Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> South Lanarkshire
South Lanarkshire Council, 2007
Labour Loss to No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
30
SNP
24
Conservative
8
Independents
3
Lib Dems
2
Vote Share
Labour
39.6%
SNP
29.2%
Conservative
12.9%
Independents
5.2%
Lib Dems
7.2%
Other
5.7%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Labour 30 -19 44.8% 48,677 39.6%
SNP 24 +15 35.8% 35,866 29.2%
Conservative 8 +4 11.9% 15,924 12.9%
Independents 3 N/C 4.5% 6,422 5.2%
Lib Dems 2 N/C 3.0% 8,897 7.2%
Green 0 3,354 2.7%
East Kilbride Alliance 0 1,511 1.2%
Socialist 0 966 0.8%
Unionist 0 912 0.7%
Solidarity 0 261 0.2%
Christian 0 180 0.1%


Ward Results

Clydesdale West
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
37.8%
Labour
38.2%
Conservative
12.9%
Lib Dems
6.4%
Christian
2.4%
Green
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Eileen Logan 2,549 33.5% Yes
SNP Ian Gray 1,948 25.6% Yes
Conservative Alex Allison 984 12.9% Yes
SNP David Shearer 925 12.2% Yes
Lib Dems Peter Meehan 490 6.4%
Labour Betty Rush 359 4.7%
Christian Robin Mawhinney 180 2.4%
Green Ruth Thomas 174 2.3%


Clydesdale North
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
38.1%
SNP
24.8%
Conservative
18.4%
Lib Dems
14.2%
Green
4.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP George Sutherland 1,468 24.8% Yes
Labour Mary McNeill 1,237 20.9% Yes
Conservative Patrick Ross-Taylor 1,090 18.4% Yes
Labour Brian Reilly 1,019 17.2%
Lib Dems Kenny Douglas 841 14.2%
Green Thomas Davidson 265 4.5%


Clydesdale East
Seats
Conservative
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
42.1%
SNP
34.9%
Labour
15.5%
Lib Dems
5.7%
Dalbindle
1.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Beith Forrest 1,204 22.5% Yes
Conservative Hamish Stewart 1,048 19.6% Yes
SNP Bev Gauld 1,042 19.5% Yes
Labour Ralph Barker 832 15.5%
SNP Tom Mitchell 824 15.4%
Lib Dems Ron Waddell 305 5.7%
Independent Tom Dalbindle 101 1.9%


Clydesdale South
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
47.9%
SNP
37.3%
Conservative
11.9%
Green
3.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Danny Meikle 1,709 27.7% Yes
Labour Alex McInnes 1,245 20.2% Yes
SNP Archie Manson 1,156 18.7% Yes
SNP David Smart 1,148 18.6%
Conservative John Baillie 734 11.9%
Green Billy McLean 183 3.0%


Avondale and Stonehouse
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Conservative
1
Filshie
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
27.6%
Labour
25.8%
Conservative
19.2%
Filshie
11.1%
Lib Dems
11.1%
Other
10.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP William Holman 1,989 27.6% Yes
Conservative Graeme Campbell 1,384 19.2% Yes
Labour James Malloy 1,071 14.9% Yes
Independent Lynn Filshie 797 11.1% Yes
Labour Ian McInnes 788 10.9%
Lib Dems Nigel Benzies 414 5.7%
Green John Innes 333 4.6%
Independent Stuart Brown 238 3.3%
Independent Frank Reilly 198 2.7%


East Kilbride South
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
47.9%
Labour
33.3%
East Kilbride Alliance
6.3%
Conservative
6.2%
Green
2.9%
Other
3.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Archie Buchanan 2,431 42.7% Yes
Labour Jim Docherty 1,900 33.3% Yes
East Kilbride Alliance Colin McKay 358 6.3%
Conservative Gillian Alexander 356 6.2%
SNP Douglas Edwards 294 5.2% Yes
Green Drew Campbell 167 2.9%
Solidarity John Park 129 2.3%
Socialist Lynsey MacGregor 63 1.1%


East Kilbride Central South
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.2%
SNP
32.0
Conservative
6.2%
Lib Dems
5.1%
East Kilbride Alliance
5.0%
Other
6.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Anderson 1,970 32.0% Yes
Labour Gerry Convery 1,692 27.5% Yes
Labour Pat Watters 1,089 17.7% Yes
Conservative Anne Stewart 383 6.2%
Lib Dems Colin Linskey 316 5.1%
East Kilbride Alliance Iain Cameron 309 5.0%
Green Alison Campbell 254 4.1%
Socialist Mark Sands 150 2.4%


East Kilbride Central North
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
39.4%
SNP
35.1%
Conservative
6.9%
Green
6.3%
Lib Dems
5.6%
Other
6.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Anne Maggs 2,248 28.3% Yes
Labour Alice Mitchell 1,899 23.9% Yes
Labour Christopher Thompson 1,229 15.5% Yes
Conservative Isobel Perratt 545 6.9%
SNP Sheena Wardhaugh 538 6.8% Yes
Green Raymond Burke 500 6.4%
Lib Dems Gordon Smith 446 5.6%
East Kilbride Alliance Clare Keane 227 2.9%
East Kilbride Alliance Tim Gingell 169 2.1%
Socialist Catherine Pedersen 130 1.6%


East Kilbride West
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.6%
SNP
30.2%
Conservative
14.0%
Lib Dems
7.1%
East Kilbride Alliance
4.2%
Green
3.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP David Watson 1,861 30.2% Yes
Labour Michael McCann 1,805 29.4% Yes
Conservative Graham Simpson 860 14.0% Yes
Labour Margaret McCulloch 688 11.2%
Lib Dems Pauline Aaron 437 7.1%
East Kilbride Alliance Brian Jones 259 4.2%
Green Kitty MacKenzie 232 3.8%


East Kilbride East
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
39.2%
SNP
36.2%
Conservative
9.4%
Lib Dems
5.2%
Green
4.0%
Other
5.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jim Wardhaugh 1,896 36.2% Yes
Labour John Cairney 1,414 27.0% Yes
Labour Graham Scott 639 12.2% Yes
Conservative Ian Harrow 493 9.4% Yes
Lib Dems Mark Watson 271 5.2%
Green Andrew Williamson 210 4.0%
East Kilbride Alliance Richard Naismith 189 3.6%
Independent John Doyle 122 2.3%


Rutherglen South
Seats
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
38.3%
Lib Dems
25.4%
SNP
16.8%
Conservative
8.5%
McCutcheon
4.6%
Other
6.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Brian McKenna 1,534 24.7% Yes
Lib Dems Eileen Baxendale 1,077 17.3% Yes
SNP Anne Higgins 1,045 16.8% Yes
Labour Patricia Osborne 846 13.6%
Conservative Jean Miller 529 8.5%
Lib Dems Danny Campbell 506 8.1%
Independent Brian McCutcheon 285 4.6%
Green Michael Tobin 150 2.4%
Unionist Michael Haigh 135 2.2%
Socialist John Patrick 106 1.7%


Rutherglen Central and North
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
50.1%
SNP
22.9%
Lib Dems
12.7%
Conservative
5.4%
Green
3.4%
Other
5.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Edward McAvoy 1,833 35.1% Yes
SNP Gordon Clark 1,198 22.9% Yes
Labour Denis McKenna 786 15.0%
Lib Dems Janette Little 666 12.7%
Conservative Ian Raeburn 283 5.4%
Green Susan Martin 176 3.4%
Unionist Jim Nixon 157 3.0%
Socialist John Starrs 126 2.4%


Cambuslang West
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.5%
SNP
19.8%
Lib Dems
19.5%
Conservative
12.6%
Green
3.1%
Other
4.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Russell Clearie 1,253 20.5% Yes
Labour John McGuinness 1,225 20.0%
SNP Clare McColl 1,209 19.8% Yes
Lib Dems David Baillie 1,191 19.5% Yes
Conservative Malcolm MacAskill 772 12.6%
Green Christian Schmidt 187 3.1%
Unionist Jimi Moore 154 2.5%
Socialist David McClemont 130 2.1%


Cambuslang East
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
50.4%
SNP
23.5%
Lib Dems
14.3%
Conservative
8.9%
Socialist
2.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Walter Brogan 1,544 32.4% Yes
SNP John Higgins 1,120 23.5% Yes
Labour Pam Clearie 859 18.0% Yes
Lib Dems Tunweer Malik 684 14.3%
Conservative Louise Campbell 423 8.9%
Socialist David Stevenson 137 2.9%


Blantyre
Seats
Labour
2
Thomson
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
42.0%
Thomson
21.2%
SNP
19.4%
McGlynn
11.6%
Conservative
5.1%
Wallace
0.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Hugh Dunsmuir 1,586 24.6% Yes
Independent Bert Thomson 1,365 21.2% Yes
SNP John McNamee 1,253 19.4% Yes
Labour Jim Handibode 1,121 17.4% Yes
Independent Michael McGlynn 748 11.6%
Conservative Morag Redpath 327 5.1%
Independent Gavin Wallace 52 0.8%


Bothwell and Uddingston
Seats
Labour
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
36.9%
Conservative
30.0%
SNP
18.6%
Lib Dems
8.9%
Green
3.1%
Solidarity
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Henry Mitchell 1,615 30.0% Yes
Labour Maureen Devlin 1,292 24.0% Yes
SNP James McGuigan 998 18.6% Yes
Labour Pat Morgan 696 12.9%
Lib Dems Douglas Herbison 477 8.9%
Green Kenneth Robb 168 3.1%
Solidarity Denis Reilly 132 2.5%


Hamilton North and East
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.2%
SNP
31.3%
Conservative
16.2%
Ward
3.8%
Clements
3.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Barry Douglas 1,769 31.3% Yes
Labour David McLachlan 1,335 23.6% Yes
Labour Mary Smith 1,221 21.6% Yes
Conservative Andrew Leitch 917 16.2%
Independent James Ward 214 3.8%
Independent Hugh Clements 190 3.4%


Hamilton West and Earnock
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Gilligan
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
38.1%
SNP
25.1%
Gilligan
22.6%
Conservative
9.6%
Green
2.6%
Socialist
2.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Allan Falconer 1,670 26.4% Yes
SNP Graeme Horne 1,591 25.1% Yes
Independent Tommy Gilligan 1,433 22.6% Yes
Labour Jean McKeown 743 11.7% Yes
Conservative John Anderson 606 9.6%
Green Scot Graham 167 2.6%
Socialist Gordon McGovern 124 2.0%


Hamilton South
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.3%
SNP
23.8%
Conservative
10.7%
Carracher
6.2%
Lib Dems
5.7%
Other
5.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Joe Lowe 2,626 34.9% Yes
SNP Bobby Lawson 1,791 23.8% Yes
Labour Brian McCaig 1,005 13.4% Yes
Conservative John Murray 808 10.7% Yes
Independent John Carracher 464 6.2%
Lib Dems John Oswald 427 5.7%
Independent David Holland 215 2.9%
Green Denize McBride 188 2.5%


Larkhall
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.1%
SNP
30.3%
Conservative
7.9%
Unionist
6.6%
Lib Dems
4.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jackie Burns 2,699 38.0% Yes
SNP Peter Craig 1,264 17.8% Yes
SNP Lesley McDonald 890 12.5% Yes
Conservative Gregor Cameron 563 7.9%
Labour Robin Cunningham 502 7.1%
Unionist Mary Duckett 466 6.6%
Labour Andy Carmichael 366 5.2% Yes
Lib Dems Callan Dick 349 4.9%


Creative Commons License