Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> South Lanarkshire
South Lanarkshire, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
33
SNP
28
Conservative
3
Independents
2
Lib Dems
1
Vote Share
Labour
43.2%
SNP
36.4%
Conservative
10.8%
Independents
3.0%
Lib Dems
2.8%
Other
3.8%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Labour 33 +3 49.3% 39,895 43.2% +3.6%
SNP 28 +4 41.8% 33,596 36.4% +7.2%
Conservative 3 -5 4.5% 10,015 10.8% -2.1%
Independents 2 -1 3.0% 2,734 3.0% -2.2%
Lib Dems 1 -1 1.5% 2,544 2.8% -4.4%
Green 0 - - 1,326 1.4% -1.3%
EK Alliance 0 - - 681 0.7% -0.5%
UKIP 0 - - 515 0.6% +0.6%
Unionist 0 - - 278 0.3% -0.4%
Christian 0 - - 230 0.2% +0.1%
Christian Peoples 0 - - 209 0.2% +0.2%
Pensioners 0 - - 199 0.2% +0.2%
Solidarity 0 - - 166 0.2% -


Ward Results

Clydesdale West (4)
Labour gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
44.2%
SNP
35.7%
Conservative
11.1%
McFarlane
4.2%
Lib Dems
2.2%
Other
2.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Eileen Logan 1,687 29.1% Yes
SNP David Shearer 1,149 19.8% Yes
SNP Pat Lee 921 15.9% Yes
Labour Lynsey Hamilton 877 15.1% Yes
Conservative Alex Allison 644 11.1%
Independent Duncan McFarlane 246 4.2%
Lib Dems Peter Meehan 126 2.2%
UKIP Neil MacLeod 78 1.3%
Christian Robin Mawhinney 65 1.1%


Clydesdale North (3)
Independent gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Archer
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
36.7%
SNP
29.5%
Archer
16.0%
Conservative
17.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Catherine McClymont 1,253 27.5% Yes
SNP Vivienne Shaw 826 18.1% Yes
Conservative Patrick Ross-Taylor 813 17.8%
Independent Ed Archer 729 16.0% Yes
SNP George Sutherland 520 11.4%
Labour Gordon Muir 418 9.2%


Clydesdale East (3)
Labour gain from Conservative
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
40.0%
Conservative
36.2%
Labour
17.3%
Green
6.4

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Bev Gauld 936 22.3% Yes
Conservative Hamish Stewart 832 19.8% Yes
SNP Ian McAllan 745 17.7%
Labour Ralph Barker 727 17.3% Yes
Conservative John McLatchie 692 16.4%
Green Janet Moxley 268 6.4%


Clydesdale South (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.5%
SNP
41.7%
Conservative
10.5%
UKIP
4.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Archie Manson 1,625 35.0% Yes
Labour George Greenshields 1,149 24.7% Yes
Labour Alex McInnes 875 18.8% Yes
Conservative Colin McGavigan 487 10.5%
SNP Tom McDonald 313 6.7%
UKIP Chris McEwan 199 4.3%


Avondale and Stonehouse (4)
SNP and Independent gain from Conservative and another Independent
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
Campbell
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
37.5%
Labour
21.7%
Campbell
9.4%
Conservative
11.6%
Filshie
7.6%
Other
12.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Isobel Dorman 1,148 21.4% Yes
SNP William Holman 866 16.1% Yes
Labour Margaret Cooper 670 12.5% Yes
Conservative Allan Finnie 624 11.6%
Independent Graeme Campbell 502 9.4% Yes
Labour John Hamilton 494 9.2%
Independent Lynn Filshie 409 7.6%
Independent Jim Malloy 339 6.3%
Green Erica Young 181 3.4%
Independent Kenny Weir 94 1.8%
UKIP Melvyn Randall 37 0.7%


East Kilbride South (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
51.9%
Labour
36.4%
EK Alliance
4.6%
Conservative
3.4%
Solidarity
2.7%
Lib Dems
0.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Archie Buchanan 1,725 40.7% Yes
Labour Jim Docherty 1,203 28.4% Yes
SNP Douglas Edwards 475 11.2% Yes
Labour Patrick Quigg 339 8.0%
EK Alliance Colin McKay 193 4.6%
Conservative Patricia Harrow 144 3.4%
Solidarity John Park 115 2.7%
Lib Dems Douglas Herbison 40 0.9%


East Kilbride Central South (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
48.1%
SNP
44.8%
Conservative
4.9%
Lib Dems
2.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP John Anderson 1,721 38.0% Yes
Labour Gerry Convery 1,598 35.3% Yes
Labour Susan Kerr 581 12.8% Yes
SNP Duncan McLean 306 6.8%
Conservative Isabel Perratt 223 4.9%
Lib Dems Alasdair Sutherland 95 2.1%


East Kilbride Central North (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
40.8%
SNP
38.6%
Green
8.7%
Conservative
6.3%
EK Alliance
4.7%
Solidarity
0.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Anne Maggs 1,733 29.3% Yes
Labour Alice Mitchell 1,348 22.8% Yes
Labour Chris Thompson 1,065 18.0% Yes
SNP Sheena Wardhaugh 549 9.3% Yes
Green Kirsten Robb 516 8.7%
Conservative William Chalmers 374 6.3%
EK Alliance Clare Keane 277 4.7%
Solidarity Richard Foster 51 0.9%


East Kilbride West (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
36.4%
Labour
33.9%
Conservative
25.3%
EK Alliance
4.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Graham Simpson 1,197 25.3% Yes
SNP David Watson 1,148 24.2% Yes
Labour Janice McGinlay 805 17.0% Yes
Labour Alan Scott 800 16.9%
SNP John Reilly 579 12.2%
EK Alliance Brian Jones 211 4.5%


East Kilbride East (3)
SNP gain from Labour
Seats
SNP
2
Labour
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
43.5%
Labour
45.1%
Conservative
8.5%
Lib Dems
3.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John Cairney 1,037 27.4% Yes
SNP Jim Wardhaugh 853 22.5% Yes
SNP Gladys Miller 795 21.0% Yes
Labour Graham Scott 671 17.7%
Conservative Ian Harrow 321 8.5%
Lib Dems Nigel Benzies 112 3.0%


Rutherglen South (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
1
Lib Dems
1
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.8%
Lib Dems
24.7%
SNP
23.9%
Conservative
4.9%
Unionist
2.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Brian McKenna 1,244 26.0% Yes
Lib Dems Robert Brown 1,181 24.7% Yes
SNP Anne Higgins 1,141 23.9% Yes
Labour Gerard Killen 851 17.8%
Conservative Richard Tawse 232 4.9%
Unionist Michael Haigh 130 2.7%


Rutherglen Central and North (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
61.0%
SNP
27.5%
Conservative
5.2%
Unionist
3.8%
Lib Dems
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Edward McAvoy 1,571 40.8% Yes
SNP Gordon Clark 902 23.4% Yes
Labour Denis McKenna 777 20.2% Yes
Conservative Jean Miller 200 5.2%
SNP Michael Hanley 158 4.1%
Unionist Jim Nixon 148 3.8%
Lib Dems Tunweer Malik 97 2.5%


Cambuslang West (3)
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
47.3%
SNP
26.2%
Lib Dems
14.7%
Conservative
7.1%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Russell Clearie 1,669 34.7% Yes
SNP Clare McColl 1,260 26.2% Yes
Lib Dems David Baillie 707 14.7%
Labour Richard Tullett 606 12.6% Yes
Conservative James MacKay 344 7.1%
Green Janice Sharkey 228 4.7%


Cambuslang East (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
60.5%
SNP
32.0%
Conservative
5.3%
Lib Dems
2.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Walter Brogan 1,554 43.0% Yes
SNP Christine Deanie 845 23.4% Yes
Labour Pam Clearie 631 17.5% Yes
SNP Alistair Fulton 311 8.6%
Conservative Alan Fraser 190 5.3%
Lib Dems Lindsay Watt 80 2.2%


Blantyre (4)
Labour gain from Independent
Seats
Labour
3
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
54.2%
SNP
30.6%
Martin
5.1%
Christian Peoples
4.6%
Conservative
3.9%
Other
1.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Hugh Dunsmuir 1,144 25.0% Yes
SNP Bert Thomson 929 20.3% Yes
Labour Jim Handibode 756 16.5% Yes
Labour John McNamee 579 12.7% Yes
SNP John Mullen 470 10.3%
Independent Michael Martin 234 5.1%
Christian Peoples Michael McGlynn 209 4.6%
Conservative Isobel Black 176 3.9%
Independent Gavin Wallace 40 0.9%
Lib Dems Mark Watson 32 0.7%


Bothwell and Uddingston (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
1
SNP
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
41.0%
SNP
35.2%
Conservative
23.8%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jim McGuigan 1,342 35.2% Yes
Labour Maureen Devlin 1,124 29.5% Yes
Conservative Anne Kegg 906 23.8% Yes
Labour Patrick Morgan 438 11.5%


Hamilton North and East (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
43.1%
SNP
40.4%
Conservative
10.1%
Baba
3.3%
Green
3.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Davie McLachlan 1,037 24.4% Yes
SNP Lynn Adams 945 22.2% Yes
Labour Monica Lennon 794 18.7% Yes
SNP Barry Douglas 776 18.2%
Conservative Margaret Murray 430 10.1%
Independent Balarabe Baba 141 3.3%
Green Alasdair Duke 133 3.1%


Hamilton West and Earnock (4)
SNP gain from Independent
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
47.4%
SNP
40.7%
Conservative
8.6%
Lib Dems
1.7%
UKIP
1.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Allan Falconer 1,170 27.3% Yes
SNP Graeme Horne 1,153 26.9% Yes
Labour Jean McKeown 861 20.1% Yes
SNP John Menzies 592 13.8% Yes
Conservative Connar McBain 369 8.6%
Lib Dems McKenzie Gibson 74 1.7%
UKIP Rob Sale 70 1.6%


Hamilton South (4)
SNP gain from Conservative
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
51.4%
SNP
32.6%
Conservative
9.2%
Pensioners
3.7%
Christian
3.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jow Lowe 1,975 36.6% Yes
SNP Angela Crawley 1,255 23.3% Yes
Labour Brian McCaig 800 14.8% Yes
SNP Bobby Lawson 502 9.3% Yes
Conservative John Murray 496 9.2%
Pensioners David Holland 199 3.7%
Christian Craig Smith 165 3.1%


Larkhall (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
2
First Preferences Share
Labour
51.7%
SNP
39.6%
Conservative
6.1%
UKIP
2.5%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Jackie Burns 1,965 37.4% Yes
SNP Peter Craig 1,124 21.4% Yes
SNP Lesley McDonald 958 18.2% Yes
Labour Andy Carmichael 752 14.3% Yes
Conservative David Murray 321 6.1%
UKIP Donald MacKay 131 2.5%
Creative Commons License