Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> Shetland Islands
Shetland Islands, 2012
Independents Hold
Seats
Independents
22
Vote Share
Independents
96.9%
SNP
1.9%
Christian
1.2%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs Vote Share Change
Independents 22 - 100.0% 9,326 96.9% +4.1%
SNP 0 - - 184 1.9% +1.9%
Christian 0 - - 116 1.2% +1.2%


Ward Results

North Isles (3)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Henderson
1
Coutts
1
Cleaver
1
Vote Share
Henderson
31.2%
Coutts
24.0%
Cleaver
21.8%
Johnston
11.5%
Skinner
11.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Robert Henderson 430 31.2% Yes
Independent Steven Coutts 331 24.0% Yes
Independent Gary Cleaver 301 21.8% Yes
Independent Jim Johnston 159 11.5%
Independent Alan Skinner 158 11.5%


Shetland North (3)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
Manson
1
A. Cooper
1
Ratter
1
Vote Share
Manson
31.0%
A. Cooper
24.1%
Ratter
17.9%
D. Cooper
12.0%
Reyner
8.3%
Other
6.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Andrea Manson 444 31.0% Yes
Independent Alastair Cooper 346 24.1% Yes
Independent Drew Ratter 257 17.9% Yes
Independent Davy Cooper 172 12.0%
Independent Jim Reyner 119 8.3%
Independent Alan MacDonald 59 4.1%
Independent Colin Arnot 36 2.5%


Shetland West (3)
Independent gain from another Independent
Seats
Smith
1
Robinson
1
Robertson
1
Vote Share
Smith
37.2%
Robinson
27.8%
Robertson
8.7%
MacIntyre
9.1%
Tinkler
6.0%
Other
11.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Theo Smith 481 37.2% Yes
Independent Gary Robinson 359 27.8% Yes
Independent Tom MacIntyre 117 9.1%
Independent Frank Robertson 112 8.7% Yes
Independent Ian Tinkler 78 6.0%
Independent Andy Holt 77 6.0%
Independent Marion Hughson 68 5.3%


Shetland Central (3)
Three Independents gain from three other Independents
Seats
Sandison
1
Wishart
1
Burgess
1
Vote Share
Sandison
36.5%
Wishart
26.0%
Burgess
13.9%
Scott
14.1%
Hunter
4.9%
Christian
4.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Davie Sandison 375 36.5% Yes
Independent Vaila Wishart 267 26.0% Yes
Independent Ian Scott 145 14.1%
Independent Mark Burgess 143 13.9% Yes
Independent John Hunter 50 4.9%
Christian Peter Jamieson 48 4.7%


Shetland South (3)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Duncan
1
Smith
1
Fox
1
Vote Share
Duncan
45.4%
Smith
27.7%
Fox
22.3%
Christian
4.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Allison Duncan 685 45.4% Yes
Independent George Smith 418 27.7% Yes
Independent Billy Fox 337 22.3% Yes
Christian Andrew Shearer 68 4.5%


Lerwick North (3)
Two Independents gain from two other Independents
Seats
Bell
1
Stout
1
Wishart
1
Vote Share
Bell
56.4%
Stout
17.1%
Wishart
12.1%
SNP
5.4%
Wright
3.8%
Other
5.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Malcolm Bell 684 56.4% Yes
Independent Michael Stout 207 17.1% Yes
Independent Allan Wishart 147 12.1% Yes
SNP Danus Skene 65 5.4%
Independent Alex Wright 46 3.8%
Independent Caroline Miller 35 2.9%
Independent Bill Adams 28 2.3%


Lerwick South (4)
Three Independents gain from three other Independents
Seats
Wills
1
Smith
1
Campbell
1
Westlake
1
Vote Share
Wills
36.4%
Smith
18.0%
Campbell
14.6%
Westlake
12.9%
Leith
8.1%
Other
10.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Independent Jonathan Wills 646 36.4% Yes
Independent Cecil Smith 319 18.0% Yes
Independent Peter Campbell 259 14.6% Yes
Independent Amanda Westlake 229 12.9% Yes
Independent Robbie Leith 144 8.1%
SNP Iain Morrison 119 6.7%
Independent Jim Henry 58 3.3%
Creative Commons License