Home - Blog
Falkirk, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
14
SNP
13
Independents
3
Conservative
2
Vote Share
Labour
37.7%
SNP
40.5%
Independents
10.5%
Conservative
11.2%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Labour 14 - 43.8% 16,150 37.7% +1.5%
SNP 13 - 40.6% 17,321 40.5% +5.4%
Independents 3 - 9.4% 4,512 10.5% -1.4%
Conservative 2 - 6.3% 4,805 11.2% -2.3%


Ward Results

Bo'ness and Blackness (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
49.1%
Labour
41.4%
Conservative
9.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Ann Ritchie 1,526 37.7% Yes
Labour Adrian Mahoney 852 21.0% Yes
Labour David Aitchison 826 20.4%
SNP Sandy Turner 462 11.4% Yes
Conservative Lynn Munro 385 9.5%


Grangemouth (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Spears
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
35.0%
SNP
31.3%
Spears
17.7%
Conservative
5.7%
Waugh
5.6%
Sharp
4.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Allyson Black 1,201 24.7% Yes
SNP David Balfour 1,099 22.6% Yes
Independent Robert Spears 862 17.7% Yes
Labour Joan Paterson 503 10.3% Yes
SNP Andrew Cowie 423 8.7%
Conservative Amanda Nicol 279 5.7%
Independent Jim Waugh 272 5.6%
Independent David Sharp 228 4.7%


Denny and Banknock (4)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
McCabe
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
38.9%
Labour
30.6%
McCabe
11.7%
Waddell
7.7%
Hamid
7.3%
Conservative
3.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Johnny McNally 1,502 28.2% Yes
Labour Jim Blackwood 1,189 22.3% Yes
Independent Brian McCabe 622 11.7% Yes
SNP Martin Oliver 571 10.7% Yes
Labour Terrie Hay 443 8.3%
Independent Alex Waddell 411 7.7%
Independent Khalid Hamid 387 7.3%
Conservative David Grant 196 3.7%


Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
51.7%
SNP
40.9%
Conservative
7.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Charles MacDonald 1,377 26.3% Yes
Labour Craig Martin 1,332 25.4% Yes
SNP Stephen Bird 1,237 23.6% Yes
SNP Steven Carleschi 908 17.3% Yes
Conservative Jim Flynn 385 7.3% Yes


Bonnybridge and Larbert (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Labour Co-Op
1
Buchanan
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
37.7%
Labour Co-Op
27.6%
Buchanan
22.7%
Conservative
8.4%
Harley
3.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Tom Coleman 1,387 31.0% Yes
Labour Co-Op Linda Gow 1,235 27.6% Yes
Independent Billy Buchanan 1,018 22.7% Yes
Conservative Elliot Roy 376 8.4%
SNP Lynda Kenna 299 6.7%
Independent Chris Harley 166 3.7%


Falkirk North (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
53.2%
Labour
40.2%
Conservative
6.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP David Alexander 1,915 36.5% Yes
Labour Craig Martin 1,102 21.0% Yes
Labour Pat Reid 1,011 19.2% Yes
SNP Cecil Meiklejohn 879 16.7% Yes
Conservative Robert Ardis 346 6.6%


Falkirk South (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
39.7%
SNP
34.3%
Conservative
15.8%
Lemetti
8.7%
McGinlay
1.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Dennis Goldie 1,279 24.0% Yes
SNP Colin Chalmers 1,160 21.7% Yes
Conservative John Patrick 841 15.8% Yes
Labour Gerry Goldie 839 15.7% Yes
SNP Georgie Thomson 672 12.6%
Independent Joe Lemetti 465 8.7%
Independent Hugh McGinlay 81 1.5%


Lower Braes (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Labour Co-Op
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
36.2%
Conservative
36.0%
Labour Co-Op
27.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Malcolm Nicol 1,447 36.0% Yes
SNP Steven Jackson 1,259 31.3% Yes
Labour Co-Op Alan Nimmo 1,117 27.8% Yes
SNP Robbie Landsman 197 4.9%


Upper Braes (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.7%
SNP
43.3%
Conservative
13.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John McLuckie 1,361 32.3% Yes
SNP Gordon Hughes 1,257 29.8% Yes
SNP Ricky Wilson 568 13.5%
Conservative Alan Rust 550 13.0%
Labour Rosie Murray 483 11.4% Yes
Creative Commons License