Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Scottish Borders
Scottish Borders Council, 2007
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Conservative
11
Lib Dems
10
SNP
6
Independents
5
Borders Party
2
Vote Share
Conservative
26.8%
Lib Dems
24.6%
SNP
18.8%
Independents
21.1%
Borders Party
5.3%
Other
3.4%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Conservative 11 +1 32.4% 13,083 26.8%
Lib Dems 10 +1 29.4% 11,980 24.6%
SNP 6 +5 17.6% 9,161 18.8%
Independents 5 -9 14.7% 10,272 21.1%
Borders Party 2 +2 5.9% 2,597 5.3%
Labour 0 919 1.9%
Green 0 456 0.9%
Solidarity 0 210 0.4%
Socialist 0 105 0.2%


Ward Results

Tweeddale West
Seats
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
25.2%
Conservative
22.9%
SNP
16.4%
Norman
14.1%
Davidson
14.0%
Labour
7.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Catriona Bhatia 1,202 25.2% Yes
Conservative Neil Calvert 1,091 22.9% Yes
SNP Willie Archibald 784 16.4% Yes
Independent Nancy Norman 672 14.1%
Independent Tom Davidson 667 14.0%
Labour Eamonn O'Neil 356 7.5%


Tweeddale East
Seats
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
34.3%
SNP
24.3%
Conservative
11.6%
Labour
11.7%
Borders Party
4.8%
Socialist
2.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Bill Herd 1,167 24.3% Yes
Lib Dems Graham Garvie 1,159 24.1% Yes
Conservative Gavin Logan 1,086 22.6% Yes
Labour Robin Tatler 563 11.7%
Lib Dems Bran McCrow 490 10.2%
Borders Party Tom Douglas 231 4.8%
Socialist Norman Lockhart 105 2.2%


Galashiels and District
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
Borders Party
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
28.2%
Lib Dems
27.2%
Conservative
13.6%
Borders Party
12.9%
White
8.4%
Other
9.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Mitchell 1,519 28.2% Yes
Lib Dems Jim Hume 1,466 27.2% Yes
Conservative Fiona Lackenby 735 13.6% Yes
Borders Party Sandy Aitchison 693 12.9% Yes
Independent Bill White 453 8.4%
Solidarity Graeme McIver 210 3.9%
Independent David Smail 173 3.2%
Independent Alistair Lings 136 2.5%


Selkirkshire
Seats
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
29.5%
Conservative
25.2%
SNP
18.5%
Edgar
12.5%
Borders Party
8.1%
Pattullo
6.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Vicky Davidson 1,313 29.5% Yes
Conservative Carolyn Riddell-Carre 1,121 25.2% Yes
SNP Kenneth Gunn 826 18.5% Yes
Independent Gordon Edgar 558 12.5%
Borders Party Violet Baillie 360 8.1%
Independent Alistair Pattullo 279 6.3%


Leaderdale and Melrose
Seats
Parker
1
Lib Dems
1
Borders Party
1
First Preferences Share
Parker
29.9%
Lib Dems
15.3%
Borders Party
15.1%
Conservative
15.6%
SNP
14.0%
Other
10.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent David Parker 1,362 29.9% Yes
Conservative John Greenwell 713 15.6%
Lib Dems John Paton-Day 703 15.3% Yes
Borders Party Nicholas Watson 692 15.1% Yes
SNP Frank McCann 640 14.0%
Independent Harry Cummings 394 8.6%
Independent John Rae 78 1.7%


Mid Berwickshire
Seats
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
40.3%
Lib Dems
27.0%
SNP
26.7%
Borders Party
5.8%
Roberts
2.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Frances Renton 1,186 27.0% Yes
SNP Donald Moffat 1,173 26.7% Yes
Conservative Trevor Jones 1,051 23.9% Yes
Conservative Margaret McCrave 722 16.4%
Borders Party Diana Miers 255 5.8%
Independent Anne Roberts 105 2.4%


East Berwickshire
Seats
Cook
1
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Cook
34.8%
Conservative
30.6%
Lib Dems
18.5%
SNP
16.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Michael Cook 1,512 34.8% Yes
Conservative Jim Fullarton 1,333 30.6% Yes
Lib Dems David Raw 804 18.5% Yes
SNP Aileen Orr 701 16.1%


Kelso and District
Seats
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
Weatherston
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
32.6%
Lib Dems
25.7%
Weatherston
18.8%
Black
9.9%
SNP
8.0%
Green
5.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Alec Nicol 1,116 25.7% Yes
Conservative Alasdair Hutton 982 22.7% Yes
Independent Tom Weatherston 814 18.8% Yes
Independent Trevor Black 431 9.9%
Conservative Andrew Thomson 427 9.9%
SNP Paul Cartledge 346 8.0%
Green Michael Scott 218 5.0%


Jedburgh and District
Seats
Conservative
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
48.6%
SNP
22.6%
Lib Dems
18.4%
Borders Party
8.1%
Millhouse
2.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Sandy Scott 1,011 26.0% Yes
Conservative Len Wyse 878 22.6% Yes
SNP Jim Brown 877 22.6% Yes
Lib Dems Alistair O'Neil 716 18.4%
Borders Party Jim Smith 316 8.1%
Independent Jim Millhouse 87 2.2%


Hawick and Denholm
Seats
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
Marshall
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
26.0%
Lib Dems
25.8%
Marshall
24.0%
SNP
12.0%
Farquhar
8.0%
Other
4.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Zandra Elliott 980 26.0% Yes
Independent Stewart Marshall 904 24.0% Yes
Lib Dems Jock Houston 738 19.6% Yes
SNP Derek Philips 454 12.0%
Independent Andrew Farquhar 301 8.0%
Lib Dems Alex Martin 232 6.2%
Green Kevin Ferguson 112 3.0%
Borders Party Charles Humphries 50 1.3%


Hawick and Hermitage
Seats
Paterson
1
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Paterson
25.8%
Conservative
24.1%
Lib Dems
21.6%
SNP
17.0%
Irvine
8.2%
Green
3.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent David Paterson 1,022 25.8% Yes
Conservative George Turnbull 953 24.1% Yes
SNP Jim Rowan 674 17.0%
Lib Dems Ron Smith 475 12.0% Yes
Lib Dems Etta McKean 380 9.6%
Independent Jake Irvine 324 8.2%
Green Lesley Wood 126 3.2%


Creative Commons License