Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> North Lanarkshire
North Lanarkshire, 2012
Labour Hold
Seats
Labour
41
SNP
26
Independents
2
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance
1
Vote Share
Labour
50.8%
SNP
34.3%
Independents
6.1%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance
2.0%
Conservative
5.5%
Other
1.0%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Labour 41 +1 58.6% 47,452 50.8% +1.2%
SNP 26 +3 37.1% 32,060 34.3% +2.6%
Independents 2 -2 2.9% 5,722 6.1% +0.8%
Cumbernauld Independent Alliance 1 - 1.4% 1,894 2.0% +0.4%
Conservative 0 -1 - 5,111 5.5% -2.0%
Socialist 0 - - 379 0.4% -1.1%
Lib Dems 0 -1 - 333 0.4% -1.4%
TUSC 0 - - 95 0.1% +0.1%
Christian 0 - - 58 0.1% -0.2%


Ward Results

Kilsyth (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
63.2%
SNP
30.5%
Conservative
3.7%
Socialist
2.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jean Jones 1,544 43.0% Yes
SNP Alan Stevenson 771 21.5% Yes
Labour Heather McVey 724 20.2% Yes
SNP Scott Campbell 324 9.0%
Conservative David Paterson 132 3.7%
Socialist Wullie O'Neill 98 2.7%


Cumbernauld North (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Independent Alliance
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
35.9%
SNP
34.8%
Independent Alliance
24.3%
Conservative
4.0%
Socialist
0.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Alliance Alan O'Brien 1,309 24.3% Yes
Labour Barry McCulloch 971 18.0% Yes
Labour Bob Chadha 962 17.9% Yes
SNP Alan Masterton 943 17.5% Yes
SNP Andrew Roberts 588 10.9%
SNP Kevin McMail 344 6.4%
Conservative Arthur Pawson 216 4.0%
Socialist John Miller 50 0.9%


Cumbernauld South (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
47.9%
Labour
40.4%
Independent Alliance
5.7%
Conservative
3.7%
Socialist
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP William Goldie 1,779 29.6% Yes
Labour Allan Graham 1,413 23.5% Yes
Labour Stephanie Muir 1,017 16.9% Yes
SNP Willie Homer 653 10.9%
SNP Paddy Hogg 444 7.4% Yes
Independent Alliance Donald Masterton 344 5.7%
Conservative David McArthur 225 3.7%
Socialist Kevin McVey 140 2.3%


Abronhill, Kildrum and the Village (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
57.1%
Labour
32.2%
Independent Alliance
5.4%
Conservative
3.3%
Socialist
2.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Stevie Grant 1,449 32.2% Yes
SNP Elizabeth Irvine 1,399 31.1% Yes
SNP Tom Johnston 1,168 26.0% Yes
Independent Alliance Adam Smith 241 5.4%
Conservative Ruth Hogg 150 3.3%
Socialist Andy Locke 91 2.0%


Strathkelvin (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
51.5%
SNP
33.0%
Conservative
10.1%
Shaw
5.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour William Hogg 1,418 22.6% Yes
SNP Frances McGlinchey 1,245 19.9% Yes
Labour Brian Wallace 947 15.1% Yes
Labour John McLaren 865 13.8% Yes
SNP June McHugh 821 13.1%
Conservative Andrew Polson 635 10.1%
Independent Joe Shaw 330 5.3%


Coatbridge North and Glenboig (4)
SNP gain from Independent
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
53.0%
SNP
30.8%
McWilliams
10.2%
Conservative
6.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Michael McPake 1,599 33.0% Yes
Labour Bill Shields 967 20.0% Yes
SNP Fulton MacGregor 765 15.8% Yes
SNP Julie McAnulty 725 15.0% Yes
Independent Martin McWilliams 496 10.2%
Conservative William Millar 289 6.0%


Airdrie North (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
47.7%
Labour
40.6%
Cameron
6.0%
Conservative
5.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Tommy Morgan 1,552 30.0% Yes
SNP Alan Beveridge 1,050 20.3% Yes
SNP Sophia Coyle 1,040 20.1% Yes
Labour Andrew Spowart 547 10.6% Yes
SNP Patrick Rolink 379 7.3%
Independent Campbell Cameron 312 6.0%
Conservative Ashley Baird 297 5.7%


Airdrie Central (3)
Labour gain from Independent
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
46.5%
SNP
39.1%
Devine
9.8%
Conservative
4.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Logue 1,351 31.7% Yes
SNP David Stocks 945 22.2% Yes
SNP Graham Russell 721 16.9%
Labour Peter Sullivan 630 14.8% Yes
Independent George Devine 419 9.8%
Conservative Christine Young 198 4.6%


Coatbridge West (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
74.8%
SNP
22.4%
Conservative
2.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Tom Maginnis 1,570 41.0% Yes
Labour Jim Smith 1,295 33.8% Yes
SNP Paul Welsh 858 22.4% Yes
Conservative Archie Giggie 107 2.8%


Coatbridge South (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
62.0%
SNP
33.6%
Conservative
4.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Brooks 1,568 40.8% Yes
SNP Imtiaz Majid 827 21.5% Yes
Labour John Higgins 814 21.2% Yes
SNP Gerry Somers 466 12.1%
Conservative Colin Gibson 171 4.4%


Airdrie South (4)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
44.9%
SNP
42.9%
Conservative
4.7%
Lib Dems
4.1%
McGeechan
3.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Tom Curley 1,488 27.3% Yes
SNP Michael Coyle 1,155 21.2% Yes
Labour David Fagan 959 17.6% Yes
SNP Agnes Coyle 771 14.2% Yes
SNP Nancy Pettigrew 407 7.5%
Conservative Eric Young 254 4.7%
Lib Dems John Love 224 4.1%
Independent John McGeechan 188 3.5%


Fortissat (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Cefferty
33.3%
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.9%
SNP
28.6%
Cefferty
22.9%
Conservative
2.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Francis Fallan 983 23.0%
Labour Jim Roberston 982 22.9% Yes
Independent Charlie Cefferty 981 22.9% Yes
SNP Thomas Cochrane 695 16.2% Yes
SNP Malcolm McMillan 529 12.4%
Conservative Sandy Thornton 111 2.6%


Thorniewood (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
70.5%
SNP
24.3%
Conservative
5.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Bob Burrows 1,623 37.3% Yes
Labour Jim McCabe 1,443 33.2% Yes
SNP Duncan McShannon 1,057 24.3% Yes
Conservative Alan Henderson 225 5.2%


Bellshill (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
55.1%
SNP
28.5%
Devlin
12.2%
Conservative
4.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Harry Curran 1,208 31.3% Yes
Labour Harry McGuigan 919 23.8% Yes
SNP Marina Lyle 666 17.2% Yes
Independent John Devlin 471 12.2%
SNP Owen Gallagher 437 11.3%
Conservative Robert Hargrave 164 4.2%


Mossend and Holytown (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
59.9%
SNP
27.3%
McKeown
8.6%
Conservative
4.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour James Coyle 1,281 37.9% Yes
Labour Frank McNally 745 22.0% Yes
SNP David Baird 578 17.1% Yes
SNP Paul Delaney 346 10.2%
Independent Kevin McKeown 291 8.6%
Conservative Rosemary Pawson 141 4.2%


Motherwell West (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
51.8%
SNP
32.1%
Conservative
13.7%
TUSC
2.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Annette Valentine 1,256 32.1%
Labour Paul Kelly 1,156 29.5%
Labour Co-Op Michael Ross 874 22.3%
Conservative Robert Burgess 535 13.7%
TUSC Kenny Martin 95 2.4%


Motherwell North (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
68.0%
SNP
25.4%
Conservative
4.4%
Lib Dems
2.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Peter Nolan 1,548 31.1% Yes
Labour Helen McKenna 941 18.9% Yes
Labour Annita McAuley 897 18.0% Yes
SNP Shahid Farooq 689 13.9% Yes
SNP Gordon Stewart 572 11.5%
Conservative Neil Richardson 217 4.4%
Lib Dems Fraser MacGregor 109 2.2%


Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig (4)
Labour gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
49.4%
SNP
31.8%
Conservative
6.9%
Kelly
5.5%
McLaughlin
5.2%
Christian
1.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Kaye Harmon 944 20.9%
SNP Alan Valentine 885 19.6%
Labour Tommy Lunny 654 14.5%
Labour Gary O'Rorke 633 14.0%
SNP Jamie Super 550 12.2%
Conservative Linsey McKay 311 6.9%
Independent Ian Kelly 247 5.5%
Independent Hugh McLaughlin 236 5.2%
Christian Brian Ross 58 1.3%


Murdostoun (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
McKendrick
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
36.1%
McKendrick
32.1%
SNP
26.1%
Conservative
5.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Robert McKendrick 1,751 32.1% Yes
Labour Nicky Shevlin 1,178 21.6% Yes
Labour Alan Clinch 789 14.5% Yes
SNP John Taggart 729 13.4% Yes
SNP Lyall Duff 691 12.7%
Conservative Cindy MacKenzie 321 5.9%


Wishaw (4)
SNP gain from Labour
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
57.7%
SNP
34.4%
Conservative
7.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Sam Love 1,590 30.5% Yes
SNP Marion Fellows 1,118 21.5% Yes
Labour Frank McKay 932 17.9% Yes
SNP Jim Hume 674 12.9% Yes
Labour James Robertson 482 9.3%
Conservative Marjory Borthwick 412 7.9%
Creative Commons License