Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> Scottish Borders
Scottish Borders, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Conservative
10
SNP
9
Independents
7
Lib Dems
6
Borders
2
Vote Share
Conservative
23.2%
SNP
20.7%
Independents
22.7%
Lib Dems
16.5%
Borders
10.1%
Other
6.7%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Conservative 10 -1 29.4% 8,644 23.2% -3.6%
SNP 9 +3 26.5% 7,723 20.7% +1.9%
Independents 7 +2 20.6% 8,454 22.7% +1.6%
Lib Dems 6 -4 17.6% 6,138 16.5% -8.1%
Borders 2 - 5.9% 3,755 10.1% +4.8%
Labour 0 - - 2,347 6.3% +4.4%
Green 0 - - 162 0.4% -0.5%


Ward Results

Tweeddale West (3)
No change
Seats
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Lib Dems
34.9%
Conservative
24.7%
SNP
21.7%
Labour
9.4%
Borders
9.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Lib Dems Catriona Bhatia 919 25.6% Yes
Conservative Nathaniel Buckingham 885 24.7% Yes
SNP Willie Archibald 780 21.7% Yes
Labour Julia Reid 336 9.4%
Lib Dems Nancy Norman 334 9.3%
Borders David Pye 333 9.3%


Tweeddale East (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
26.4%
Conservative
24.8%
Lib Dems
16.4%
Labour Co-Op
15.2%
Borders
9.2%
Cox
8.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Stuart Bell 990 26.4% Yes
Conservative Gavin Logan 929 24.8% Yes
Lib Dems Graham Garvie 614 16.4% Yes
Labour Co-Op Robin Tatler 571 15.2%
Borders Frances Pringle 345 9.2%
Independent David Cox 300 8.0%


Galashiels and District (4)
SNP and Independent gain from Lib Dems and Conservative
Seats
SNP
2
Borders
1
White
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
34.4%
Borders
22.5%
White
13.7%
Lib Dems
11.4%
Conservative
10.6%
Labour
7.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Borders Sandy Aitchison 822 22.5% Yes
SNP Bill Herd 766 20.9% Yes
Independent Bill White 501 13.7% Yes
SNP John Mitchell 492 13.5% Yes
Lib Dems Rick Kenney 417 11.4%
Conservative Fiona Lackenby 386 10.6%
Labour Robbie Tatler 273 7.5%


Selkirkshire (3)
Independent gain from SNP
Seats
Conservative
1
Lib Dems
1
Edgar
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
24.3%
Lib Dems
19.7%
Edgar
18.1%
SNP
20.4%
Borders
9.1%
Harrison
8.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Michelle Ballantyne 799 24.3% Yes
SNP Kenneth Gunn 671 20.4%
Lib Dems Vicky Davidson 649 19.7% Yes
Independent Gordon Edgar 597 18.1% Yes
Borders Leven Brown 299 9.1%
Independent Gordon Harrison 276 8.4%


Leaderdale and Melrose (3)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Parker
1
Borders
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Parker
36.3%
Borders
17.3%
SNP
15.6%
Conservative
12.3%
Lib Dems
12.2%
Labour
6.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent David Parker 1,304 36.3% Yes
Borders Nicholas Watson 621 17.3% Yes
SNP Jim Torrance 558 15.6% Yes
Conservative Peter Duncan 441 12.3%
Lib Dems John Paton-Day 439 12.2%
Labour Agnes Craig 225 6.3%


Mid Berwickshire (3)
No change
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
33.9%
SNP
32.5%
Lib Dems
18.2%
Borders
15.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Donald Moffat 1,133 32.5% Yes
Conservative John Greenwell 747 21.5% Yes
Lib Dems Frances Renton 635 18.2% Yes
Borders Tom Miers 534 15.3%
Conservative Trevor Jones 432 12.4%


East Berwickshire (3)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Cook
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Cook
36.0%
Conservative
21.2%
SNP
15.7%
Labour
12.7%
Lib Dems
6.6%
Other
7.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Michael Cook 1,236 36.0% Yes
Conservative Jim Fullarton 730 21.2% Yes
SNP Joan Campbell 541 15.7% Yes
Labour Kenryck Lloyd-Jones 435 12.7%
Lib Dems Ken Webb 226 6.6%
Independent Jack Johnston 136 4.0%
Borders Cat MacDonald-Home 133 3.9%


Kelso and District (3)
Conservative gain from Independent
Seats
Conservative
2
Lib Dems
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
38.3%
Lib Dems
22.5%
SNP
12.7%
Huggins-Haig
10.0%
Borders
7.8%
Other
8.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Tom Weatherston 777 24.0% Yes
Lib Dems Alec Nicol 729 22.5% Yes
Conservative Simon Mountford 463 14.3% Yes
SNP Maggie Stanfield 413 12.7%
Independent Yvonne Huggins-Haig 324 10.0%
Borders Diana Miers 253 7.8%
Independent Colin McGrath 165 5.1%
Green Michael Scott 116 3.6%


Jedburgh and District (3)
Independent gain from Conservative
Seats
Conservative
1
SNP
1
Stewart
1
First Preferences Share
Conservative
34.5%
SNP
23.4%
Stewart
17.0%
Lib Dems
12.0%
Borders
8.0%
Labour
5.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jim Brown 759 23.4% Yes
Conservative Sandy Scott 702 21.7% Yes
Independent Rory Stewart 549 17.0% Yes
Conservative Len Wyse 413 12.8%
Lib Dems John Bathgate 388 12.0%
Borders Trevor Jackson 258 8.0%
Labour David Sharp 169 5.2%


Hawick and Denholm (3)
SNP gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Marshall
1
Conservative
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Marshall
56.7%
Conservative
14.0%
SNP
12.5%
Lib Dems
8.6%
Labour Co-Op
4.8%
Other
3.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Stuart Marshall 1,734 56.7% Yes
Conservative Zandra Elliot 427 14.0% Yes
SNP Alastair Cranston 381 12.5% Yes
Lib Dems Watson McAteer 263 8.6%
Labour Co-Op Michael Grieve 147 4.8%
Borders Mary Douglas 75 2.5%
Independent Craig Bryson 30 1.0%


Hawick and Hermitage (3)
No change
Seats
Paterson
1
Lib Dems
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Paterson
44.9%
Lib Dems
18.1%
Conservative
17.7%
SNP
8.2%
Labour
6.6%
Other
4.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Davie Paterson 1,302 44.9% Yes
Lib Dems Ron Smith 525 18.1% Yes
Conservative George Turnbull 513 17.7% Yes
SNP Tommy Stevenson 239 8.2%
Labour Bill Cumming 191 6.6%
Borders Frank Little 82 2.8%
Green Kevin Ferguson 46 1.6%
Creative Commons License