Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> North Ayrshire
North Ayrshire Council, 2007
Labour Loss to No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
12
SNP
8
Independents
5
Conservative
3
Lib Dems
2
Vote Share
Labour
32.4%
SNP
29.5%
Independents
16.9%
Conservative
13.5%
Lib Dems
4.7%
Other
3.1%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Labour 12 -8 40.0% 17,666 32.4%
SNP 8 +5 26.7% 16,081 29.5%
Independents 5 +3 16.7% 9,193 16.9%
Conservative 3 -1 10.0% 7,330 13.5%
Lib Dems 2 +2 6.7% 2,564 4.7%
Solidarity 0 1,127 2.1%
Socialist Labour 0 265 0.5%
Socialist 0 261 0.5%


Ward Results

Irvine West
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
42.0%
SNP
31.6%
Conservative
11.2%
Solidarity
7.3%
Lib Dems
6.4%
Socialist Labour
1.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Matt Brown 2,247 31.6% Yes
Labour Ian Clarkson 1,710 24.0% Yes
Conservative Pat McPhee 799 11.2% Yes
Labour David O'Neill 776 10.9% Yes
Solidarity Jim Byrne 517 7.3%
Labour John McKay 508 7.1%
Lib Dems Iain Dale 453 6.4%
Socialist Labour Bobby Cochrane 103 1.5%


Irvine East
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
42.4%
SNP
32.4%
Conservative
10.7%
Lib Dems
7.7%
Solidarity
5.0%
Socialist
1.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Joan Sturgeon 2,293 32.4% Yes
Labour Tom Barr 1,302 18.4% Yes
Labour Jane Gorman 851 12.0%
Labour John Moffat 850 12.0% Yes
Conservative Jane Belding 759 10.7%
Lib Dems Ruby Kirkwood 543 7.7% Yes
Solidarity Danny McGregor 355 5.0%
Socialist Denise Morton 117 1.7%


Kilwinning
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
37.4%
SNP
27.0%
Conservative
13.4%
Lib Dems
11.0%
Dorans
7.2%
Solidarity
3.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Ferguson 1,749 27.0% Yes
Labour Margaret McDougall 1,033 16.0% Yes
Labour Ryan Oldfather 872 13.5% Yes
Conservative Gail Allison 869 13.4%
Lib Dems Andrew Chamberlain 713 11.0%
Labour Donald Reid 513 7.9%
Independent Leanne Dorans 468 7.2%
Solidarity Sandy Clarke 255 3.9%


Saltcoats and Stevenston
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
McNicol
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
34.8%
SNP
31.9%
McNicol
18.8%
Conservative
7.6%
Walsh
6.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP William Gibson 1,629 22.4% Yes
Independent Ronnie McNicol 1,362 18.8% Yes
Labour David Munn 943 13.0% Yes
Labour Alan Munro 902 12.4% Yes
SNP Nan Wallace 691 9.5%
Labour Sam Taylor 683 9.4%
Conservative Stewart Ferguson 554 7.6%
Independent Margaret Walsh 496 6.8%


Ardrossan and Arran
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Currie
1
Hunter
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
26.7%
Labour
24.6%
Currie
19.3%
Hunter
12.8%
Conservative
11.5%
Other
5.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Margie Currie 1,439 19.2% Yes
SNP Tony Gurney 1,414 19.0% Yes
Labour Peter McNamara 1,007 13.5% Yes
Independent John Hunter 952 12.8% Yes
Conservative Gordon Allison 857 11.5%
Labour Margaret Munn 829 11.1%
SNP William McLaren 573 7.7%
Independent Kenneth MacDougall 228 3.1%
Socialist Nigel Hunter 144 1.9%


Dalry and West Kilbride
Seats
McLardy
1
Conservative
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
McLardy
29.0%
Conservative
21.3%
Labour
20.7%
SNP
19.1%
Park
3.8%
Other
6.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Elizabeth McLardy 1,637 29.0% Yes
Labour John Reid 1,176 20.7% Yes
SNP Catherine McMillan 1,084 19.1%
Conservative Robert Barr 962 17.0% Yes
Conservative Ian Richardson 242 4.3%
Independent David Park 213 3.8%
Lib Dems Susan Clark 174 3.1%
Socialist Labour Louise McDaid 162 2.9%


Kilbirnie and Beith
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Highgate
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
38.1%
SNP
23.4%
Highgate
16.7%
Conservative
9.9%
Johnstone
4.7%
Other
7.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Craig Taylor 1,329 23.4% Yes
Labour John Bell 1,313 23.1% Yes
Independent Jean Highgate 947 16.7% Yes
Labour Donald Reid 849 15.0% Yes
Conservative John Smith 562 9.9%
Independent John Johnstone 265 4.7%
Lib Dems Jenny Hutton 188 3.3%
Independent William Fyfe 116 2.0%
Independent Iain Walker 106 1.9%


North Coast and Cumbraes
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
39.4%
Conservative
22.1%
Labour
19.8%
Murdoch
7.5%
Lib Dems
6.3%
Langan
4.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alan Hill 2,357 30.2% Yes
Labour Alex Gallagher 1,549 19.8% Yes
Conservative Elisabethe Marshall 1,007 12.9% Yes
Conservative Tom Marshall 719 9.2%
SNP Bobby Rae 715 9.2% Yes
Independent Ian Murdoch 587 7.5%
Lib Dems Lewis Hutton 493 6.3%
Independent Gerard Langan 377 4.8%


Creative Commons License