Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> North Lanarkshire
North Lanarkshire Council, 2007
Labour Hold
Seats
Labour
40
SNP
23
Independents
4
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance
1
Vote Share
Labour
49.6%
SNP
31.7%
Independents
5.3%
Conservative
7.5%
Lib Dems
1.8%
Other
4.0%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Labour 40 -14 57.1% 60,673 49.6%
SNP 23 +10 32.9% 38,809 31.7%
Independents 4 +1ai 5.7% 6,517 5.3%
Conservative 1 +1 1.4% 9,412 7.5%
Lib Dems 1 +1 1.4% 2,232 1.8%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance 1 +1 1.4% 1,993 1.6%
Socialist 0 1,848 1.5%
Solidarity 0 759 0.6%
Christian 0 348 0.3%


Ward Results

Kilsyth
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
64.3%
SNP
27.8%
Conservative
4.9%
Socialist
3.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Francis Griffin 2,037 38.3% Yes
SNP David Key 1,480 27.8% Yes
Labour Jean Jones 1,386 26.0% Yes
Conservative Archie Giggie 260 4.9%
Socialist Willie O'Neill 162 3.0%


Cumbernauld North
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
42.0%
SNP
32.7%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance
13.9%
Conservative
5.4%
Lib Dems
4.6%
Socialist
1.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alan O'Brien 1,645 23.5% Yes
Labour Bob Chadha 1,576 22.5% Yes
Labour Barry McCulloch 1,362 19.5% Yes
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance Gordon Murray 727 10.4% Yes
SNP Norman Robinson 641 9.2%
Conservative Christina Giggie 375 5.4%
Lib Dems Pamela Wilson 321 4.6%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance Donald Masterton 247 3.5%
Socialist Davina McNeill 101 1.4%


Cumbernauld South
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
41.9%
Labour
38.5%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance
8.6%
Lib Dems
4.5%
Conservative
3.4%
Socialist
3.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP William Goldie 1,871 23.3% Yes
Labour Danny Carrigan 1,806 22.5% Yes
Labour Gerry McElroy 1,280 16.0% Yes
SNP William Homer 791 9.9% Yes
SNP Neil McCallum 701 8.7%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance Alan Sneddon 370 4.6%
Lib Dems Michael Allen 359 4.5%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance Rose Bowie 318 4.0%
Conservative Margaret Hooper 276 3.4%
Socialist Kenny McEwan 252 3.1%


Abronhill, Kildrum and The Village
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
51.5%
Labour
31.4%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance
5.4%
Lib Dems
4.7%
Socialist
2.7%
Other
4.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Stephen Grant 1,939 31.4% Yes
SNP Elizabeth Irvive 1,753 28.4% Yes
SNP Tom Johnston 1,430 23.1% Yes
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance Anne MacDonald 331 5.4%
Lib Dems Carol Boyle 292 4.7%
Socialist Barbara Harvey 165 2.7%
Conservative Robert Paterson 160 2.6%
Independent Robert Kelso 109 1.8%


Strathkelvin
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
56.0%
SNP
26.4%
Conservative
11.2%
Solidarity
5.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Frances McGlinchey 2,055 26.4% Yes
Labour William Hogg 1,795 23.5% Yes
Labour Brian Wallace 1,309 16.9% Yes
Labour Joe Shaw 1,208 15.6% Yes
Conservative Jonathan Oak 872 11.2%
Solidarity Jack Doyle 409 5.4%


Coatbridge North and Glenboig
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
McWilliams
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
47.9%
SNP
29.4%
McWilliams
9.0%
Conservative
10.6%
Socialist
3.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Wilson 1,983 29.4% Yes
Labour Tony Clarke 1,982 29.4% Yes
Labour Bill Shields 828 12.3% Yes
Conservative Alexander Thornton 714 10.6%
Independent Martin McWilliams 604 9.0% Yes
Labour Gerry Somers 416 6.2%
Socialist John Moffat 219 3.3%


Airdrie North
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
43.0%
Labour
36.9%
Conservative
7.4%
Rolink
6.7%
Lib Dems
3.5%
Other
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Sophia Coyle 1,745 26.3% Yes
Labour Tommy Morgan 1,176 17.7% Yes
SNP Campbell Cameron 1,110 16.7% Yes
Labour Jim McGuigan 767 11.6% Yes
Labour Tony Beekman 506 7.6%
Conservative Dave Stewart 493 7.4%
Independent Patrick Rolink 442 6.7%
Lib Dems Patricia Maguire 229 3.5%
Independent Alan Love 89 1.3%
Socialist Ian Smith 77 1.2%


Airdrie Central
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Devine
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
38.7%
SNP
35.6%
Devine
11.7%
McNeil
6.5%
Conservative
5.9%
Socialist
1.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP David Stocks 1,924 35.6% Yes
Labour Jim Logue 1,256 23.4% Yes
Labour Peter Sullivan 829 15.3%
Independent George Devine 630 11.7% Yes
Independent Ian McNeil 351 6.5%
Conservative Cynthia MacKenzie 318 5.9%
Socialist Audrey McMath 95 1.8%


Coatbridge West
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
66.9%
SNP
24.3%
Conservative
5.0%
Socialist
3.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Tom Magginis 1,872 37.4% Yes
Labour Jim Smith 1,476 29.5% Yes
SNP Paul Welsh 1,218 24.3% Yes
Conservative Mark Oak 251 5.0%
Socialist Charlie McCarthy 192 3.8%


Coatbridge South
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
57.0%
SNP
31.3%
Conservative
8.2%
Socialist
3.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour James Brooks 1,682 35.0% Yes
SNP Ian Ferrie 1,503 31.3% Yes
Labour John Higgins 1,057 22.0% Yes
Conservative Robert Hargrave 392 8.2%
Socialist Craig Coats 172 3.6%


Airdrie South
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.9%
SNP
40.0%
Lib Dems
7.1%
Conservative
8.0%
Socialist
2.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Michael Coyle 2,845 40.0% Yes
Labour Tom Curley 1,706 23.7% Yes
Labour David Fagan 712 10.0% Yes
Conservative Rhona Thornton 625 8.0%
Labour Morag Thomson 570 7.2%
Lib Dems John Love 566 7.1% Yes
Socialist Fraser Coats 173 2.4%


Fortissat
Seats
Labour
1
Cefferty
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.2%
Cefferty
27.1%
SNP
24.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Robertson 1,596 28.3% Yes
Independent Charles Cefferty 1,529 27.1% Yes
SNP Malcolm McMillan 1,396 24.7% Yes
Labour Clare Quigley 1,125 19.9%


Thorniewood
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
68.2%
SNP
23.8%
Conservative
7.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim McCabe 1,714 29.7% Yes
SNP Duncan McShannon 1,369 23.8% Yes
Labour Bob Burrows 1,342 23.3% Yes
Labour Dave Saunders 878 15.2%
Conservative David Paterson 455 7.9%


Bellshill
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.1%
SNP
39.1%
Conservative
7.3%
Devlin
2.9%
Solidarity
2.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Richard Lyle 1,523 30.2% Yes
Labour Harry Curran 1,297 25.7% Yes
Labour Harry McGuigan 1,128 22.4% Yes
SNP Helen Gallett 447 8.9%
Conservative George Clark 366 7.3%
Independent William Devlin 147 2.9%
Solidarity Ray Gunnion 138 2.7%


Mossend and Holytown
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
57.0%
SNP
30.3%
Conservative
8.6%
Reddin
4.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour James Coyle 1,680 37.3% Yes
SNP Paul Delaney 1,365 30.3% Yes
Labour Kevin McKeown 886 19.7% Yes
Conservative Elizabeth McLeod 386 8.6%
Independent Jim Reddin 191 4.2%


Motherwell West
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
49.2%
SNP
30.9%
Conservative
15.9%
Weir
4.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Annette Valentine 1,573 30.9% Yes
Labour Michael Ross 1,270 24.9% Yes
Labour Paul Kelly 1,237 24.3% Yes
Conservative Robert Burgess 812 15.9%
Independent Gordon Weir 205 4.0%


Motherwell North
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
58.6%
SNP
22.6%
Lib Dems
7.1%
Conservative
5.9%
Kennedy
5.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Peter Nolan 1,532 23.4% Yes
SNP Gordon Stewart 1,480 22.6% Yes
Labour Helen McKenna 1,234 18.9% Yes
Labour Annita McAuley 1,067 16.3% Yes
Lib Dems Stuart Douglas 465 7.1%
Conservative Neil Richardson 383 5.9%
Independent Tom Kennedy 379 5.8%


Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
49.7%
SNP
34.5%
Conservative
11.8%
Socialist
4.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alan Valentine 2,048 34.5% Yes
Labour Tommy Lunny 1,153 19.4% Yes
Labour Kaye Harmon 1,014 17.1% Yes
Labour Gary O'Rorke 782 13.2%
Conservative Linsey McKay 699 11.8% Yes
Socialist Joyce Carmichael 240 4.0%


Murdostoun
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
McKendrick
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.1%
SNP
18.2%
McKendrick
15.0%
Lawrie
10.4%
Conservative
8.5%
Other
7.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jimmy Martin 1,449 20.0% Yes
SNP John Taggart 1,322 18.2% Yes
Independent Robert McKendrick 1,085 15.0% Yes
Labour Nicky Shevlin 804 11.1% Yes
Independent John Lawrie 756 10.4%
Labour David Moon 654 9.0%
Conservative Mark Nolan 614 8.5%
Christian Tom Selfridge 348 4.8%
Solidarity William Kelly 212 2.9%


Wishaw
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
59.0%
SNP
30.6%
Conservative
10.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Clare Adamson 2,232 30.6% Yes
Labour John Pentland 1,605 22.0% Yes
Labour Sam Love 1,594 21.9% Yes
Labour Frank McKay 1,099 15.1% Yes
Conservative Marjory Borthwick 761 10.4%


Creative Commons License