Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Renfrewshire
Renfrewshire Council, 2007
Labour Loss to No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
17
SNP
17
Lib Dems
4
Conservative
2
Vote Share
Labour
36.8%
SNP
35.4%
Lib Dems
9.7%
Conservative
11.5%
Independents
3.6%
Other
3.0%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Labour 17 -4 42.5% 25,878 36.8%
SNP 17 +2 42.5% 24,875 35.4%
Lib Dems 4 +1 10.0% 6,831 9.7%
Conservative 2 +1 5.0% 8,115 11.5%
Independents 0 2,508 3.6%
Solidarity 0 1,096 1.6%
Socialist 0 840 1.2%
Green 0 130 0.2%


Ward Results

Renfrew North
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
43.3%
Labour
35.2%
Newlands
10.3%
Conservative
5.7%
Lib Dems
4.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Derek Mackay 1,549 30.9% Yes
Labour Alexander Murrin 1,236 24.7% Yes
SNP Bill Perrie 673 12.4% Yes
Labour Donnie Smith 527 10.5%
Independent Charlie Newlands 516 10.3%
Conservative Ron Kane 286 5.7%
Lib Dems Alan Jelfs 218 4.4%


Renfrew South and Gallowhill
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
42.8%
SNP
38.0%
Dyer
5.4%
Conservative
5.3%
Lib Dems
4.5%
Other
3.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Mary Fee 1,452 26.5% Yes
SNP Cathy McEwan 1,339 24.4% Yes
Labour Eddie Grady 896 16.3% Yes
SNP David Mylet 748 13.6%
Independent Tommy Dyer 294 5.4%
Conservative Jim Foster 291 5.3%
Lib Dems Angela McGarrigle 246 4.5%
Solidarity Gillie MacDonald 127 2.3%
Socialist Douglas Canning 90 1.6%


Paisley East and Ralston
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
34.3%
Labour
27.9%
Lib Dems
21.9%
Conservative
10.9%
Solidarity
2.7%
Socialist
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Susan McDonald 1,608 21.9% Yes
SNP Brian Lawson 1,583 21.6% Yes
Labour Rayleen Kelly 1,033 14.1%
Labour Jim Sharkey 1,012 13.8% Yes
SNP Celia Lawson 934 12.7% Yes
Conservative Alistair Campbell 798 10.9%
Solidarity Sean Hurl 199 2.7%
Socialist Andy Bowden 170 2.3%


Paisley North West
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.4%
SNP
30.9%
Lib Dems
8.6%
Conservative
9.3%
Socialist
3.8%
Other
4.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Terry Kelly 1,671 28.5% Yes
SNP Kenny McLaren 1,387 23.6% Yes
Labour Tommy Williams 873 14.9% Yes
Conservative Alison Cook 546 9.3%
Lib Dems Mike Dillon 506 8.6% Yes
SNP Will Mylet 427 7.3%
Socialist Iain Hogg 225 3.8%
Solidarity Robert Muir 139 2.4%
Independent Gordon Mackie 97 1.7%


Paisley South
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
31.5%
SNP
28.5%
Lib Dems
12.6%
Martin
10.3%
Conservative
6.9%
Other
10.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Eddie Devine 1,508 20.4% Yes
SNP George Adam 1,128 15.3% Yes
SNP Jim Mitchell 976 13.2% Yes
Lib Dems Marie McGurk 928 12.6% Yes
Labour Roy Glen 822 11.1%
Independent Caroline Martin 763 10.3%
Conservative Ron Garrett 513 6.9%
Independent Paul Mack 404 5.5%
Green Kingsley Matthews 130 1.8%
Solidarity Fiona MacDonald 104 1.4%
Independent John Workman 63 0.9%
Socialist John Miller 46 0.6%


Paisley South West
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
33.8%
SNP
33.2%
Lib Dems
22.0%
Conservative
5.9%
Sharkey
2.6%
Other
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Lorraine Cameron 1,879 28.8% Yes
Labour Jackie Green 1,363 20.9% Yes
Lib Dems Eileen McCartin 1,263 19.3% Yes
Labour Mark MacMillan 844 12.9% Yes
Conservative Shiela Fulton 388 5.9%
SNP David McCartney 290 4.4%
Lib Dems Margaret McDonough 176 2.7%
Independent Bob Sharkey 172 2.6%
Solidarity Danny Williamson 108 1.7%
Socialist Billy McNaughton 50 0.8%


Johnstone South, Elderslie and Howwood
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
50.3%
SNP
30.0%
Conservative
8.4%
Lib Dems
5.6%
Gibson
2.9%
Other
2.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John Caldwell 1,524 22.5% Yes
SNP Tracie McGee 1,470 21.7% Yes
Labour Iain McMillan 1,135 16.8% Yes
Labour John Hood 742 11.0% Yes
Conservative John McIntyre 571 8.4%
SNP Andrew McNair 561 8.3%
Lib Dems Alan Heron 376 5.6%
Independent Paul Gibson 376 5.6%
Independent Paul Gibson 199 2.9%
Solidarity Gerry Kavanagh 112 1.7%
Socialist Gerry McCartney 83 1.2%


Johnstone North, Kilbarchan and Lochwinnoch
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
48.2%
Labour
36.3%
Conservative
9.4%
Lib Dems
4.7%
Socialist
1.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP David Arthur 1,595 26.4% Yes
SNP Bruce McFee 1,313 21.8% Yes
Labour Neil Bibby 1,168 19.4% Yes
Labour John Kenny 1,023 16.9%
Conservative Tom Begg 568 9.4%
Lib Dems David Jelfs 282 4.7%
Socialist Geoff Knowles 87 1.4%


Houston, Crosslee and Linwood
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
34.7%
Labour
40.7%
Conservative
17.5%
Lib Dems
5.7%
Socialist
1.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Anne Hall 2,216 33.0% Yes
SNP Audrey Doig 1,205 18.0% Yes
Conservative David Clews 1,174 17.5% Yes
SNP Allan Noon 1,120 16.7% Yes
Labour David Lavery 519 7.7%
Lib Dems Sandra Jelfs 384 5.7%
Socialist Stefan Kohlmorgen 89 1.3%


Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
36.5%
Conservative
36.3%
Labour
19.5%
Lib Dems
6.3%
Solidarity
1.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Iain Langlands 2,077 36.3% Yes
SNP Carol Puthucheary 1,375 24.0% Yes
Labour Michael Holmes 1,113 19.5% Yes
SNP Bill Robertson 714 12.5%
Lib Dems Michael Hanley 360 6.3%
Solidarity Harry Pfaff 83 1.5%


Erskine and Inchinnan
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.2%
SNP
35.2%
Conservative
12.2%
Lib Dems
6.5%
Solidarity
3.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Harte 1,963 26.5% Yes
SNP James McQuade 1,369 18.5% Yes
SNP Iain Nicolson 1,240 16.7% Yes
Labour Sam Mullin 1,238 16.7% Yes
Conservative Oonagh Harper 903 12.2%
Lib Dems John Boyd 484 6.5%
Solidarity Jim Halfpenny 223 3.0%


Creative Commons License