Home - Blog
Stirling, 2012
Remained in No Overall Control
Seats
SNP
9
Labour
8
Conservative
5
Green
1
Vote Share
SNP
37.2%
Labour
28.6%
Conservative
19.9%
Green
5.8%
Lib Dems
5.5%
Other
3.0%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
SNP 9 +2 40.9% 10,626 37.2% +8.0%
Labour 8 - 36.4% 8,180 28.6% +0.4%
Conservative 4 - 22.7% 5,689 19.9% -5.4%
Green 1 +1 4.5% 1,658 5.8% +4.1%
Lib Dems 0 -3 - 1,562 5.5% -6.0%
Independents 0 - - 614 2.1% -1.6%
UKIP 0 - - 261 0.9% +0.8%


Ward Results

Trossachs and Teith (3)
SNP gain from Labour
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
45.1%
Conservative
30.3%
Labour Co-Op
15.8%
Black
5.2%
Lib Dems
3.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Martin Earl 1,285 30.3% Yes
SNP Alycia Hayes 1,008 23.8% Yes
SNP Fergus Wood 903 21.3% Yes
Labour Co-Op Gerry McGarvey 672 15.8%
Independent Jack Black 222 5.2%
Lib Dems Galen Milne 153 3.6%


Forth and Endrick (3)
SNP gain from Labour
Seats
SNP
2
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
38.1%
Conservative
30.2%
Labour
16.1%
UKIP
5.6%
Green
5.5%
Lib Dems
4.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Conservative Alistair Berrill 1,097 23.6% Yes
SNP Graham Lambie 912 19.6% Yes
SNP Ian Muirhead 860 18.5% Yes
Labour Alistair Weir 751 16.1%
Conservative Philip Graves 309 6.6%
UKIP Paul Henke 261 5.6%
Green Gordon Cowtan 258 5.5%
Lib Dems Alison McGilvray 204 4.4%


Dunblane and Bridge of Allan (4)
Green gain from Lib Dems
Seats
SNP
1
Conservative
1
Labour
1
Green
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
32.7%
Conservative
23.1%
Labour
21.3%
Green
16.6%
Lib Dems
6.3%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Graham Houston 1,494 27.3% Yes
Conservative Callum Campbell 1,262 23.1% Yes
Labour Mike Robbins 1,165 21.3% Yes
Green Mark Ruskell 910 16.6% Yes
Lib Dems Gary Airnes 346 6.3%
SNP Ian Smith 294 5.4%


Castle (3)
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
36.5%
SNP
32.2%
Green
10.9%
Conservative
8.7%
Sankey
7.5%
Lib Dems
4.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Jim Thomson 828 27.5% Yes
Labour John Hendry 568 18.9% Yes
Labour Johanna Boyd 529 17.6% Yes
Green Zara Kitson 327 10.9%
Conservative Jennifer Gordon 262 8.7%
Independent Steve Sankey 227 7.5%
SNP David Wilson 142 4.7%
Lib Dems Graham Reed 124 4.1%


Stirling West (3)
No change
Seats
SNP
1
Labour
1
Conservative
1
First Preferences Share
SNP
36.6%
Labour
31.0%
Conservative
25.0%
Lib Dems
7.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Scott Farmer 1,484 36.6% Yes
Labour Christine Simpson 1,257 31.0% Yes
Conservative Neil Benny 1,015 25.0% Yes
Lib Dems Gordon Bruce 298 7.4%


Stirling East (3)
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
44.5%
SNP
33.1%
Lib Dems
10.4%
Conservative
7.8%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Steven Paterson 1,278 33.1% Yes
Labour Corrie McChord 862 22.3% Yes
Labour Danny Gibson 858 22.2% Yes
Lib Dems Ian Brown 403 10.4%
Conservative Benjamin Kerr 302 7.8%
Green Johannes Butscher 163 4.2%


Bannockburn (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
46.1%
SNP
43.2%
McDonald
5.0%
Conservative
4.8%
Lib Dems
1.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
SNP Alasdair MacPherson 1,236 37.5% Yes
Labour Margaret Brisley 1,133 34.4% Yes
Labour Violet Weir 385 11.7% Yes
SNP Gerard McLaughlan 187 5.7%
Independent Bill McDonald 165 5.0%
Conservative Lesley Stein 157 4.8%
Lib Dems David Kaufman 34 1.0%
Creative Commons License