Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> Renfrewshire
Renfrewshire, 2012
Labour Gain from No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
22
SNP
15
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
Independents
1
Vote Share
Labour
47.6%
SNP
35.3%
Conservative
9.1%
Lib Dems
4.4%
Independents
1.6%
Other
2.0%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Labour 22 +5 55.0% 25,812 47.6% +10.8%
SNP 15 -2 37.5% 19,131 35.3% -0.1%
Conservative 1 -1 2.5% 4,939 9.1% -2.4%
Lib Dems 1 -3 2.5% 2,367 4.4% -5.3%
Independents 1 +1 2.5% 881 1.6% -2.0%
Socialist 0 - - 678 1.2% -
TUSC 0 - - 401 0.7% +0.7%
Christian 0 - - 42 0.1% +0.1%


Ward Results

Renfrew North (3)
Labour gain from SNP
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
44.7%
SNP
46.0%
Conservative
5.5%
Lib Dems
2.4%
TUSC
1.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Bill Perrie 1,398 34.3% Yes
Labour Bill Brown 1,041 25.6% Yes
Labour Alexander Murrin 778 19.1% Yes
SNP John Shaw 477 11.7%
Conservative Makarand Oak 225 5.5%
Lib Dems Euan Campbell 97 2.4%
TUSC Gerry Kavanagh 58 1.4%


Renfrew South and Gallowhill (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.1%
SNP
43.3%
Conservative
4.5%
Socialist
2.1%
Lib Dems
2.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Cathy McEwan 1,258 28.9% Yes
Labour Eddie Grady 1,229 28.2% Yes
Labour Margaret Devine 869 19.9% Yes
SNP Garry Quigley 629 14.4%
Conservative Helen Mathie 197 4.5%
Socialist Douglas Canning 90 2.1%
Lib Dems Michael Hanley 86 2.0%


Paisley East and Ralston (4)
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.9%
SNP
37.2%
Conservative
10.3%
Lib Dems
9.1%
Socialist
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jim Sharkey 1,832 32.7% Yes
SNP Brian Lawson 1,558 27.8% Yes
Conservative Robert Evans 576 10.3%
SNP Will Mylet 529 9.4% Yes
Lib Dems John Boyd 509 9.1%
Labour Maureen Sharkey 460 8.2% Yes
Socialist Andy Bowden 141 2.5%


Paisley North West (4)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.7%
SNP
34.7%
Conservative
6.3%
Murdoch
5.4%
Lib Dems
4.7%
Socialist
3.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Terry Kelly 1,349 29.8% Yes
SNP Kenny MacLaren 1,085 24.0% Yes
Labour Tommy Williams 719 15.9% Yes
SNP Mags MacLaren 483 10.7% Yes
Conservative Allison Cook 287 6.3%
Independent David Murdoch 243 5.4%
Lib Dems Mike Dillon 211 4.7%
Socialist Jimmy Kerr 147 3.2%


Paisley South (4)
Independent gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Mack
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.2%
SNP
30.2%
Mack
11.1%
Conservative
7.2%
Lib Dems
2.0%
TUSC
1.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Eddie Devine 1,827 31.7% Yes
SNP Marie McGurk 1,326 23.0% Yes
Labour Roy Glen 950 16.5% Yes
Independent Paul Mack 638 11.1% Yes
Conservative Ron Garrett 418 7.2%
SNP Gavin Newlands 417 7.2%
Lib Dems Graeme McMeekin 118 2.0%
TUSC Harry Pfaff 76 1.3%


Paisley South West (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.8%
SNP
32.3%
Lib Dems
14.7%
Conservative
5.2%
Socialist
2.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Lorraine Cameron 1,335 26.6% Yes
Labour Mark MacMillan 1,245 24.8% Yes
Labour Jacqueline Henry 1,054 21.0% Yes
Lib Dems Eileen McCartin 737 14.7% Yes
SNP Mike Loftus 287 5.7%
Conservative Shiela Fulton 260 5.2%
Socialist John Miller 107 2.1%


Johnstone South, Elderslie and Howwood (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
63.2%
SNP
25.6%
Conservative
6.8%
Socialist
2.4%
Lib Dems
2.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Iain McMillan 1,361 24.7% Yes
Labour John Caldwell 1,300 23.6% Yes
Labour John Hood 823 14.9% Yes
SNP Stephen McGee 753 13.7% Yes
SNP Tracie McGee 657 11.9%
Conservative John McIntyre 372 6.8%
Socialist Gerry McCartney 131 2.4%
Lib Dems Ryan Morrison 113 2.1%


Johnstone North, Kilbarchan and Lochwinnoch (3)
Labour gain from SNP
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
53.3%
SNP
33.5%
Conservative
8.5%
Lib Dems
2.5%
Socialist
1.3%
Christian
0.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Derek Bibby 1,750 37.0% Yes
SNP Andy Doig 983 20.8% Yes
Labour Christopher Gilmour 769 16.3% Yes
SNP Ken MacDonald 600 12.7%
Conservative Wilma Begg 401 8.5%
Lib Dems Margaret McDonough 119 2.5%
Socialist Geoff Knowles 62 1.3%
Christian Alex Lennox 42 0.9%


Houston, Crosslee and Linwood (4)
Labour gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
53.1%
SNP
32.0%
Conservative
11.8%
Lib Dems
1.8%
TUSC
1.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Stuart Clark 1,454 28.8% Yes
Labour Anne Hall 1,230 24.3% Yes
SNP Allan Noon 865 17.1% Yes
SNP Audrey Doig 755 14.9% Yes
Conservative Tom Begg 597 11.8%
Lib Dems Allan Heron 93 1.8%
TUSC Danny Williamson 59 1.2%


Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
34.8%
Labour
30.3%
Conservative
29.3%
Lib Dems
4.1%
TUSC
1.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Mike Holmes 1,277 30.3%
Conservative James MacLaren 1,231 29.3%
SNP Maria Brown 1,170 27.8%
SNP Margaret Dymond 294 7.0%
Lib Dems Martin Heron 173 4.1%
TUSC Warren Vale 63 1.5%


Erskine and Inchinnan (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
46.2%
SNP
42.1%
Conservative
6.9%
TUSC
2.7%
Lib Dems
2.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour James Harte 1,424 26.4% Yes
SNP Iain Nicolson 1,170 21.7% Yes
SNP James McQuade 1,102 20.4% Yes
Labour Sam Mullin 1,071 19.8% Yes
Conservative Steven Millar 375 6.9%
TUSC Jim Halfpenny 145 2.7%
Lib Dems Ross Stalker 111 2.1%
Creative Commons License