Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> North Ayrshire
North Ayrshire, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
SNP
12
Labour
11
Independents
6
Conservative
1
Vote Share
SNP
35.6%
Labour
31.4%
Independents
19.0%
Conservative
9.3%
Lib Dems
1.6%
Other
3.0%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
SNP 12 +4 40.0% 14,623 35.6% +6.1%
Labour 11 -1 36.7% 12,906 31.4% +1.0%
Independents 6 +1 20.0% 7,808 19.0% +2.1%
Conservative 1 -2 3.3% 3,834 9.3% -4.2%
Lib Dems 0 -2 - 655 1.6% -3.1%
Socialist Labour 0 - - 443 1.1% +0.6%
Socialist 0 - - 378 0.9% +0.4%
UKIP 0 - - 221 0.5% +0.5%
Pensioners 0 - - 163 0.4% +0.4%
TUSC 0 - - 51 0.1% +0.1%


Ward Results

Irvine West (4)
SNP gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.3%
SNP
36.8%
Conservative
12.0%
Lib Dems
4.8%
Owen
3.6%
Other
2.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Matthew Brown 1,624 31.6% Yes
Labour Ian Clarkson 1,374 26.8% Yes
Labour Derek O'Neill 691 13.5% Yes
Conservative Pat McPhee 614 12.0%
SNP Ruth Maguire 265 5.2% Yes
Lib Dems Gordon Bain 246 4.8%
Independent Derek Owen 187 3.6%
Socialist Labour Bobby Cochrane 81 1.6%
TUSC Ian Kerr 51 1.0%


Irvine East (4)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
38.9%
Labour
35.8%
Barr
10.6%
Conservative
7.4%
Lib Dems
5.2%
Other
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Joan Sturgeon 1,045 20.6% Yes
SNP Marie Burns 917 18.1% Yes
Labour Irene Oldfather 763 15.0% Yes
Labour John Easdale 643 12.7% Yes
Independent Tom Barr 537 10.6%
Labour David Logan 413 8.1%
Conservative Chris Barr 377 7.4%
Lib Dems Ruby Kirkwood 263 5.2%
Socialist Denise Morton 89 1.8%
Socialist Labour James McDaid 27 0.5%


Kilwinning (4)
Independent gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Steel
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
37.5%
SNP
32.2%
Steel
14.1%
Conservative
7.3%
Hedley
5.1%
Other
3.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Ferguson 1,440 29.2% Yes
Labour Joe Cullinane 1,054 21.3% Yes
Independent Robert Steel 695 14.1% Yes
Labour Donald Reid 525 10.6% Yes
Conservative Scott Gallacher 363 7.3%
Labour Helen Hainey 279 5.6%
Independent Colin Hedley 254 5.1%
SNP Iain Walker 148 3.0%
Lib Dems Stuart Gardiner 82 1.7%
Socialist Andy Jones 54 1.1%
Independent Philip Hogg 45 0.9%


Saltcoats and Stevenston (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
McNicol
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
46.3%
SNP
32.4%
McNicol
13.2%
Conservative
3.6%
Pensioners
3.1%
Socialist Labour
1.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Montgomerie 1,926 36.2% Yes
SNP Willie Gibson 1,244 23.4% Yes
Independent Ronnie McNicol 703 13.2% Yes
Labour Alan Munro 540 10.1% Yes
SNP Nan Wallace 481 9.0%
Conservative David Rocks 193 3.6%
Pensioners Jimmy Miller 163 3.1%
Socialist Labour Debbie Anderson 76 1.4%


Ardrossan and Arran (4)
SNP gain from Independent
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Hunter
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
32.6%
Labour
24.7%
Hunter
14.2%
Head
10.5%
Conservative
8.8%
Other
9.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Tony Gurney 982 17.6% Yes
SNP John Bruce 837 15.0% Yes
Independent John Hunter 792 14.2% Yes
Labour Peter McNamara 721 12.9% Yes
Labour Loretta Gardner 659 11.8%
Independent Marc Head 588 10.5%
Conservative David Tate 491 8.8%
Socialist Campbell Martin 235 4.2%
UKIP Gordon Allison 221 4.0%
Lib Dems Nick Smith 64 1.1%


Dalry and West Kilbride (3)
SNP and Independent gain from Conservative and Labour
Seats
Barr
1
SNP
1
McLardy
1
First Preferences Share
Barr
29.4%
SNP
22.6%
McLardy
19.6%
Labour
16.0%
Conservative
9.8%
Other
2.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Robert Barr 1,278 29.4% Yes
SNP Catherine McMillan 982 22.6% Yes
Independent Elizabeth McLardy 853 19.6% Yes
Labour John Reid 697 16.0%
Conservative Davina Saunders 425 9.8%
Socialist Labour Louise McDaid 94 2.2%
Independent John Willis 24 0.6%


Kilbirnie and Beith (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Highgate
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
41.9%
Labour
33.2%
Highgate
17.1%
Conservative
5.1%
McCormick
1.7%
Socialist Labour
0.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Anthea Dickson 1,101 24.8% Yes
SNP Craig Wilson 762 17.1%
Independent Jean Highgate 758 17.1% Yes
Labour John Bell 756 17.0% Yes
Labour Allan Wilson 721 16.2%
Conservative Ted Nevill 228 5.1%
Independent Josh McCormick 77 1.7%
Socialist Labour Tristan Lindsay 41 0.9%


North Coast and Cumbraes (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
44.9%
Labour
18.4%
Conservative
18.4%
Murdoch
16.3%
Socialist Labour
2.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alan Hill 1,705 27.4% Yes
Labour Alex Gallagher 1,144 18.4% Yes
Conservative Tom Marshall 1,143 18.4% Yes
SNP Alex McLean 1,090 17.5% Yes
Independent Ian Murdoch 1,017 16.3%
Socialist Labour James Anderson 124 2.0%
Creative Commons License