Home - Blog
Moray, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
SNP
10
Independents
10
Conservative
3
Labour
3
Vote Share
SNP
39.4%
Independents
28.8%
Conservative
17.5%
Labour
9.2%
Green
2.8%
Other
2.3%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
SNP 10 +1 38.5% 10,124 39.4% +4.2%
Independents 10 -2 38.5% 7,386 28.8% -8.1%
Conservative 3 - 11.5% 4,501 17.5% +1.8%
Labour 3 +1 11.5% 2,351 9.2% +0.5%
Green 0 - - 719 2.8% +2.8%
UKIP 0 - - 340 1.3% +1.0%
Lib Dems 0 - - 167 0.7% -1.0%
Pensioners 0 - - 78 0.3% -1.0%


Ward Results

Speyside Glenlivet (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Murdoch
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
50.1%
Murdoch
27.6%
Conservative
13.5%
UKIP
1.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Fiona Murdoch 771 27.6% Yes
SNP Pearl Paul 759 27.2% Yes
SNP Mike McConachie 639 22.9% Yes
Conservative David Gambles 376 13.5%
UKIP Matthew Desmond 160 5.7%
UKIP Don Gatt 89 3.2%


Keith and Cullen (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Shepherd
1
Cree
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
52.2%
Shepherd
22.6%
Cree
15.3%
Conservative
10.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Gary Coull 1,319 42.5% Yes
Independent Ron Shepherd 702 22.6% Yes
Independent Stewart Cree 474 15.3% Yes
Conservative Valery Dickson 312 10.0%
SNP Hazel Thain 300 9.7%


Buckie (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
McKay
1
Mackay
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
45.1%
McKay
25.7%
Mackay
22.1%
Conservative
7.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Gordon McDonald 967 38.4% Yes
Independent Anne McKay 648 25.7% Yes
Independent Joe Mackay 557 22.1% Yes
Conservative Margaret Gambles 179 7.1%
SNP Linda McDonald 169 6.7%


Fochabers Lhanbryde (3)
Labour gain from Independent
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
40.1%
Conservative
39.5%
Labour
15.3%
Lib Dems
5.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Douglas Ross 1,318 39.5% Yes
SNP Margo Howe 728 21.8% Yes
SNP Anita McDonald 612 18.3%
Labour Sean Morton 512 15.3% Yes
Lib Dems Peter Horton 167 5.0%


Heldon and Laich (4)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
SNP
1
McGillivray
1
Conservative
1
Tuke
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
37.0%
McGillivray
18.4%
Conservative
17.3%
Tuke
14.7%
Green
6.6%
Gordon
6.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Carolle Ralph 797 20.0% Yes
Independent Eric McGillivray 735 18.4% Yes
Conservative Allan Wright 688 17.3% Yes
SNP David Stewart 678 17.0%
Independent Chris Tuke 584 14.7% Yes
Green James MacKessack-Leitch 262 6.6%
Independent John Gordon 241 6.0%


Elgin City North (3)
SNP gain from Independent
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
43.3%
Labour
29.9%
Conservative
17.5%
Margach
9.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Barry Jarvis 766 29.9% Yes
SNP Mike Shand 596 23.2% Yes
SNP Patsy Gowans 515 20.1% Yes
Conservative Frank Brown 448 17.5%
Independent Darren Margach 241 9.4%


Elgin City South (3)
Conservative gain from Independent
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
37.6%
SNP
37.4%
Conservative
25.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John Divers 1,073 37.6% Yes
Conservative James Allan 714 25.0% Yes
SNP Graham Leadbitter 675 23.6% Yes
SNP John Sharp 394 13.8%


Forres (4)
Three Independents gain from Conservative and two other Independents
Seats
Alexander
1
SNP
1
Creswell
1
Skene
1
First Preferences Share
Alexander
25.2%
SNP
21.7%
Creswell
12.8%
Skene
9.1%
Conservative
10.4%
Other
20.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent George Alexander 1,134 25.2% Yes
Independent Lorna Creswell 575 12.8% Yes
SNP Aaron McLean 547 12.2% Yes
Conservative Paul McBain 466 10.4%
Green Fabio Villani 457 10.2%
SNP Irene Ogilvie 429 9.5%
Independent Anne Skene 410 9.1% Yes
Independent Jeff Hamilton 314 7.0%
UKIP Ian Meiklejohn 91 2.0%
Pensioners Andy Anderson 78 1.7%
Creative Commons License