Home - Blog
Highland, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Independents
35
SNP
22
Lib Dems
15
Labour
8
Vote Share
Independents
40.2%
SNP
25.8%
Lib Dems
13.5%
Labour
12.6%
Conservative
5.1%
Other
2.9%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Independents 35 - 43.8% 29,120 40.2% -0.7%
SNP 22 +5 27.5% 18,673 25.8% +5.4%
Lib Dems 15 -6 18.8% 9,777 13.5% -5.8%
Labour 8 +1 10.0% 9,151 12.6% +2.1%
Conservative 0 - - 3,660 5.1% -2.0%
Christian 0 - - 817 1.1% +1.1%
Green 0 - - 692 1.0% +0.3%
UKIP 0 - - 272 0.4% +0.4%
Pensioners 0 - - 196 0.3% -0.4%
TUSC 0 - - 73 0.1% +0.1%


Ward Results

North, West and Central Sutherland (3)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
SNP
1
Morrison
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
26.2%
Morrison
22.5%
Lib Dems
18.9%
Pensioners
8.2%
MacInnes
7.2%
Other
17.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP George Farlow 626 26.2% Yes
Independent Hugh Morrison 537 22.5% Yes
Lib Dems Linda Munro 451 18.9% Yes
Pensioners Russell Taylor 196 8.2%
Independent Neil MacInnes 172 7.2%
Christian Hector MacLennan 127 5.3%
Conservative Les Mason 97 4.1%
Independent Jess Thomas 96 4.0%
Green Mandy Haggith 85 3.6%


Thurso (3)
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Mackay
1
Labour
1
Rosie
1
First Preferences Share
Mackay
29.4%
Labour
25.3%
SNP
18.0%
Rosie
12.5%
Lib Dems
9.4%
Other
5.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Donnie Mackay 703 29.4% Yes
Labour Roger Saxon 606 25.3% Yes
SNP Don Smith 430 18.0%
Independent John Rosie 299 12.5% Yes
Lib Dems Nick Noble 225 9.4%
Independent Ian Grant 88 3.7%
Conservative Reg Holder 42 1.8%


Wick (3)
SNP and Labour gain from Independent and Lib Dems
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Fernie
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
46.2%
Labour
23.7%
Fernie
14.1%
Smith
8.9%
Conservative
7.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Gail Ross 798 46.2% Yes
Labour Neil MacDonald 409 23.7% Yes
Independent Bill Fernie 244 14.1% Yes
Independent Graeme Smith 153 8.9%
Conservative Andrew Sinclair 123 7.1%


Landward Caithness (4)
Independent gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Mackay
1
Bremner
1
Coghill
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Mackay
28.6%
Bremner
18.3%
Coghill
18.0%
SNP
15.5%
Labour
8.5%
Other
11.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Willie Mackay 1,015 28.6% Yes
Independent David Bremner 651 18.3% Yes
Independent Robert Coghill 638 18.0% Yes
SNP Alex MacLeod 550 15.5% Yes
Labour David Baron 302 8.5%
Independent Bill Mowat 244 6.9%
Conservative Richard White 109 3.1%
Independent John Campbell 42 1.2%


East Sutherland and Edderton (3)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
1
McGillivray
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
32.2%
McGillivray
19.3%
SNP
17.3%
Gale
12.7%
Lib Dems
9.7%
Other
8.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Deirdre Mackay 966 32.2% Yes
Independent Jim McGillivray 578 19.3% Yes
SNP Graham Phillips 520 17.3% Yes
Independent Richard Gale 382 12.7%
Lib Dems Robbie Rowantree 290 9.7%
Conservative Kerensa Carr 188 6.3%
UKIP Annie Murray 75 2.5%


Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh (4)
No change
Seats
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
Greene
1
Sinclair
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
27.6%
SNP
24.0%
Greene
20.7%
Sinclair
16.1%
Conservative
6.1%
Mitchell
5.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Biz Campbell 1,162 27.6% Yes
Independent Richard Greene 871 20.7% Yes
Independent Audrey Sinclair 677 16.1% Yes
SNP Ian Cockburn 632 15.0% Yes
SNP Paul Monaghan 378 9.0%
Conservative Alaine MacDonald 257 6.1%
Independent Richard Mitchell 234 5.6%


Cromarty Firth (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Wilson
1
Finlayson
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
32.2%
Wilson
23.6%
Finlayson
12.0%
Lib Dems
11.1%
Labour
10.0%
Other
11.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Carolyn Wilson 768 23.6% Yes
SNP Maxine Smith 584 17.9% Yes
SNP Shiela Fletcher 464 14.3%
Independent Mike Finlayson 389 12.0% Yes
Lib Dems Martin Rattray 361 11.1% Yes
Labour John MacInnes 324 10.0%
Independent Tina McCaffery 299 9.2%
Conservative Jane Rous 65 2.0%


Tain and Easter Ross (3)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
Rhind
1
Robertson
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Rhind
32.7%
Robertson
24.4%
Lib Dems
16.5%
SNP
13.6%
Durham
8.1%
Other
4.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Alasdair Rhind 1,008 32.7% Yes
Independent Fiona Robertson 754 24.4% Yes
Lib Dems Jamie Stone 508 16.5% Yes
SNP Charlie Falconer 420 13.6%
Independent Richard Durham 250 8.1%
Labour Ron Stevenson 78 2.5%
Conservative David Rutherford 44 1.4%
TUSC Sean Robertson 23 0.7%


Dingwall and Seaforth (4)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
SNP
1
Paterson
1
Lib Dems
1
MacKinnon
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
23.1%
Paterson
21.0%
Lib Dems
16.8%
MacKinnon
7.6%
Labour
11.8%
Other
19.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Margaret Paterson 748 21.0% Yes
Lib Dems Angela MacLean 598 16.8% Yes
SNP Graham MacKenzie 435 12.2% Yes
Labour John Erskine 420 11.8%
SNP Peter Cairns 388 10.9%
Independent David Chisholm 298 8.4%
Independent Alister MacKinnon 270 7.6% Yes
Independent Fred Lees 220 6.2%
Conservative Matthew MacDonald 99 2.8%
Christian David Forbes 90 2.5%


Black Isle (4)
No change
Seats
Barclay
1
McCallum
1
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Barclay
26.8%
McCallum
16.0%
Lib Dems
15.3%
SNP
14.5%
Green
6.9%
Other
20.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Billy Barclay 1,130 26.8% Yes
Independent Isobel McCallum 677 16.0% Yes
Lib Dems David Alston 646 15.3% Yes
SNP Craig Fraser 610 14.5% Yes
Green Myra Carus 292 6.9%
Independent Morris Downie 240 5.7%
Labour Michael MacMillan 216 5.1%
Independent Okain McLennan 212 5.0%
Conservative Pamela Cornwell 141 3.3%
Christian Paul Horwood 57 1.4%


Eilean a' Cheò (4)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
Gordon
1
SNP
1
Fraser
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Gordon
26.6%
SNP
23.3%
Fraser
18.1%
Lib Dems
18.0%
Scobbie
7.1%
Other
6.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent John Gordon 949 26.6% Yes
SNP Ian Renwick 830 23.3% Yes
Independent Hamish Fraser 647 18.1% Yes
Lib Dems Drew Millar 641 18.0% Yes
Independent Moira Scobbie 254 7.1%
Labour Andrew Mackintosh 157 4.4%
Conservative John Crews 91 2.5%


Caol and Mallaig (3)
No change
Seats
Henderson
1
Clark
1
Hunter
1
First Preferences Share
Henderson
32.6%
Clark
25.6%
Hunter
18.2%
SNP
14.8%
Kerr
2.6%
Other
6.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Allan Henderson 905 32.6% Yes
Independent Bill Clark 710 25.6% Yes
Independent Eddie Hunter 506 18.2% Yes
SNP Niall Rowantree 411 14.8%
Independent George Kerr 71 2.6%
Conservative Elizabeth Saggers 66 2.4%
Independent Sally Semple 60 2.2%
Christian Susan Wallace 45 1.6%


Aird and Loch Ness (4)
No change
Seats
Davidson
1
SNP
1
Carmichael
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Davidson
29.5%
SNP
27.9%
Carmichael
16.3%
Lib Dems
12.3%
Conservative
6.9%
Other
7.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Margaret Davidson 1,194 29.5% Yes
SNP Drew Hendry 840 20.8% Yes
Independent Helen Carmichael 659 16.3% Yes
Lib Dems Hamish Wood 498 12.3% Yes
SNP Robert Stewart 287 7.1%
Conservative George Cruickshank 279 6.9%
Labour Co-Op Mike Robb 221 5.5%
UKIP Fred Pidcock 66 1.6%


Inverness West (3)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Ross
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
29.9%
Lib Dems
24.7%
Ross
23.5%
Labour
13.9%
Conservative
3.8%
Other
4.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Alex Graham 610 24.7% Yes
Independent Graham Ross 580 23.5% Yes
SNP Allan Duffy 458 18.5% Yes
Labour Robert Ford 343 13.9%
SNP Pauline Munro 281 11.4%
Conservative Mary Fraser 94 3.8%
Christian Alan Petitt 56 2.3%
TUSC George MacDonald 50 2.0%


Inverness Central (4)
SNP and Independent gain from Lib Dems and another Independent
Seats
SNP
2
Campbell
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
31.9%
Campbell
27.0%
Labour
26.4%
Lib Dems
7.8%
Conservative
4.7%
Christian
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Janet Campbell 887 27.0% Yes
Labour Bet McAllister 867 26.4% Yes
SNP Donnie Kerr 672 20.4% Yes
SNP Richard Laird 378 11.5% Yes
Lib Dems Angus Dick 257 7.8%
Conservative Ray Doctor 153 4.7%
Christian Rich Omand 75 2.3%


Inverness Ness-side (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Labour
1
Donald
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
23.8%
Lib Dems
21.5%
Labour
17.8%
Donald
16.8%
Conservative
9.0%
Other
11.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jean Slater 879 23.8% Yes
Lib Dems Alasdair Christie 795 21.5% Yes
Labour Fraser Parr 660 17.8% Yes
Independent Norrie Donald 621 16.8% Yes
Conservative Peter Guthrie 332 9.0%
Independent John West 298 8.1%
Christian Alasdair Moodie 116 3.1%


Inverness Millburn (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.8%
SNP
29.9%
Lib Dems
7.9%
Conservative
7.0%
Green
5.8%
Christian
3.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jimmy Gray 1,152 45.8% Yes
SNP Ian Brown 753 29.9% Yes
Lib Dems Ken MacLeod 200 7.9% Yes
Conservative Peter Saggers 177 7.0%
Green Anne Thomas 145 5.8%
Christian Clark Walls 91 3.6%


Culloden and Ardersier (4)
No change
Seats
Balfour
1
SNP
1
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Balfour
29.7%
SNP
16.4%
Labour
13.9%
Lib Dems
13.8%
Green
4.9%
Other
10.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Roddy Balfour 1,023 29.7% Yes
SNP Glynis Sinclair 566 16.4% Yes
Labour John Ford 479 13.9% Yes
Lib Dems Kate Stephen 475 13.8% Yes
SNP Bob Wynd 375 10.9%
Green Donnie MacLeod 170 4.9%
Independent David McGrath 165 4.8%
Conservative Alex Stephen 154 4.5%
Independent Bill Jamieson 36 1.0%


Nairn (4)
SNP and Independent gain from Lib Dems and another Independent
Seats
SNP
2
Fraser
1
Green
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
38.7%
Fraser
15.7%
Green
12.2%
Labour
11.6%
Lib Dems
8.4%
Other
13.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Liz MacDonald 1,120 28.4% Yes
Independent Laurie Fraser 621 15.7% Yes
Independent Michael Green 483 12.2% Yes
Labour Ashley Broadbent 458 11.6%
SNP Colin MacAulay 407 10.3% Yes
Lib Dems Graham Marsden 330 8.4%
Independent Ritchie Cunningham 325 8.2%
Conservative Rossie MacRae 205 5.2%


Inverness South (4)
Lib Dems gain from Labour
Seats
Lib Dems
2
SNP
1
Crawford
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
26.4%
SNP
31.8%
Crawford
17.4%
Labour
10.3%
Conservative
9.4%
Christian
4.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Ken Gowans 696 20.3% Yes
Independent Jim Crawford 594 17.4% Yes
Lib Dems Carolyn Caddick 569 16.6% Yes
SNP Bill Boyd 393 11.5%
Labour Katherine MacKenzie 353 10.3%
Lib Dems Thomas Prag 335 9.8% Yes
Conservative David Bonsor 321 9.4%
Christian Donald Boyd 160 4.7%


Badenoch and Strathspey (4)
SNP gain from Independent
Seats
SNP
2
Douglas
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
34.5%
Douglas
24.7%
Lib Dems
14.7%
Labour Co-Op
12.9%
Conservative
10.2%
UKIP
3.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Jaci Douglas 1,082 24.7% Yes
SNP Bill Lobban 789 18.0% Yes
SNP David Fallows 723 16.5% Yes
Lib Dems Gregor Rimell 646 14.7% Yes
Labour Co-Op Kieran Turner 566 12.9%
Conservative Les Durance 448 10.2%
UKIP Ross Durance 131 3.0%


Fort William and Ardnamurchan (4)
Two Independents gain from Lib Dems and another Independent
Seats
SNP
1
Baxter
1
Labour
1
MacLennan
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
28.2%
Baxter
18.6%
Labour
16.5%
MacLennan
12.9%
Corrigan
13.5%
Other
10.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Andrew Baxter 647 18.6% Yes
Labour Brian Murphy 574 16.5% Yes
SNP Bren Gormley 567 16.3% Yes
Independent Davie Corrigan 468 13.5%
Independent Thomas MacLennan 448 12.9% Yes
SNP William MacDonald 413 11.9%
Lib Dems Jamie Mackie 180 5.2%
Conservative Alexander Gillespie 175 5.0%
Creative Commons License