Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Orkney Islands
Orkney Islands Council, 2007
Independents Hold
Seats
Independents
21
Vote Share
Independents
99.2%
Conservative
0.8%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Independents 21 N/C 100.0% 8,619 99.2%
Conservative 0 68 0.8%


Ward Results

Kirkwall East
Seats
Annal
1
Heddle
1
Leslie
1
Drever
1
First Preferences Share
Annal
27.6%
Heddle
21.6%
Leslie
16.8%
Drever
13.1%
MacLeod
9.0%
Other
11.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Janice Annal 460 27.6% Yes
Independent Steven Heddle 359 21.6% Yes
Independent Bobby Leslie 280 16.8% Yes
Independent Mike Drever 218 13.1% Yes
Independent Alastair MacLeod 150 9.0%
Independent David Murdoch 108 6.5%
Independent Alastair MacDonald 90 5.4%


Kirkwall West and Orphir
Seats
Moodie
1
Tullock
1
Leslie
1
McLeod
1
First Preferences Share
Moodie
38.1%
Tullock
16.5%
Leslie
15.3%
McLeod
14.7%
MacDonald
11.3%
Thom
4.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Jack Moodie 601 38.1% Yes
Independent David Tullock 260 16.5% Yes
Independent Allan Leslie 241 15.3% Yes
Independent Roderick McLeod 232 14.7% Yes
Independent Ian MacDonald 178 11.3%
Independent Alasdair Thom 64 4.1%


Stromness and South Isles
Seats
Stockan
1
Eccles
1
Johnstone
1
First Preferences Share
Stockan
41.6%
Eccles
17.9%
Johnstone
16.6%
Brown
9.5%
Matheson
8.7%
Other
5.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent James Stockan 539 41.6% Yes
Independent John Eccles 232 17.9% Yes
Independent Ian Johnstone 215 16.6% Yes
Independent John Brown 123 9.5%
Independent Fiona Matheson 113 8.7%
Independent Maurice Davidson 40 3.1%
Independent Terry Thomson 33 2.5%


West Mainland
Seats
Moar
1
Gordon
1
Scott
1
Crichton
1
First Preferences Share
Moar
30.7%
Gordon
22.5%
Scott
13.6%
Crichton
11.4%
T Flett
7.6%
Other
14.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Jimmy Moar 545 30.7% Yes
Independent Alistair Gordon 400 22.5% Yes
Independent Eoin Scott 242 13.6% Yes
Independent Rob Crichton 203 11.4% Yes
Independent Tom Flett 135 7.6%
Independent Ian Flett 88 5.0%
Independent Norman Shearer 83 4.7%
Conservative Mark Jones 68 3.8%
Independent Bob Gilmour 12 0.7%


East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray
Seats
Drever
1
Foubister
1
Madge
1
First Preferences Share
Drever
39.0%
Foubister
29.5%
Madge
12.0%
Linnit
10.8%
Petrie
7.6%
Treasure
1.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Andrew Drever 524 39.0% Yes
Independent Jim Foubister 396 29.5% Yes
Independent Russ Madge 161 12.0% Yes
Independent Geoffrey Linnit 145 10.8%
Independent Mac Petrie 102 7.6%
Independent Simon Treasure 14 1.0%


North Isles
Seats
Hagan
1
Harcus
1
Sinclair
1
First Preferences Share
Hagan
40.9%
Harcus
11.7%
Sinclair
10.9%
Clackson
13.6%
Trigg
9.3%
Other
13.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Stephen Hagan 463 40.9% Yes
Independent Stephen Clackson 154 13.6%
Independent Sam Harcus 133 11.7% Yes
Independent Graham Sinclair 123 10.9% Yes
Independent Bob Trigg 105 9.3%
Independent William Muir 72 6.4%
Independent Leo Martini-Brown 41 3.6%
Independent George Mowat-Brown 27 2.4%
Independent Barbara Jeffreys 15 1.3%


Creative Commons License