Home - Blog
Moray Council, 2007
Independents Loss to No Overall Control
Seats
Independents
12
SNP
9
Conservative
3
Labour
2
Vote Share
Independents
32.6%
SNP
35.1%
Independents
11.9%
Conservative
13.5%
Socialist
1.7%
Other
1.7%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Independents 12 -4 46.2% 12,535 36.9%
SNP 9 +6 34.6% 11,942 35.2%
Conservative 3 +2 11.5% 5,374 15.8%
Labour 2 -3 7.7% 2,945 8.7%
Lib Dems 0 -1 587 1.7%
Senior Citizens 0 438 1.3%
UKIP 0 116 0.3%


Ward Results

Speyside Glenlivet
Seats
SNP
2
Murdoch
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
52.4%
Murdoch
15.0%
Conservative
17.3%
Taylor
12.2%
UKIP
3.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Pearl Paul 1,107 29.2% Yes
SNP Mike McConnachie 881 23.2% Yes
Conservative Gordon Henderson 658 17.3%
Independent Fiona Murdoch 571 15.0% Yes
Independent Andrina Taylor 462 12.2%
UKIP Matthew Desmond 116 3.1%


Keith and Cullen
Seats
SNP
1
Shepherd
1
Cree
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
36.9%
Shepherd
19.6%
Cree
16.5%
Watt
13.8%
Lib Dems
7.1%
Conservative
6.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Gary Coull 1,555 36.9% Yes
Independent Ron Shepherd 827 19.6% Yes
Independent Stewart Cree 698 16.5% Yes
Independent Percy Watt 582 13.8%
Lib Dems Peter Matheson 300 7.1%
Conservative Olive Starsmore 256 6.1%


Buckie
Seats
SNP
1
McKay
1
Mackay
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
32.4%
McKay
19.3%
Mackay
19.0%
Labour
13.8%
Conservative
10.8%
Smith
4.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Gordon McDonald 1,188 32.4% Yes
Independent Anne McKay 708 19.3% Yes
Independent Joe Mackay 698 19.0% Yes
Labour John Leslie 507 13.8%
Conservative Ian Moir 397 10.8%
Independent Bruce Smith 169 4.6%


Fochabers Lhanbryde
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
McIntyre
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
28.9%
Conservative
18.1%
McIntyre
15.1%
Labour
11.0%
Coutts
9.3%
Other
17.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Anita McDonald 1,159 28.9% Yes
Conservative Douglas Ross 727 18.1% Yes
Independent George McIntyre 608 15.1% Yes
Labour Lans Bangura 440 11.0%
Independent Eddie Coutts 374 9.3%
Independent Paul McBain 333 8.3%
Lib Dems Peter Horton 287 7.1%
Independent Gordon Davidson 56 1.4%
Independent Alan Bodman 32 0.8%


Heldon and Laich
Seats
SNP
1
McGillivray
1
Hogg
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
31.0%
McGillivray
15.3%
Hogg
14.0%
Conservative
11.4%
Tuke
10.0%
Other
18.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP David Stewart 1,646 31.0% Yes
Independent Eric McGillivray 813 15.3% Yes
Independent John Hogg 744 14.0% Yes
Conservative Allan Wright 606 11.4%
Independent Chris Tuke 531 10.0%
Independent Harry Halkett 354 6.7%
Independent Eric Paton 254 4.8%
Independent Des Donaldson 155 2.9%
Independent Martyn Harris 114 2.1%
Independent Neil Hutchinson 92 1.7%


Elgin City North
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Russell
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
41.3%
Labour
23.9%
Russell
18.5%
Conservative
16.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Mike Shand 1,500 41.3% Yes
Labour Barry Jarvis 866 23.9% Yes
Independent John Russell 671 18.5% Yes
Conservative Frank Brown 592 16.3%


Elgin City South
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Bisset
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
33.2%
Labour
28.8%
Bisset
23.0%
Conservative
15.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Graham Leadbitter 1,304 33.2% Yes
Labour John Divers 1,132 28.8% Yes
Independent Alistair Bisset 904 23.0% Yes
Conservative Dennis Thompson 592 15.1%


Forres
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Hamilton
1
Bell
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
29.8%
Conservative
28.8%
Hamilton
13.3%
Bell
9.0%
Senior Citizens
8.2%
Other
11.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Irene Ogilvie 1,602 29.8% Yes
Conservative Iain Young 1,546 28.8% Yes
Independent Jeff Hamilton 716 13.3% Yes
Independent Lee Bell 482 9.0%
Senior Citizens Thomas Anderson 438 8.2%
Independent Pat Carroll 326 6.1%
Independent Rick Walker 261 4.9%


Creative Commons License