Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> East Ayrshire
East Ayrshire, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
SNP
15
Labour
14
Conservative
2
Independents
1
Vote Share
SNP
39.5%
Labour
41.4%
Conservative
11.3%
Independents
7.6%
Lib Dems
0.2%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
SNP 15 +1 46.9% 14,518 39.5% +0.3%
Labour 14 - 43.8% 15,190 41.4% +0.3%
Conservative 2 -1 6.3% 4,134 11.3% -1.5%
Independents 1 - 3.1% 2,806 7.6% +2.4%
Lib Dems 0 - - 68 0.2% +0.2%


Ward Results

Annick (3)
Independent gain from Conservative
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Freel
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
33.7%
Labour
24.4%
Freel
19.4%
Conservative
20.9%
Lib Dems
1.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John McGhee 1,021 24.4% Yes
SNP EĆ²ghann MacColl 947 22.7% Yes
Conservative Rose-Ann Cuninghame 873 20.9%
Independent Ellen Freel 810 19.4% Yes
SNP John MacKay 461 11.0%
Lib Dems Greg Foster 68 1.6%


Kilmarnock North (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
52.7%
Labour
35.7%
Conservative
11.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Helen Coffey 1,475 44.7% Yes
Labour Maureen McKay 1,176 35.7% Yes
Conservative Ian Grant 383 11.6%
SNP Andrew Hershaw 263 8.0% Yes


Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
45.0%
Labour
30.9%
Conservative
16.6%
McCann
7.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Iain Linton 1,210 24.3% Yes
SNP Douglas Reid 1,032 20.7% Yes
Labour Lillian Jones 1,025 20.6% Yes
Conservative Tom Cook 828 16.6% Yes
Labour Dave Meechan 516 10.3%
Independent Andi McCann 375 7.5%


Kilmarnock East and Hurlford (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
46.7%
Labour
46.0%
Conservative
7.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Campbell 1,126 25.4% Yes
Labour Gordon Cree 1,054 23.8% Yes
Labour Drew McIntyre 984 22.2% Yes
SNP James Buchanan 944 21.3% Yes
Conservative Rob Murray 326 7.4%


Kilmarnock South (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
45.9%
Labour
50.1%
Conservative
4.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John Knapp 1,250 37.6% Yes
SNP Jim Todd 791 23.8% Yes
SNP Hugh Ross 735 22.1% Yes
Labour Ronnie Scott 417 12.5%
Conservative Alyson Holden 135 4.1%


Irvine Valley (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
44.5%
Labour
30.2%
Conservative
18.2%
Anderson
7.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour George Mair 1,423 30.2% Yes
SNP Alan Brown 1,252 26.5% Yes
Conservative John McFadzean 857 18.2% Yes
SNP Bobby McDill 847 18.0% Yes
Independent May Anderson 339 7.2%


Ballochmyle (4)
SNP gain from Labour
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
54.8%
SNP
37.0%
Conservative
8.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jim Roberts 1,109 26.1% Yes
Labour Neil McGhee 1,018 24.0% Yes
Labour David Shaw 810 19.1% Yes
Labour Neil Murray 496 11.7%
SNP Stephanie Primrose 462 10.9% Yes
Conservative Nick Martin 348 8.2%


Cumnock and New Cumnock (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
59.4%
SNP
26.4%
Allan
7.6%
Conservative
5.1%
Fraser
1.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Eric Ross 987 24.3% Yes
SNP Kathy Morrice 894 22.0% Yes
Labour Barney Menzies 809 20.0% Yes
Labour Billy Crawford 612 15.1% Yes
Independent Ian Allan 308 7.6%
Conservative James Boswell 206 5.1%
SNP Craig Murray 180 4.4%
Independent David Fraser 59 1.5%


Doon Valley (3)
Labour gain from Independent
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.8%
SNP
22.7%
Borthwick
14.0%
Filson
12.3%
Conservative
5.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Elaine Dinwoodie 1,171 33.7% Yes
SNP John Bell 790 22.7% Yes
Independent Ian Borthwick 488 14.0%
Independent Drew Filson 427 12.3%
Labour Moira Pirie 421 12.1% Yes
Conservative Irene Grant 178 5.1%
Creative Commons License