Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> West Dunbartonshire
West Dunbartonshire, 2012
Labour Gain from No Overall Control
Seats
Labour
12
SNP
6
Independents
3
Socialist
1
Vote Share
Labour
46.6%
SNP
30.3%
Independents
13.1%
Socialist
5.2%
Conservative
4.2%
Other
0.5%

Party Seats Change Seats % 1st Prefs 1st Prefs % Change
Labour 12 +2 54.5% 12,497 46.6% +8.9%
SNP 6 -3 27.3% 8,126 30.3% -3.8%
Independents 3 +1 13.6% 3,503 13.1% +4.4%
Socialist 1 - 4.5% 1,407 5.2% -1.5%
Conservative 0 - - 1,139 4.2% -3.4%
Communist 0 - - 94 0.4% +0.4%
Christian 0 - - 39 0.1% +0.1%


Ward Results

Lomond (3)
Labour gain from SNP
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
47.8%
SNP
32.8%
Conservative
9.3%
Rice
5.7%
Socialist
4.4%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Martin Rooney 1,243 33.6% Yes
SNP Jonathan McColl 678 18.3% Yes
SNP Ronnie McColl 535 14.5%
Labour Hazel Sorrell 524 14.2% Yes
Conservative Brian Walker 345 9.3%
Independent George Rice 209 5.7%
Socialist Louise Robertson 161 4.4%


Leven (4)
Labour gain from SNP
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Socialist
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
39.9%
SNP
28.0%
Socialist
21.0%
Thomson
6.4%
Conservative
4.6%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour John Millar 1,622 31.8% Yes
Socialist Jim Bollan 1,073 21.0% Yes
SNP Gail Robertson 1,036 20.3% Yes
Labour Michelle Stewart 412 8.1% Yes
SNP May Smillie 392 7.7%
Independent Archie Thomson 329 6.4%
Conservative David Jardine 237 4.6%


Dumbarton (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Black
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
44.3%
SNP
28.2%
Black
14.0%
Ellis
6.6%
Conservative
4.1%
Other
2.7%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour David McBride 1,678 30.6% Yes
SNP Ian Murray 988 18.0% Yes
Independent George Black 766 14.0% Yes
Labour Thomas Rainey 754 13.7% Yes
SNP Iain Robertson 560 10.2%
Independent Iain Ellis 362 6.6%
Conservative Sally Page 227 4.1%
Independent Andrew Muir 85 1.5%
Socialist Cammy Fyfe 66 1.2%


Kilpatrick (3)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
59.2%
SNP
29.1%
Graham
7.3%
Conservative
3.4%
Socialist
1.1%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Douglas McAllister 1,717 48.0% Yes
SNP Jim Finn 755 21.1% Yes
Labour Lawrence O'Neill 400 11.2% Yes
SNP Ian Dickson 285 8.0%
Independent Walter Graham 260 7.3%
Conservative Douglas Boyle 121 3.4%
Socialist Dawn Fyfe 38 1.1%


Clydebank Central (4)
No change
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
Agnew
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
47.2%
SNP
31.6%
Agnew
17.1%
Communist
2.1%
Conservative
2.0%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Patrick McGlinchey 1,587 34.8% Yes
SNP Jim Brown 1,201 26.4% Yes
Independent Denis Agnew 779 17.1% Yes
Labour John Mooney 566 12.4% Yes
SNP Frank McNiff 237 5.2%
Communist Tom Morrison 94 2.1%
Conservative Douglas Campbell 92 2.0%


Clydebank Waterfront (4)
Independent gain from SNP
Seats
Labour
2
SNP
1
McNair
1
First Preferences Share
Labour
45.4%
SNP
33.2%
McNair
16.2%
Conservative
2.7%
Socialist
1.6%
Christian
0.9%

Party Candidate 1st Prefs Vote Share Elected?
Labour Gail Casey 1,473 33.5% Yes
SNP William Hendrie 1,056 24.0% Yes
Indpendent Marie McNair 713 16.2% Yes
Labour Kath Ryall 521 11.9% Yes
SNP Jim McElhill 403 9.2%
Conservative Linda Kinniburgh 117 2.7%
Socialist Ann Lynch 69 1.6%
Christian Alastair Manderson 39 0.9%
Creative Commons License