Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2007 >> West Dunbartonshire
West Dunbartonshire Council, 2007
Labour Loss to No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
10
SNP
9
Independents
2
Socialist
1
Vote Share
Labour
37.7%
SNP
34.1%
Independents
8.7%
Socialist
6.7%
Conservative
7.6%
Other
5.3%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs %
Labour 10 -7 45.4% 13,596 37.7%
SNP 9 +6 40.9% 12,307 34.1%
Independents 2 +1 9.1% 3,142 8.7%
Socialist 1 N/C 4.5% 2,413 6.7%
Conservative 0 2,726 7.6%
Green 0 973 2.7%
Strong Voice for Clydebank 0 926 2.6%


Ward Results

Lomond
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
46.5%
Labour
32.5%
Conservative
12.0%
Socialist
4.9%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Martin Rooney 1,386 27.1% Yes
SNP Craig McLaughlin 1,317 25.8% Yes
SNP Ronald McColl 1,060 20.7% Yes
Conservative David Jardine 613 12.0%
Labour Ann Rushforth 278 5.4%
Socialist Louise Robertson 251 4.9%
Green Richard McCarthy 206 4.0%


Leven
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Socialist
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
33.7%
Labour
29.5%
Socialist
21.1%
Conservative
7.4%
Gadsby-Turner
4.8%
Green
3.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jonathan McColl 1,680 24.2% Yes
Labour John Millar 1,542 22.2% Yes
Socialist Jim Bollan 1,469 21.1% Yes
SNP May Smillie 662 9.5% Yes
Conservative Ian McDonald 518 7.4%
Labour Martin Neill 505 7.3%
Independent Alan Gadsby-Turner 332 4.8%
Green Carola Boehm 248 3.6%


Dumbarton
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Black
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
32.9%
SNP
29.9%
Black
9.6%
Conservative
9.9%
Green
5.3%
Other
12.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Geoff Calvert 1,292 17.7% Yes
SNP Iain Robertson 1,204 16.5% Yes
Labour David McBride 1,107 15.2% Yes
SNP Betty Mitchell 979 13.4%
Conservative Martyn McIntyre 719 9.9%
Independent George Black 696 9.6% Yes
Green Rose Harvie 387 5.3%
Independent Linda McColl 351 4.8%
Independent Alistair Tuach 304 4.2%
Socialist Les Robertson 242 3.3%


Kilpatrick
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
55.9%
SNP
32.8%
Conservative
8.3%
Socialist
3.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Douglas McAllister 1,356 29.8% Yes
Labour Margaret Bootland 1,188 26.1% Yes
SNP Jim Finn 1,092 24.0% Yes
SNP Frank McNiff 403 8.8%
Conservative Douglas Boyle 378 8.3%
Socialist Cammy Fyfe 138 3.0%


Clydebank Central
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Agnew
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.1%
SNP
30.6%
Agnew
9.7%
Strong Voice for Clydebank
8.8%
Conservative
3.6%
Other
7.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Patrick McGlinchey 1,610 26.0% Yes
SNP Jim Brown 1,423 23.0% Yes
Labour Willie McLaughlin 873 14.1% Yes
Independent Denis Agnew 601 9.7% Yes
Strong Voice for Clydebank Andy White 548 8.8%
SNP Alex Scullion 467 7.6%
Conservative David Crichton 221 3.6%
Independent Locky Cameron 155 2.5%
Green Danielle Casey 132 2.1%
Socialist Alex Cunningham 115 1.9%
Independent Charles Murray 30 0.5%


Clydebank Waterfront
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.9%
SNP
33.6%
Brogan
6.8%
Strong Voice for Clydebank
6.3%
Conservative
4.6%
Other
7.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Gail Casey 1,922 32.0% Yes
SNP William Hendrie 1,435 23.9% Yes
SNP Jim McElhill 585 9.7% Yes
Labour Marie McNair 537 8.9% Yes
Independent Dennis Brogan 407 6.8%
Strong Voice for Clydebank Jackie Maceira 378 6.3%
Conservative Terry Stables 277 4.6%
Independent Joe Brady 266 4.4%
Socialist Dawn Fyfe 198 3.3%


Creative Commons License