Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> Dumfries and Galloway
Dumfries and Galloway Council, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
15
Conservative
14
SNP
10
Independents
7
Lib Dems
1
Vote Share
Labour
29.3%
Conservative
26.6%
SNP
19.5%
Independents
18.1%
Lib Dems
4.0%
Other
2.5%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Labour 15 +1 31.9% 14,828 29.3% +1.2%
Conservative 14 -4 29.8% 13,446 26.6% -5.6%
SNP 10 - 21.3% 9,837 19.5% +0.5%
Independents 7 +5 14.9% 9,126 18.1% +6.9%
Lib Dems 1 -2 2.1% 1,997 4.0% -4.3%
Green 0 - - 932 1.8% +0.8%
UKIP 0 - - 372 0.7% +0.4%


Ward Results

Stranraer and North Rhins (3)
Independent gain from Conservative
Seats
Scobie
1
SNP
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Scobie
62.1%
SNP
13.6%
Labour
9.2%
Conservative
15.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Willie Scobie 2,057 62.1% Yes
Conservative John Dougan 497 15.0%
SNP Iain Dick 450 13.6% Yes
Labour Marion McCutcheon 306 9.2% Yes


Wigtown West (3)
Independent gain from Labour
Seats
Scobie
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Forster
45.1%
SNP
25.1%
Conservative
16.1%
Labour
13.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Grahame Forster 1,330 45.1% Yes
SNP Jim McClung 741 25.1% Yes
Conservative Roberta Tuckfield 475 16.1% Yes
Labour John McCutcheon 403 13.7%


Mid Galloway (3)
Independent gain from Lib Dems
Seats
SNP
1
McColm
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
36.3%
McColm
28.7%
Conservative
21.5%
Labour
13.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alistair Geddes 1,027 29.7% Yes
Independent Jim McColm 993 28.7% Yes
Conservative Graham Nicol 644 18.6% Yes
Labour Heather Meldrum 471 13.6%
SNP Doug Snell 227 6.6%
Conservative Shiela Stewart 100 2.9%


Dee (3)
Independent gain from SNP
Seats
Wyper
1
Maitland
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Wyper
36.5%
Maitland
18.4%
Conservative
18.0%
SNP
11.5%
Labour
7.1%
Other
8.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Colin Wyper 1,473 36.5% Yes
Independent Jane Maitland 742 18.4% Yes
Conservative Patsy Gilroy 728 18.0% Yes
SNP Tommy Jacques 463 11.5%
Labour Marsali Caig 285 7.1%
Independent Franca Bruno 141 3.5%
Green James Smyth 115 2.9%
Lib Dems John Womersley 87 2.2%


Castle Douglas and Glenkens (3)
No change
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Prentice
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
33.0%
SNP
23.9%
Prentice
23.9%
Labour
10.0%
Green
6.1%
Lib Dems
3.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Finlay Carson 904 27.1% Yes
SNP Brian Collins 797 23.9% Yes
Independent George Prentice 797 23.9% Yes
Labour Daniel Scheffer 335 10.0%
Green Paul Taylorson 202 6.1%
Conservative Gary Wardell 197 5.9%
Lib Dems Andrew Metcalf 106 3.2%


Abbey (4)
Labour gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
42.8%
Conservative
32.1%
SNP
20.7%
UKIP
4.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Tom McAughtrie 903 22.9% Yes
Conservative Ian Blake 856 21.8% Yes
SNP Rob Davidson 814 20.7% Yes
Labour Davie Stitt 783 19.9% Yes
Conservative Charles Milroy 405 10.3%
UKIP Bill Wright 174 4.4%


North West Dumfries (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
59.2%
Conservative
22.4%
SNP
18.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Ronnie Nicholson 932 23.3% Yes
Conservative Graham Bell 899 22.4% Yes
Labour David McKie 857 21.4% Yes
SNP Andy Ferguson 739 18.4% Yes
Labour Paula Stevenson 581 14.5%


Mid and Upper Nithsdale (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
46.6%
Conservative
28.4%
SNP
20.5%
UKIP
4.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Dempster 1,194 27.5% Yes
Conservative Gill Dykes 1,154 26.5% Yes
SNP Andrew Wood 892 20.5% Yes
Labour John Syme 830 19.1% Yes
UKIP Douglas Watters 198 4.6%
Conservative Elly Hurren 81 1.9%


Lochar (4)
Labour gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.6%
Conservative
30.9%
SNP
28.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Yen Hongmei-Jin 1,190 28.5% Yes
Labour Jeff Leaver 1,159 27.7% Yes
Conservative Ivor Hyslop 663 15.9% Yes
Conservative John Charteris 629 15.0%
Labour Ted Thompson 539 12.9% Yes


Nith (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.1%
Conservative
24.3%
SNP
18.8%
Crosbie
8.4%
Paoletti
2.2%
Vann-Wakelin
1.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John Martin 1,079 25.9% Yes
Labour Colin Smyth 799 19.2% Yes
SNP Alastair Witts 784 18.8% Yes
Conservative Jack Groom 652 15.7% Yes
Conservative David Slater 356 8.6%
Independent Andrew Crosbie 348 8.4%
Independent Nello Paoletti 91 2.2%
Independent Lee Vann-Wakelin 52 1.2%


Annandale South (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
36.3%
Lib Dems
21.1%
Conservative
21.0%
SNP
12.5%
Stewart
9.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Richard Brodie 959 21.1% Yes
Labour Sean Marshall 889 19.6% Yes
Conservative Ian Carruthers 881 19.4% Yes
Labour Ronnie Ogilvie 761 16.7% Yes
SNP Andrew Wilson 568 12.5%
Independent Marion Stewart 416 9.1%
Conservative Brian Pope 73 1.6%


Annandale North (4)
No change
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
40.5%
Labour
19.6%
SNP
16.8%
Green
14.3%
Lib Dems
8.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Ted Brown 845 19.6% Yes
SNP Stephen Thompson 724 16.8% Yes
Conservative Peter Diggle 652 15.1% Yes
Green Alis Ballance 615 14.3%
Conservative Gail MacGregor 564 13.1% Yes
Conservative Roger Grant 531 12.3%
Lib Dems Hugh Young 383 8.9%


Annandale East and Eskdale* (4)
Independent gain from Conservative
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour
1
Peacock
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
38.1%
Labour
22.2%
Peacock
15.0%
Lib Dems
11.7%
SNP
10.7%
Other
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Archie Dryburgh 877 22.2% Yes
Conservative Denis Male 604 15.3% Yes
Independent Craig Peacock 592 15.0% Yes
Conservative Karen Carruthers 550 13.9% Yes
Lib Dems Jock Dinwoodie 462 11.7%
SNP Brian Richardson 421 10.7%
Conservative Stuart Thompson 351 8.9%
Independent Allan Graham 49 1.2%
Independent Sidney Elder 45 1.1%

*This ward was renamed from "Annandale East".

Creative Commons License