Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> Orkney Islands
Orkney Islands, 2012
Independents Hold
Seats
Independents
21
Vote Share
Independents
96.9%
SNP
3.0%
UKIP
0.1%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs Vote Share Change
Independents 21 - 100.0% 8,161 96.9% -2.3%
SNP 0 - - 251 3.0% +3.0%
UKIP 0 - - 11 0.1% +0.1%


Ward Results

Kirkwall East (4)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Annal
1
Heddle
1
Shearer
1
Stout
1
Vote Share
Annal
34.5%
Heddle
26.5%
Shearer
13.7%
Stout
9.1%
SNP
6.0%
Other
10.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Janice Annal 533 34.5% Yes
Independent Steven Heddle 409 26.5% Yes
Independent Gwenda Shearer 212 13.7% Yes
Independent Bill Stout 140 9.1% Yes
SNP John Mowat 93 6.0%
Independent Alastair MacLeod 77 5.0%
Independent Gerry McGuinness 54 3.5%
Independent Paul Dawson 28 1.8%


Kirkwall West and Orphir (4)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Moodie
1
Richards
1
Tullock
1
Clouston
1
Vote Share
Moodie
31.1%
Richards
18.5%
Tullock
14.1%
Clouston
13.9%
Dawson
10.6%
Other
11.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Jack Moodie 476 31.1% Yes
Independent John Richards 283 18.5% Yes
Independent David Tullock 215 14.1% Yes
Independent Alan Clouston 213 13.9% Yes
Independent David Dawson 162 10.6%
SNP Lynda Baird 50 3.3%
Independent Laurence Leonard 42 2.7%
Independent Sandra Shearer 34 2.2%
Independent Raymond Smith 30 2.0%
Independent Bryan Leslie 16 1.0%
Independent Walter Haywood 9 0.6%


Stromness and South Isles (3)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Stockan
1
Crichton
1
Davidson
1
Vote Share
Stockan
53.7%
Crichton
11.8%
Davidson
11.4%
Brown
10.7%
SNP
5.7%
Other
6.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent James Stockan 576 53.7% Yes
Independent Rob Crichton 126 11.8% Yes
Independent Maurice Davidson 122 11.4% Yes
Independent John Brown 115 10.7%
SNP Arthur Robertson 61 5.7%
Independent Terry Thomson 61 5.7%
UKIP Delia Hall 11 1.0%


West Mainland (4)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Johnston
1
Gordon
1
Moar
1
Tierney
1
Vote Share
Johnston
23.3%
Gordon
17.5%
Moar
15.6%
Tierney
13.6%
Scott
13.0%
Other
17.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Harvey Johnston 427 23.3% Yes
Independent Alistair Gordon 322 17.5% Yes
Independent Jimmy Moar 287 15.6% Yes
Independent Owen Tierney 249 13.6% Yes
Independent Eoin Scott 238 13.0%
Independent Victor Muir 132 7.2%
Independent Andrew Appleby 74 4.0%
Independent Carol Granére 73 4.0%
Independent David Ward 33 1.8%


East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray (3)
No change
Seats
Madge
1
Drever
1
Foubister
1
Vote Share
Madge
40.7%
Drever
18.8%
Foubister
16.3%
Smee
11.0%
Ross
7.1%
Other
6.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Russ Madge 564 40.7% Yes
Independent Andrew Drever 261 18.8% Yes
Independent Jim Foubister 226 16.3% Yes
Independent Gill Smee 152 11.0%
Independent Ken Ross 98 7.1%
SNP Ewan Loudon 47 3.4%
Independent Eleanor MacLeod 37 2.7%


North Isles (3)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Hagan
1
Clackson
1
Sinclair
1
Vote Share
Hagan
41.0%
Clackson
29.2%
Sinclair
13.6%
Skuse
16.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Stephen Hagan 433 41.0% Yes
Independent Stephen Clackson 308 29.2% Yes
Independent Gillian Skuse 170 16.1%
Independent Graham Sinclair 144 13.6% Yes
Creative Commons License