Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> Shetland Islands
Shetland Islands Council, 2007
Independents Hold
Seats
Independents
22
Vote Share
Independents
92.8%
Lib Dems
3.0%
Socialist
2.6%
Conservative
1.6%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Independents 22 +5 100.0% 9,249 92.8%
Lib Dems 0 -5 300 3.0%
Socialist 0 260 2.6%
Conservative 0 159 1.6%


Ward Results

North Isles
Seats
Simpson
1
Baisley
1
Henderson
1
First Preferences Share
Simpson
33.5%
Bailsey
13.8%
Henderson
10.1%
Gregson
10.1%
Williamson
8.8%
Other
23.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Josie Simpson 479 33.5% Yes
Independent Laura Baisley 197 13.8% Yes
Independent Robert Henderson 145 10.1% Yes
Independent Brian Gregson 145 10.1%
Independent Gordon Williamson 126 8.8%
Independent Laurence Odie 117 7.9%
Independent Laurence Robertson 113 7.9%
Independent Robert Thomson 107 7.5%


Shetland North
Seats
Cooper
1
Doull
1
Manson
1
First Preferences Share
Cooper
31.6%
Doull
15.5%
Manson
15.5%
Cheyne
13.4%
Hughson
9.8%
Other
14.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Alastair Cooper 438 31.6% Yes
Independent Addie Doull 215 15.5% Yes
Independent Bill Manson 214 15.5% Yes
Independent Barbara Cheyne 186 13.4%
Independent Kenny Hughson 135 9.8%
Independent Alan MacDonald 82 5.9%
Independent Daniel Robertson 68 4.9%
Independent Joan Easten 46 3.3%


Shetland West
Seats
Robertson
1
Robinson
1
Grains
1
First Preferences Share
Robertson
31.6%
Robinson
23.8%
Grains
20.1%
Anderson
14.3%
Hughson
10.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Frank Robertson 384 31.6% Yes
Independent Gary Robinson 289 23.8% Yes
Independent Florence Grains 245 20.1% Yes
Independent Brian Anderson 174 14.3%
Independent Marion Hughson 124 10.2%


Shetland Central
Seats
Hawkins
1
Hughson
1
Fullerton
1
First Preferences Share
Hawkins
27.2%
Hughson
25.6%
Fullerton
21.2%
Scott
10.8%
Pottinger
8.1%
Other
7.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Iris Hawkins 330 27.2% Yes
Independent Andrew Hughson 311 25.6% Yes
Independent Betty Fullerton 257 21.2% Yes
Independent Ian Scott 131 10.8%
Independent Geordie Pottinger 98 8.1%
Independent John Hunter 46 3.8%
Independent Jim Ivens 23 1.9%
Independent Scotty Dyble 19 1.6%


Shetland South
Seats
Duncan
1
Budge
1
Nickerson
1
First Preferences Share
Duncan
31.6%
Budge
22.1%
Nickerson
18.0%
Lib Dems
18.9%
Hunter
9.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Alison Duncan 501 31.6% Yes
Independent Jim Budge 350 22.1% Yes
Independent Rick Nickerson 286 18.0% Yes
Lib Dems Gordon Mitchell 225 14.2%
Independent John Hunter 148 9.3%
Lib Dems James Friedlander 75 4.7%


Lerwick North
Seats
Wishart
1
Cluness
1
Miller
1
First Preferences Share
Wishart
39.2%
Cluness
20.5%
Miller
16.0%
Adams
13.6%
Socialist
8.5%
Greaves
6.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Allan Wishart 505 39.2% Yes
Independent Sandy Cluness 264 20.5% Yes
Independent Caroline Miller 206 16.0% Yes
Independent Bill Adams 125 9.7%
Socialist Kin Learmonth 110 8.5%
Independent Kathy Greaves 79 6.1%


Lerwick South
Seats
Eunson
1
Angus
1
C Smith
1
Henry
1
First Preferences Share
Eunson
26.4%
Angus
25.6%
C Smith
10.8%
Henry
6.9%
Conservative
8.6%
Other
21.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Cecil Eunson 489 26.4% Yes
Independent Gussie Angus 473 25.6% Yes
Independent Cecil Smith 199 10.8% Yes
Conservative Maurice Mullay 159 8.6%
Socialist Robbie Leith 150 8.1%
Independent Jim Henry 127 6.9% Yes
Independent Michael Peterson 116 6.3%
Independent Geoff Feather 97 5.2%
Independent Lindsay Smith 40 2.2%


Creative Commons License