Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Perth and Kinross
Perth and Kinross Council, 2007
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
SNP
18
Conservative
12
Lib Dems
8
Labour
3
Vote Share
SNP
37.2%
Conservative
28.1%
Lib Dems
19.7%
Labour
8.5%
Independents
4.8%
Green
1.7%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
SNP 18 +3 43.9% 23,254 37.2%
Conservative 12 +2 29.3% 17,556 28.1%
Lib Dems 8 -1 19.5% 12,303 19.7%
Labour 3 -2 7.3% 5,311 8.5%
Independents 0 -2 3,020 4.8%
Green 0 1,094 1.7%


Ward Results

Carse of Gowrie
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
46.5%
Conservative
28.6%
Lib Dems
17.2%
Rattray
7.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Mac Roberts 1,192 28.6% Yes
SNP John Hulbert 1,075 25.8% Yes
SNP Peter Mulheron 862 20.7% Yes
Lib Dems Catherine Carruthers 715 17.2%
Independent Richard Rattray 323 7.8%


Strathmore
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
37.8%
Conservative
24.9%
Lib Dems
19.6%
Labour
6.6%
Gallagher
4.3%
Other
6.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Dennis Melloy 1,764 24.9% Yes
Lib Dems Lewis Simpson 1,390 19.6% Yes
SNP Alan Grant 1,066 15.0% Yes
SNP Ian Miller 1,003 14.1% Yes
SNP Stan McMillan 620 8.7%
Labour Lorna Ferguson 470 6.6%
Independent Michael Gallagher 308 4.3%
Green Louise Ramsay 285 4.0%
Independent Hugh Anderson 190 2.7%


Blairgowrie and Glens
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
54.7%
Conservative
28.9%
Lib Dems
9.2%
Labour
7.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Bob Ellis 1,680 33.8% Yes
Conservative Caroline Shiers 1,435 28.9% Yes
SNP Liz Grant 1,038 20.9% Yes
Lib Dems Alison Taylor 459 9.2%
Labour Roy Cameron 357 7.2%


Highland
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
58.3%
Conservative
25.6%
Lib Dems
13.5%
Rose
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Eleanor Howie 1,489 32.9% Yes
Conservative Ian Campbell 1,158 25.6% Yes
SNP Ken Lyall 1,150 25.4% Yes
Lib Dems Danus Skene 609 13.5%
Independent Ron Rose 115 2.5%


Strathtay
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
49.9%
Conservative
32.7%
Lib Dems
17.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Barbara Vaughan 1,400 32.7% Yes
SNP John Kellas 1,398 32.6% Yes
Lib Dems Alan Livingstone 747 17.4%
SNP Alisdair Wylie 742 17.3% Yes


Strathearn
Seats
Conservative
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
42.2%
SNP
25.2%
Brock
13.3%
Lib Dems
13.2%
Crabbie
6.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Anne Younger 1,210 25.2% Yes
Conservative Ann Cowan 1,144 23.8% Yes
Conservative Helen McDonald 884 18.4% Yes
Independent Rhona Brock 638 13.3%
Lib Dems Russell Auld 635 13.2%
Independent Colin Crabbie 295 6.1%


Strathallan
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
30.4%
SNP
25.2%
Lib Dems
12.0%
Young
13.5%
Labour
8.9%
Other
6.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Law 1,163 25.2% Yes
Conservative Murray Lyle 842 15.6% Yes
Conservative John Wilson 666 14.8%
Independent Colin Young 609 13.5%
Lib Dems Ann Gaunt 541 12.0% Yes
Labour Anne Chatt 402 8.9%
Green Hilary Halley 225 5.0%
Independent Jock Stewart 53 1.2%


Kinross-shire
Seats
Lib Dems
2
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
39.0%
SNP
25.0%
Conservative
21.0%
Labour
11.2%
Green
3.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Sandy Miller 1,445 25.0% Yes
Lib Dems Willie Robertson 1,314 22.7% Yes
Conservative Kathleen Baird 1,217 21.0% Yes
Lib Dems Michael Barnacle 942 16.3% Yes
Labour Kate Milliken 650 11.2%
Green Andrew Thompson 216 3.7%


Almond and Earn
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
46.1%
SNP
36.6%
Lib Dems
17.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Wilma Lumsden 1,790 36.6% Yes
Conservative Alan Jack 1,477 30.2% Yes
Lib Dems George Hayton 849 17.3% Yes
Conservative Pamella Roberts 778 15.9%


Perth City South
Seats
Lib Dems
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
40.1%
Conservative
29.4%
SNP
25.3%
Labour
13.3%
Mothersson
3.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Willie Wilson 1,789 29.8% Yes
Conservative Alexander Stewart 1,768 29.4% Yes
SNP Robert Band 1,033 17.2% Yes
Labour Jock Munro 796 13.3%
Lib Dems Lorraine Caddell 618 10.3% Yes
SNP Andrew Gadsden 485 8.1%
Independent Keith Mothersson 191 3.2%


Perth City North
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
42.8%
Labour
31.3%
Conservative
13.4%
Lib Dems
10.1%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Elspeth MacLachlan 1,217 23.5% Yes
SNP Dave Scott 1,001 19.3% Yes
Labour John Flynn 958 18.5% Yes
Conservative Douglas Gratty 694 13.4%
Labour Calum Gillies 666 12.8% Yes
Lib Dems Philip Brown 523 10.1%
Green Adam Ramsay 130 2.5%


Perty City Centre
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
31.6%
Lib Dems
20.8%
Conservative
20.1%
Labour
17.9%
Thomson
5.3%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jack Coburn 1,299 23.0% Yes
Lib Dems Peter Barrett 1,172 20.8% Yes
Conservative Heather Stewart 1,137 20.1% Yes
Labour Archie MacLellan 1,012 17.9% Yes
SNP Gordon Hunter 488 8.6%
Independent Ian Thomson 298 5.3%
Green Jack Cockin 238 4.2%


Creative Commons License