Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> East Renfrewshire
East Renfrewshire, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
8
Conservative
6
SNP
4
Independents
2
Vote Share
Labour
31.1%
Conservative
29.7%
SNP
19.8%
Independents
14.9%
Lib Dems
3.4%
Other
1.0%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Labour 8 +1 40.0% 10,228 31.1% +3.3%
Conservative 6 -1 30.0% 9,757 29.7% -4.6%
SNP 4 +1 20.0% 6,521 19.8% +3.8%
Independents 2 - 10.0% 4,906 14.9% +4.1%
Lib Dems 0 -1 - 1,128 3.4% -6.8%
Green 0 - - 278 0.8% +0.2%
UKIP 0 - - 56 0.2% +0.2%


Ward Results

Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North (4)
Labour gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
2
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
35.2%
Conservative
33.9%
SNP
21.4%
Green
4.6%
Lib Dems
2.5%
Williamson
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Charlie Gilbert 1,417 23.4% Yes
Labour Elaine Green 1,099 18.1% Yes
SNP Tony Buchanan 1,052 17.3% Yes
Labour Paul O'Kane 1,038 17.1% Yes
Conservative Leslie Rosin 640 10.5%
Green Grace McCarthy 278 4.6%
SNP Frank Rankin 249 4.1%
Lib Dems Roy Provan 152 2.5%
Independent Graham Williamson 142 2.3%


Barrhead (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
Devlin
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
33.8%
Devlin
28.8%
SNP
23.6%
Phillips
7.1%
Conservative
5.7%
UKIP
0.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Danny Devlin 1,741 28.8% Yes
Labour Betty Cunningham 1,417 23.4% Yes
SNP Tommy Reilly 716 11.8% Yes
SNP Douglas Yates 716 11.8%
Labour Kenny Hay 629 10.4% Yes
Independent Eddy Phillips 429 7.1%
Conservative Tariq Parvez 344 5.7%
UKIP Sarah Hemy 56 0.9%


Giffnock and Thornliebank (3)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
35.5%
Conservative
21.4%
SNP
19.9%
Moore
11.8%
Lib Dems
11.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Fletcher 1,935 35.5% Yes
Conservative Gordon Wallace 1,163 21.4% Yes
SNP Vincent Waters 1,083 19.9% Yes
Independent Hugh Moore 645 11.8%
Lib Dems Alex Mackie 620 11.4%


Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood (3)
No change
Seats
Labour Co-Op
1
Robertson
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour Co-Op
29.8%
Robertson
29.1%
Conservative
20.5%
SNP
18.2%
Lib Dems
2.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Co-Op Mary Montague 1,528 29.8% Yes
Independent Ralph Robertson 1,493 29.1% Yes
Conservative Gordon McCaskill 1,052 20.5% Yes
SNP Irene Anderson 933 18.2%
Lib Dems Gordon Cochrane 124 2.4%


Newton Mearns South (3)
No change
Seats
Conservative
2
Labour Co-Op
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
63.4%
Labour Co-Op
17.1%
SNP
12.7%
McNeil
5.1%
Lib Dems
1.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Jim Swift 1,448 30.2% Yes
Conservative Barbara Grant 1,101 23.0% Yes
Labour Co-Op Ian McAlpine 819 17.1% Yes
SNP Frank Angell 607 12.7%
Conservative Alistair Haw 490 10.2%
Independent Bryson McNeil 243 5.1%
Lib Dems Anna McCurley 82 1.7%


Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham (3)
No change
Seats
Conservative
1
Labour Co-Op
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
39.0%
Labour Co-Op
32.7%
SNP
21.6%
Kennedy
3.9%
Lib Dems
2.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Co-Op Alan Lafferty 1,763 32.7% Yes
Conservative Stewart Miller 1,223 22.7% Yes
SNP Alastair Carmichael 1,165 21.6% Yes
Conservative Alec White 879 16.3%
Independent George Kennedy 213 3.9%
Lib Dems Ritchie Adam 150 2.8%
Creative Commons License