,406 36.2% Yes
Lib Dems Richard Durham 627 16.2% Yes
SNP Jim McCreath 465 12.0%
Independent Alan Torrance 436 11.2% Yes
Independent Murray MacLeod 294 7.6%
Independent Michael Herd 204 5.3%
Labour Sunny Moodie 148 3.8%
Conservative David Rutherford 124 3.2%
Independent John Boocock 116 3.0%
Socialist Donnie Fraser 59 1.5%


Dingwall and Seaforth
Seats
Paterson
1
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
Chisholm
1
First Preferences Share
Paterson
23.1%
Lib Dems
21.8%
SNP
18.3%
Chisholm
13.7%
Labour
11.9%
Other
11.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Margaret Paterson 1,078 23.1% Yes
Lib Dems Angela MacLean 1,015 21.8% Yes
SNP Peter Cairns 853 18.3% Yes
Independent David Chisholm 639 13.7% Yes
Labour Michael MacMillan 556 11.9%
Conservative Gerald Lowe 218 4.7%
Green David Jardine 207 4.4%
Independent David Edes 102 2.2%


Black Isle
Seats
Barclay
1
McCallum
1
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Barclay
24.4%
McCallum
19.5%
Lib Dems
19.3%
SNP
11.1%
McLennan
8.6%
Other
17.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Billy Barclay 1,233 24.4% Yes
Independent Isobel McCallum 985 19.5% Yes
Lib Dems David Alston 973 19.3% Yes
SNP Craig Fraser 558 11.1% Yes
Independent Okain McLennan 433 8.6%
Conservative Morris Downie 408 8.1%
Green John Wood 267 5.3%
Labour Chris Birt 192 3.8%


Eilean a' Cheò
Seats
Lib Dems
1
Fraser
1
Laing
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
21.2%
Fraser
17.6%
Laing
16.2%
SNP
14.8%
Murray
11.0%
Other
19.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Drew Millar 960 21.2% Yes
Independent Hamish Fraser 795 17.6% Yes
Independent John Laing 734 16.2% Yes
SNP Ian Renwick 669 14.8% Yes
Independent John Murray 498 11.0%
Labour Vicki Samuels 351 7.8%
Independent Iain MacDonald 338 7.5%
Conservative John Hodgson 178 3.9%


Caol and Mallaig
Seats
Clark
1
Henderson
1
Hunter
1
First Preferences Share
Clark
24.8%
Henderson
22.4%
Hunter
14.0%
Labour
12.0%
SNP
9.9%
Other
16.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Bill Clark 975 24.8% Yes
Independent Allan Henderson 881 22.4% Yes
Independent Eddie Hunter 550 14.0% Yes
Labour Mairi MacLean 473 12.0%
SNP David Ingham 389 9.9%
Independent Sandra Casey 188 4.8%
Conservative Chris Carver 156 4.0%
Independent George MacLeod 151 3.8%
Independent Alistair MacGregor 100 2.5%
Independent Scott Waugh 64 1.6%


Aird and Loch Ness
Seats
Davidson
1
Carmichael
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Davidson
24.6%
Carmichael
22.8%
SNP
18.1%
Lib Dems
11.1%
Conservative
7.2%
Other
16.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Margaret Davidson 1,215 24.6% Yes
Independent Helen Carmichael 1,125 22.8% Yes
SNP Drew Hendry 892 18.1% Yes
Lib Dems Hamish Wood 550 11.1% Yes
Conservative Margaret Chown 355 7.2%
Independent John Martin 322 6.5%
Labour Andrew MacKintosh 292 5.9%
Independent Alexander Nicol 192 3.9%


Inverness West
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
MacDonald
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
28.8%
Lib Dems
25.1%
MacDonald
23.2%
Labour
16.0%
Conservative
6.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Pauline Munro 965 28.8% Yes
Lib Dems Alex Graham 840 25.1% Yes
Independent Jimmy MacDonald 778 23.2% Yes
Labour Caroline Parr 536 16.0%
Conservative Mary Fraser 230 6.9%


Inverness Central
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Corbett
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
21.9%
Labour
20.5%
Corbett
16.6%
Lib Dems
15.6%
Smith
12.3%
Other
13.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Donnie Kerr 1,019 21.9% Yes
Independent Peter Corbett 776 16.6% Yes
Lib Dems Janet Campbell 729 15.6% Yes
Labour Bet McAllister 720 15.4% Yes
Independent William Smith 575 12.3%
Conservative David Bonsor 268 5.8%
Independent Ivor Bisset 252 5.4%
Labour Tej Manda 237 5.1%
Solidarity George MacDonald 88 1.9%


Inverness Ness-side
Seats
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
Donald
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
31.8%
SNP
20.2%
Donald
14.9%
Labour
13.7%
Conservative
7.1%
Other
12.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems David Henderson 1,127 22.5% Yes
SNP John Finnie 1,016 20.2% Yes
Independent Norrie Donald 750 14.9% Yes
Labour Fraser Parr 688 13.7% Yes
Lib Dems Angus Dick 468 9.3%
Conservative Margaret MacDonald 361 7.1%
Independent Thomas Lamont 232 4.6%
Independent Steve Rodger 226 4.5%
Independent Jean Slater 82 1.6%
Solidarity Steve Arnott 70 1.4%


Inverness Millburn
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
31.2%
SNP
27.9%
Lib Dems
14.2%
Mackay
9.6%
Conservative
9.9%
Fraser
4.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jimmy Gray 1,123 31.2% Yes
SNP Ian Brown 1,005 27.9% Yes
Lib Dems Kenneth MacLeod 510 14.2% Yes
Independent Etta Mackay 430 11.9%
Conservative Donald MacKenzie 356 9.9%
Independent Willie Fraser 178 4.9%


Culloden and Ardersier
Seats
SNP
1
Balfour
1
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
28.7%
Balfour
28.1%
Labour
17.5%
Lib Dems
14.3%
Conservative
6.8%
Ferguson
4.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Robert Wynd 1,335 28.7% Yes
Independent Roddy Balfour 1,308 28.1% Yes
Labour John Ford 816 17.5% Yes
Lib Dems Glynis Sinclair 663 14.3% Yes
Conservative John Ross 318 6.8%
Independent Jim Ferguson 213 4.6%


Nairn
Seats
SNP
1
Park
1
Fraser
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
30.7%
Park
16.6%
Fraser
13.0%
Lib Dems
10.4%
Lennon
9.3%
Other
20.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Liz MacDonald 1,576 30.7% Yes
Independent Sandy Park 855 16.6% Yes
Independent Laurie Fraser 669 13.0% Yes
Lib Dems Graham Marsden 535 10.4% Yes
Independent Jim Lennon 476 9.3%
Labour Ron Stevenson 402 7.8%
Conservative Bob Ross 356 6.9%
Independent David Fraser 273 5.3%


Inverness South
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Labour
1
Crawford
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
27.0%
Lib Dems
23.0%
Labour
17.1%
Crawford
13.4%
Conservative
10.5%
Haycock
9.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Roy Pedersen 1,058 27.0% Yes
Lib Dems Thomas Prag 902 23.0% Yes
Labour John Holden 671 17.1% Yes
Independent Jim Crawford 524 13.4% Yes
Conservative Donald MacDonald 413 10.5%
Independent Barrie Haycock 353 9.0%


Badenoch and Strathspey
Seats
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
Rimell
1
Douglas
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
31.2%
SNP
24.4%
Rimell
13.3%
Douglas
8.8%
Conservative
9.6%
Other
12.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Stuart Black 1,720 31.2% Yes
SNP David Fallows 1,347 24.4% Yes
Independent Gregor Rimell 736 13.3% Yes
Conservative Les Durance 532 9.6%
Independent Jaci Douglas 484 8.8% Yes
Senior Citizens Donald Scobbie 350 6.4%
Independent Angela Cox 347 6.3%


Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Seats
Lib Dems
1
Cameron
1
SNP
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
20.4%
Cameron
18.1%
SNP
15.0%
Labour
9.7%
Conservative
7.2%
Other
29.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Michael Foxley 1,059 20.4% Yes
Independent Donald Cameron 939 18.1% Yes
SNP Bren Gormley 778 15.0% Yes
Labour Brian Murphy 501 9.7% Yes
Conservative Andrew Baxter 372 7.2%
Independent Thomas MacLennan 322 6.2%
Independent Darren Woods 317 6.1%
Independent Patricia Jordan 271 5.2%
Independent Drew McFarlane-Slack 241 4.6%
Independent Iain Thornber 195 3.8%
Independent Neil Clark 194 3.7%


Creative Commons License