Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> Perth and Kinross
Perth and Kinross, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
SNP
18
Conservative
10
Lib Dems
5
Labour
4
Independents
3
Perth Independent
1
Vote Share
SNP
40.3%
Conservative
25.2%
Lib Dems
12.9%
Labour
11.7%
Independents
7.3%
Other
2.7%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
SNP 18 - 43.9% 19,119 40.3% +3.1%
Conservative 10 -2 24.4% 11,941 25.2% -2.9%
Lib Dems 5 -3 12.2% 6,107 12.9% -6.8%
Labour 4 +1 9.8% 5,545 11.7% +3.2%
Independents 3 +3 7.3% 3,458 7.3% +2.5%
Perth Independent 1 +1 2.4% 805 1.7% +1.7%
Green 0 - - 456 1.0% -0.7%


Ward Results

Carse of Gowrie (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
46.7%
Conservative
32.5%
Labour
15.3%
Lib Dems
5.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Mac Roberts 1,045 32.5% Yes
SNP Gordon Walker 755 23.4% Yes
SNP Douglas Pover 751 23.3% Yes
Labour Lorna Redford 493 15.3%
Lib Dems Tina Ng-A-Mann 176 5.5%


Strathmore (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
41.7%
Conservative
23.7%
Lib Dems
20.4%
Labour
6.1%
Gallagher
5.3%
Green
2.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Dennis Melloy 1,252 23.7% Yes
SNP Alan Grant 1,117 21.1% Yes
SNP Ian Miller 1,088 20.6% Yes
Lib Dems Lewis Simpson 1,081 20.4% Yes
Labour Jamie Glackin 322 6.1%
Independent Michael Gallagher 283 5.3%
Green Louise Ramsay 148 2.8%


Blairgowrie and Glens (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
55.6%
Conservative
33.5%
Labour
8.2%
Lib Dems
2.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Bob Ellis 1,340 34.1% Yes
Conservative Caroline Shiers 1,316 33.5% Yes
SNP Liz Grant 844 21.5% Yes
Labour Grant Wallace 322 8.2%
Lib Dems Sanjay Samani 107 2.7%


Highland (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
48.4%
Conservative
23.9%
McDade
9.1%
Leszke
8.3%
Lib Dems
6.2%
Labour
4.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Kate Howie 1,141 33.1% Yes
Conservative Ian Campbell 825 23.9% Yes
SNP Mike Williamson 527 15.3% Yes
Independent Xander McDade 313 9.1%
Independent William Leszke 286 8.3%
Lib Dems Victor Clements 215 6.2%
Labour Lorna Ferguson 141 4.1%


Strathtay (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
54.6%
Conservative
31.4%
Labour
9.5%
Lib Dems
4.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Barbara Vaughan 1,003 31.4% Yes
SNP John Kellas 918 28.8% Yes
SNP Grant Laing 822 25.8% Yes
Labour Anne Chatt 303 9.5%
Lib Dems Neil Gaunt 144 4.5%


Strathearn (3)
Perth Independent gain from Conservative
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Perth Independent
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
39.3%
SNP
30.8%
Perth Independent
18.3%
Labour
8.8%
Lib Dems
2.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Anne Younger 1,137 30.8% Yes
Conservative Ann Cowan 874 23.7% Yes
Perth Independent Rhona Brock 674 18.3% Yes
Conservative Bob Ferguson 575 15.6%
Labour Alastair McLean 323 8.8%
Lib Dems Kenneth Spittal 106 2.9%


Strathallan (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
38.0%
Conservative
34.0%
Lib Dems
18.0%
Labour
10.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Murray Lyle 1,064 34.0% Yes
SNP Tom Gray 770 24.6% Yes
Lib Dems Ann Gaunt 563 18.0% Yes
SNP Brian Sculthorp 419 13.4%
Labour Dave MacLurg 312 10.0%


Kinross-shire (4)
Two Independents gain from Lib Dems and Conservative
Seats
SNP
1
Cuthbert
1
Lib Dems
1
Barnacle
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
22.8%
Cuthbert
19.3%
Lib Dems
18.9%
Barnacle
17.3%
Conservative
15.0%
Other
6.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Dave Cuthbert 897 19.3% Yes
Independent Mike Barnacle 802 17.3% Yes
Lib Dems Willie Robertson 789 17.0% Yes
Conservative Kathleen Baird 696 15.0%
SNP Joe Giacopazzi 652 14.0% Yes
SNP Sandy Miller 411 8.8%
Labour Simon Bramwell 230 5.0%
Lib Dems Russell Auld 87 1.9%
Green Donald Fraser 81 1.7%


Almond and Earn (3)
Independent gain from Lib Dems
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Jack
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
41.2%
Conservative
30.1%
Jack
12.0%
Labour Co-Op
10.0%
Lib Dems
6.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Alan Livingstone 1,112 30.1% Yes
SNP Henry Anderson 892 24.2% Yes
SNP Wilma Lumsden 628 17.0%
Independent Alan Jack 444 12.0% Yes
Labour Co-Op Andrew Dundas 369 10.0%
Lib Dems George Hayton 244 6.6%


Perth City South (4)
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
31.4%
SNP
27.6%
Conservative
21.3%
Labour
11.0%
Green
4.5%
MacGregor
4.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems William Wilson 1,288 25.7% Yes
Conservative Alexander Stewart 1,066 21.3% Yes
SNP Bob Band 911 18.2% Yes
Labour Alistair Munro 552 11.0% Yes
SNP Murray Duncan 471 9.4%
Lib Dems Lorraine Caddell 287 5.7%
Green Alice Walsh 227 4.5%
Independent Iona MacGregor 209 4.2%


Perth City North (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
2
First Preferences Share
SNP
50.1%
Labour
36.4%
Conservative
10.4%
Lib Dems
3.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Dave Doogan 1,239 31.4% Yes
Labour John Flynn 913 23.1% Yes
SNP Elspeth MacLachlan 588 14.9% Yes
Labour Callum Gillies 526 13.3% Yes
Conservative Yvonne Clark 410 10.4%
SNP Liam Hannan 150 3.8%
Lib Dems Philip Brown 126 3.2%


Perth City Centre (4)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
36.5%
Lib Dems
21.1%
Labour
17.4%
Conservative
16.6%
Shield
5.3%
Perth Independent
3.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jack Coburn 923 21.8% Yes
Lib Dems Peter Barrett 894 21.1% Yes
Labour Archie MacLellan 739 17.4% Yes
Conservative Heather Stewart 703 16.6% Yes
SNP Andy Hay 625 14.7%
Independent Nathan Shields 224 5.3%
Perth Independent Ian Thomson 111 2.6%
Perth Independent Mahesh Rednam 20 0.5%
Creative Commons License